Main content

Recommended videos

Highlights: Richmond v Carlton

11:17pm Mar 27, 2014

Malthouse rues costly mistakes

11:44pm Mar 27, 2014

Recommended articles

Sunday football as it happened

Sunday football as it happened

Recap Port's Showdown upset, plus big wins for the Hawks and Tigers

11:45am Apr 14, 2013

St Kilda v Richmond as it happened

St Kilda v Richmond as it happened

 Recap Friday night's MCG clash as the Tigers make their best start to a season in 16 years

04:00pm Apr 5, 2013

Carlton v Collingwood as it happened

Carlton v Collingwood as it happened

Recap Friday night's blockbuster as the Blues capitulate in front of 78,000 at the MCG

10:36pm Jul 5, 2013

Saturday football as it happened

Saturday football as it happened

Recap a day bookended by two major boilovers

01:00pm Mar 30, 2013

Fantasy review: round three

Fantasy review: round three

It was a tough round for AFL Fantasy coaches, Warnie writes

10:42pm Apr 6, 2014

Football world sends off Hafey in style

Football world sends off Hafey in style

Tom Hafey remembered as a great coach and a wonderful man

06:15pm May 19, 2014

Didak back, Vardy and Kelly return

Nick Bowen  May 30, 2013 6:20 PM

273169-tlsnewslandscape.jpg

Alan Didak will return for Collingwood on Friday night

FORGOTTEN Magpie Alan Didak will return for his first game of 2013 after being named in the Magpies team that will take on Brisbane Lions at the Gabba on Friday night.

Didak played just 11 games last year and has been forced to to earn his recall with solid form in the VFL.

Click here to see the full round 10 teams


Heath Shaw has also been recalled for Collingwood after missing the Magpies' loss to the Sydney Swans last Friday night because of a back-related hamstring injury and unsatisfactory skinfolds.

The hard-running defender will play his first game in three weeks, against the Lions at the Gabba on Friday night, having missed the Pies' round eight win against Geelong through suspension.

The Magpies have also named forward Kyle Martin for his AFL debut, and have recalled midfielder Josh Thomas.

Jordan Russell (ankle) and Sam Dwyer (groin) will miss with injury, while Marty Clarke has been omitted.

Ruckman Matthew Leuenberger goes out of the Brisbane Lions side with a dislocated left thumb, along with suspended skipper Jonathan Brown and Tom Rockliff (leg).

Ryan Harwood, Patrick Karnezis and Billy Longer are among six inclusions for the Lions.

Geelong tall Nathan Vardy will play his first game this season, against Gold Coast on Saturday night under the new lights of Simonds Stadium.

Injuries have limited Vardy, 21, to just 11 games in his four seasons at Geelong, his last coming in the Cats' elimination final loss to Fremantle last year.

James Kelly also returns for the Cats, while James Podsiadly will miss with knee and ankle injuries and Jackson Thurlow has been omitted.

Gold Coast has welcomed back Michael Rischitelli, Joel Wilkinson and Tim Sumner among five inclusions while Jared Brennan will miss with a knee injury. Former Fremantle defender Greg Broughton has been omitted.
 
Chris Yarran will return from a hamstring injury for the Blues when they take on Greater Western Sydney on Saturday at Etihad Stadium, while forward Levi Casboult has also earned a recall. Ruckman Robbie Warnock (knee) and Kane Lucas (hamstring) go out of Carlton's side.
 
The Giants have welcomed back ruckman Dean Brogan, with Stephen Gilham and Setanta O'hAilpin among three omissions.
 
Sydney Swans
father-son recruit Tom Mitchell, son of 1980s-90s midfielder Barry, will make his debut against Essendon at the SCG on Saturday.

Forward Sam Reid will miss after tearing his left quadricep and will be replaced by Tommy Walsh. Jed Lamb has been omitted.

Scott Gumbleton comes into Essendon's team to replace forward Michael Hurley who will miss with an ankle injury.

North Melbourne has so far resisted the temptation to make wholesale changes in the wake of its string of narrow losses, with just the suspended Jack Ziebell going out of its squad of 25 named for Sunday's clash against St Kilda at Etihad Stadium.

The Roos have named Levi Greenwood, Jordan Gysberts and Taylor Hine in its extended squad.

Lenny Hayes will miss for the Saints after re-injuring his calf against the Western Bulldogs last Saturday. The Bulldogs game was the first game Hayes had played for three rounds and he is now set to spend another two-three weeks on the sidelines.

David Armitage returns for the Saints, along with Nathan Wright, Josh Saunders and Jackson Ferguson.

Former GWS Giant Jack Hombsch will make his debut for Port Adelaide against the Western Bulldogs at Darwin's TIO Stadium on Saturday night. Hombsch played nine games for the Giants in their inaugural season last year before crossing to the Power in last October's trade period.

Cameron Hitchcock and Jake Neade return for the Power, while Matt Thomas goes out with a shoulder injury and Andrew Moore and Sam Colquhoun have been dropped.

Melbourne has wielded the axe after its round nine thrashing by Fremantle, dropping three players - James Magner, Neville Jetta and Max Gawn - for its clash against Hawthorn at the MCG on Sunday, while Shannon Byrnes will miss with a wrist injury.

David Rodan, Joel Macdonald, James Strauss, Jake Spencer, Jack Fitzpatrick, Cam Pedersen and Dean Kent come into the Demons' squad of 25.

Defender Grant Birchall and ruckman David Hale return for Hawthorn after missing the Hawks' match against Gold Coast last Sunday. Birchall was a late withdrawal against the Suns with back soreness, while Hale missed with an ankle injury.

Jack Gunston (calf) goes out of the Hawks' side, while Michael Osborne and Shane Savage have been named on the  extended bench.

Adam Selwood returns for West Coast after missing last Saturday's clash with Greater Western Sydney with a quadriceps injury, along with Patrick McGinnity and Andrew Embley.
 
The Eagles will take on Richmond on Monday at Patersons Stadium, with the Tigers naming former Kangaroo forward Aaron Edwards to make his club debut. Injury-prone defender David Astbury returns for his first game of the year, while Luke McGuane and Robin Nahas have been dropped.
 
Adelaide has named an unchanged side for its clash with Fremantle at Etihad Stadium on Sunday, while the Dockers have regained Stephen Hill and dropped Cam Sutcliffe.

Brisbane Lions v Collingwood
Gabba, Friday May 31, 7.50pm AEST

BRISBANE LIONS
In: R.Harwood, P.Karnezis, B.Longer, J.Crisp, M.Paparone, J.Clarke
Out: J.Brown (suspension), M.Leuenberger (hand), T.Rockliff (leg), J.Lisle, J.Green, S.Mayes (soreness)
 
COLLINGWOOD

In: A.Didak, H.Shaw, K.Martin, J.Thomas
Out: J.Russell (ankle), S.Dwyer (groin), M.Clarke, J.Witts

Carlton v Greater Western Sydney
Etihad Stadium, Saturday June 1, 1.45pm AEST
CARLTON
In:
C.Yarran, L.Casboult
Out: R.Warnock (knee), K.Lucas (hamstring)
 
GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In
: D.Brogan, J.Townsend, N.Wilson
Out: S.Gilham, S.O'hAilpin, A.Miles

Adelaide v Fremantle
AAMI Stadium, Saturday June 1, 1.40pm ACST
ADELAIDE
In:
-
Out: -

FREMANTLE
In:
S.Hill
Out: C.Sutcliffe

Sydney Swans v Essendon
SCG, Saturday June 1, 4.40pm AEST
SYDNEY SWANS
In:
T.Mitchell, T.Walsh
Out: S.Reid (quad), J.Lamb

ESSENDON
In:
S.Gumbleton
Out: M.Hurley (ankle)

Geelong v Gold Coast
Simonds Stadium (Geelong), Saturday June 1, 7.40pm AEST
GEELONG
In:
J. Kelly, N. Vardy
Out: J. Podsiadly (knee), J. Thurlow (rested)

GOLD COAST
In:
M.Rischitelli, K.Horsley, J.Wilkinson, T.Nicholls, T.Sumner
Out: J. Brennan (knee), G. Broughton, S. May, J. Hutchins, J. Lonergan (hamstring)

Western Bulldogs v Port Adelaide
TIO Stadium (Darwin), Saturday June 1, 7.10pm ACST
WESTERN BULLDOGS
In:
M.Wallis, M.Talia
Out: M.Boyd (calf), T.Young (calf)

Port Adelaide
In:
C.Hitchcock, J.Hombsch, J.Neade
Out: M.Thomas (shoulder), A.Moore, S.Colquhoun

Melbourne v Hawthorn
MCG, Sunday June 2, 3.20pm AEST
MELBOURNE
In:
D.Rodan, J.Macdonald, J.Strauss, J.Spencer, J.Fitzpatrick, C.Pedersen, D.Kent
Out: S.Byrnes (wrist), J.Magner, N.Jetta, M.Gawn

HAWTHORN
In:
M.Osborne, D.Hale, G.Birchall, S.Savage
Out: J.Gunston (calf)

North Melbourne v St Kilda
Etihad Stadium, Sunday June 2, 4.40pm AEST
NORTH MELBOURNE
In:
L.Greenwood, W.Sierakowski, J.Gysberts, T.Hine
Out: J.Ziebell (suspension)

ST KILDA
In:
D.Armitage, J.Ferguson, N.Wright, J.Saunders
Out: L.Hayes (calf)

West Coast v Richmond
Patersons Stadium, Monday June 3, 5.40pm (AWST)
WEST COAST
In:
A.Selwood, P.McGinnity, A.Embley
Out: -

RICHMOND
In:
A.Edwards, D.Astbury, M.Arnot, M.Dea, B.Helbig
Out: L.McGuane, R.Nahas