Main content

Recommended videos

Highlights: Richmond v Carlton

11:17pm Mar 27, 2014

Malthouse rues costly mistakes

11:44pm Mar 27, 2014

Recommended articles

Sunday football as it happened

Sunday football as it happened

Recap Port's Showdown upset, plus big wins for the Hawks and Tigers

11:45am Apr 14, 2013

St Kilda v Richmond as it happened

St Kilda v Richmond as it happened

 Recap Friday night's MCG clash as the Tigers make their best start to a season in 16 years

04:00pm Apr 5, 2013

Carlton v Collingwood as it happened

Carlton v Collingwood as it happened

Recap Friday night's blockbuster as the Blues capitulate in front of 78,000 at the MCG

10:36pm Jul 5, 2013

Saturday football as it happened

Saturday football as it happened

Recap a day bookended by two major boilovers

01:00pm Mar 30, 2013

Fantasy review: round three

Fantasy review: round three

It was a tough round for AFL Fantasy coaches, Warnie writes

10:42pm Apr 6, 2014

Football world sends off Hafey in style

Football world sends off Hafey in style

Tom Hafey remembered as a great coach and a wonderful man

06:15pm May 19, 2014

U16s: Round two results

July 11, 2012 7:36 PM

Kennelly-316aaa.jpg

Tadhg Kennelly is coaching the NSW/ACT team in this year's under-16 championships

RESULTS from round two of Division Two of the NAB AFL Under-16 Championships matches played at Blacktown International Sportspark in Sydney on Wednesday, 11 July.

All the results from the 2012 NAB AFL U16 Championships

Tasmania    4.2  6.3   9.6   11.8 (74)
NSW/ACT  1.2  4.6  6.11  8.12 (60)
 
GOALS
Tasmania:
Joseph 5, Fox 2, Pearle, Woolridge, Grandfield, Dickinson
NSW/ACT: Heeney 2, Roos 2, Maslin, Mattingly, Dobson, Carroll
 
BEST
Tasmania:
Mullins, Pearce, Hislop, Watts, Fox, Joseph, Young
NSW/ACT: Heeney, Davis, Maslin, Foote, Carroll
  ________________________________________________

Queensland               3.3   9.6    13.8  17.9 (111)
Northern Territory   0.3    2.4    4.6    5.7 (37)
 
GOALS
Queensland:
Tomsana 5, Agita 2, Hammelmann 2, Trask 2, Dawson 2, Haberfield, Moseley, Stevenson, Weller
NT: Lacey 2, Pareroultja 2, Larson
 
BEST
Queensland:
O’Donnell, Dawson, Weller, Haberfield, Dickfos, Cameron-Reeves, Tomsana
NT: Gordon, Godden, Coomes, Pareroultja, Long, Wilson
__________________________________________________
 
South Pacific             2.2   7.6   10.19  16.14 (110)
Flying Boomerangs   3.0   6.2    10.3    11.3 (69)
 
GOALS
South Pacific:
Havea 6, Savere 3, Tatupi 2, Taaiwalu 2, Eoe, Messenger, Johnson
Flying Boomerangs: Howard 2, Dhamarrandji 2, Gresham 2, McKenzie 2, Winmar, Hill, Bennell
 
BEST
South Pacific:
Rai, Tatupu, Messenger, Savere, Havea, Macca, Panui-Leth
Flying Boomerangs: Cubby, Mason, Davis, Ah Chee, Morrison, Gresham
________________________________________________________________

WA North-West  3.3   6.5   9.6  10.7 (67)
World XVIII       1.1   2.3   3.5   6.7 (43)
 
GOALS
WA NW:
Ansey 3, Dunn 2, McAdam, Hughes, Z. Cox, Pascoe, Evans
World XVIII: Kovacevic 2, Curnow, Tang, Zivanic, Kjoege
 
BEST
WA NW:
Wilson, Howard, Razali, Lindberg, Watson, Z.Cox
World XVIII: Curnow, Sertbas, Msiszi, Dawan, Aganas
 
Round three starts on Friday July 13:
- 10am: Western Australia v Vic Country at Blacktown International Sportspark
- 12.10pm: Vic Metro v South Australia at Blacktown International Sportspark