Main content

Recommended videos

Great coaching sprays

07:00am Aug 20, 2013

Bombers' time trial

02:00pm Nov 7, 2013

Draft memories

04:11pm Nov 15, 2013

Tigers blow, Pies surprise

Adam McNicol  May 9, 2013 6:24 PM

280664-tlsnewsportrait.jpg

Collingwood skipper Nick Maxwell has made a surprise recovery from a wrist injury

RICHMOND has been dealt a big blow with Trent Cotchin, Ty Vickery and Dylan Grimes all ruled out of Saturday afternoon's crucial clash against Port Adelaide at AAMI Stadium.

Click here to see the full teams for round seven

Essendon has also suffered an injury setback with Brent Stanton to miss Friday night's blockbuster against Geelong at Etihad Stadium, but there is better news for Collingwood, which has regained Nick Maxwell.

The Tigers were already under the pump after losing three games on the trot, and the absence of Cotchin (knee), Vickery (concussion) and Grimes (foot) hurts their chances of turning things around.

They have also lost Ricky Petterd to a calf problem, while speedy wingman Matt White has been dropped.

Former Geelong ruckman Orren Stephenson has been selected to play his first game for Richmond, while Nathan Foley is back for his first match of the season after shaking off persistent leg injuries.

The Tigers have also recalled Shane Tuck, Robin Nahas and Jake Batchelor.

Port has named defender Sam Colquhoun for his AFL debut. The Power has dropped two ruckmen, Brent Renouf and Matthew Lobbe, and replaced them with Jarrad Redden.

First-round draft pick Jackson Thurlow will make his debut for Geelong in the clash of the unbeaten sides on Friday night.

Nuggety midfielder Jordan Schroder is the Cats' other inclusion. They have lost Joel Corey to a knee problem and have dropped Jordan Murdoch.

Essendon has been bolstered by the return of Michael Hurley, Dyson Heppell, Jake Carlisle and Dustin Fletcher. David Hille was omitted, but ruckman Patrick Ryder, who was available after a three-week ban, has not been picked. Ryder is one of three emergencies.

But Stanton has failed to recover from a groin problem.

Brisbane Lions veteran Simon Black will play his first game for the season when the Lions take on West Coast at the Gabba on Saturday afternoon.

The Eagles have lost Daniel Kerr (knee) and Chris Masten (illness), but they have recalled Matt Rosa.

The Western Bulldogs have regained plenty of experience for their clash with North Melbourne at Etihad Stadium on Saturday evening, with Daniel Giansiracusa, Bob Murphy and Ryan Griffen all back in their side.  

Draftees Jake Stringer (soreness) and Jackson Macrae (soreness) are among the players to make way.

Brent Harvey will finally line up for the Roos after serving his six-match suspension, but they have lost key defender Nathan Grima to injury.

Hawthorn and the Sydney Swans have named unchanged line-ups for Saturday night's clash of last year's grand finalists at the MCG.

Maxwell, who has been sidelined by a broken wrist, returns to the Collingwood team in Saturday night's other game, which pits the Magpies against Fremantle at Patersons Stadium.

The Pies have lost Tyson Goldsack to a hip injury and have omitted big man Jarrod Witts, who only made his debut last weekend.
Luke Ball will spend another week in the VFL.

No.1 draft pick Lachie Whitfield is back in Greater Western Sydney's team for Sunday's early clash against Adelaide at Skoda Stadium.

Nathan van Berlo is back for Adelaide, while the Crows have dropped Richard Tambling.

Chris Dawes will play his first game for Melbourne when the Demons take on Gold Coast at the MCG on Sunday afternoon.

Aaron Davey and David Rodan are also back for the Dees. Co-captain Jack Grimes (collarbone) and Jack Trengove (calf) are both out.

The Suns have selected Campbell Brown, who missed the first six rounds due to suspension.

Midfielder Michael Rischitelli has been dropped and Karmichael Hunt has been sidelined by a hamstring problem.

St Kilda has named Farren Ray and James Gwilt in its squad of 25 players to take on Carlton at Etihad Stadium on Monday night.

They are among the players in line to replace experienced campaigners Justin Koschitzke (suspension) and Sam Gilbert (knee).

Having lost forward Jarrad Waite to suspension, the Blues have included Andrew Carrazzo and Matthew Kreuzer in their extended squad.

Geelong v Essendon Etihad Stadium, Friday May 10, 7.50pm
GEELONG
In: J.Schroder, J.Thurlow
Out: J.Corey (knee), J.Murdoch

ESSENDON
In: N.Lovett-Murray, J.Winderlich, M.Hurley, D.Heppell, J.Carlisle, D.Fletcher
Out: D.Hille, B.Stanton (groin), C.Dempsey (ankle), L.Jetta, T.Pears, J.Merrett

Port Adelaide v Richmond, AAMI Stadium, Saturday May 11, 1.15pm
PORT ADELAIDE

In: A.Moore, J.Redden, S.Colquhoun
Out: B.Renouf, M.Lobbe, P.Stewart

RICHMOND
In: S.Tuck, N.Foley, R.Nahas, O.Stephenson, J.Batchelor
Out: M.White, R.Petterd, T.Cotchin (knee), T.Vickery (concussion), D.Grimes (foot)

Brisbane Lions v West Coast, Gabba, Saturday May 11, 2.10pm
BRISBANE LIONS

In: A.Raines, J.Lisle, S.Black
Out: A.Cornelius, B.Longer, M.Paparone

WEST COAST
In: M.Rosa, M.Hutchings, B.Sheppard
Out: D.Kerr (knee), C.Masten (illness), C.Sinclair

Western Bulldogs v North Melbourne, Etihad Stadium, Saturday May 11, 4.40pm
WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: D.Giansiracusa , R.Murphy , R.Griffen , L.Markovic
Out: K.Stevens, C.Howard, J.Stringer (soreness), J.Macrae (soreness)

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: B.Harvey
Out: N.Grima (soreness)

Hawthorn v Sydney Swans, MCG, Saturday May 11, 7.40pm
HAWTHORN

No change

SYDNEY SWANS
No change

Fremantle v Collingwood, Patersons Stadium, Saturday May 11, 5.40pm
FREMANTLE
In: S.Hill
Out: C.Sutcliffe

COLLINGWOOD
In: N.Maxwel, C.Mooney
Out: T.Goldsack (hip), J.Witts

Greater Western Sydney v Adelaide, Skoda Stadium, Sunday May 12, 1.10pm
GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: D.Brogan, S.Darley, A.Kennedy, S.Edwards, L.Whitfield
Out: C.Hampton, T.Bugg

ADELAIDE
In: N.van Berlo, I.Callinan, R.Henderson, R.Laird
Out: R.Tambling

Melbourne v Gold Coast, MCG, Sunday May 12, 4.40pm
MELBOURNE
In: A.Davey, D.Rodan, J.Sellar, C.Dawes, T.Davis
Out: J.Grimes (collarbone), J.Trengove (calf)

GOLD COAST
In: C.Brown, L.Russell, S.May, J.Hutchins, T.Sumner
Out: M.Rischitelli, K.Hunt (hamstring)
St Kilda v Carlton

Etihad Stadium, Monday May 13, 7.40pm
ST KILDA

In: F.Ray, J.Gwilt, T.Milera, J.Webster, T.Hickey
Out: J.Koschitzke (suspension), S.Gilbert (knee)

CARLTON
In: A.Carrazzo, M.Kreuzer, A.Joseph, L.Casboult
Out: J.Waite (suspension)