Main content

Recommended videos

Great coaching sprays

07:00am Aug 20, 2013

Bombers' time trial

02:00pm Nov 7, 2013

Draft memories

04:11pm Nov 15, 2013

Captains annoint Cotchin the 2013 star

March 19, 2013 8:25 AM

Brownlow Cotchin? Trent Cotchin is the captains pick for the 2013 brownlow medal
275469-tlsnewsportrait.jpg

The 18 AFL skippers have tipped Trent Cotchin to star this year

THE CAPTAINS of all 18 AFL clubs have voted Hawthorn and West Coast as the most likely teams to play off in this year's Grand Final.

In the league's annual poll of club captains, which asks five different questions on how their opposition will fare in 2013, seven skippers picked the two clubs to reach the final game of 2013.

Only one captain picked reigning premier the Sydney Swans to make the grand final, although the Swans were the only team picked by every skipper to reach the top eight.

Eleven different clubs received at least one vote from a club captain to see finals action in 2013.

Richmond's new captain Trent Cotchin was rated the favourite to take out this year's Brownlow Medal, and Hawthorn star Lance Franklin the most likely to again win the Coleman Medal.

Gold Coast's Jaeger O'Meara was the captains' overwhelming favourite to win the NAB AFL Rising Star.

The captains were asked five key questions on the season ahead, with the proviso that their individual answers would be treated anonymously to ensure personal views.

Which seven other clubs do you think can make this year's top eight? (18 times seven selections. In 2012, the captains correctly nominated Sydney Swans, Hawthorn, Adelaide, Collingwood, Fremantle, West Coast and Geelong to play finals, but missed North Melbourne)
Sydney Swans (17), Collingwood (16), Hawthorn (16), West Coast (16), Fremantle (15), Geelong (15), Adelaide (14), Carlton (11), Essendon (2), North Melbourne (2), Richmond (2).

Which other club is most likely to reach the Grand Final? (Captains overwhelmingly endorsed grand finalist Hawthorn in 2012, but no captain picked eventual premier, the Sydney Swans).
Hawthorn (7), West Coast (7), Collingwood, Fremantle, Geelong, Sydney Swans.

Who do you think will win the 2013 Brownlow Medal? (No captain correctly nominated Jobe Watson in 2012).
Trent Cotchin (6), Gary Ablett (3), Patrick Dangerfield (3), Josh Kennedy (2), Sam Mitchell, Scott Pendlebury, Joel Selwood, Dane Swan.

Who do you think will win the 2013 Coleman Medal? (Two captains correctly nominated Jack Riewoldt in 2012).

Lance Franklin (8), Taylor Walker (4), Jack Riewoldt (3), Tom Hawkins (2), Drew Petrie.

Who do you think will win the 2013 NAB AFL Rising Star? (No captain correctly nominated Daniel Talia in 2012)

Jaeger O’Meara (9), Lachie Whitfield (2), Oliver Wines (2), Bradley Hill, Will Hoskin-Elliott, Jonathan O’Rourke, Jake Stringer, Jack Viney.