Main content

Recommended videos

Highlights: Richmond v Carlton

11:17pm Mar 27, 2014

Malthouse rues costly mistakes

11:44pm Mar 27, 2014

Rioli returns while Freo brings in guns

Adam McNicol  July 4, 2013 6:25 PM

285153-tlsnewsportrait.jpg

Hawk Cyril Rioli will play against Geelong on Saturday night

BOTH Carlton and Collingwood have brought in big-name players for Friday night's blockbuster clash at the MCG.

The Blues have included Andrew Carrazzo and Marc Murphy, while the Magpies have included Andrew Krakouer, Ben Reid and former Hawthorn wingman Clinton Young, who will play his first game for club.

There have been a number of other key selections for round 15, with Hawthorn bringing back Cyril Rioli and Fremantle including veterans Matthew Pavlich and Aaron Sandilands.


And in a shock move, Geelong has named Travis Varcoe as an emergency.

Carrazzo has been dogged by a calf problem for the best part of two months, and the clash with Collingwood will be his first AFL game since he ran out against Adelaide in round five.

Murphy is back for his first game since he suffered a fractured cheekbone against Hawthorn in round 12.

Defender Andrew McInnes has also been called into the Blues' line-up for his first senior game since he suffered a serious knee injury late last season.

Carlton has lost Heath Scotland and Josh Bootsma to injuries, while Simon White has been dropped.

After battling a hamstring injury, Young will finally play his first game for Collingwood.

He has been called into the Magpies' line-up along with Krakouer, Reid and big man Jarrod Witts.
 
Key forward Quinten Lynch (back) and Harry O'Brien (ankle) are out injured, while former Blue Jordan Russell and youngster Kyle Martin have been axed.

Greater Western Sydney has brought Rhys Palmer, Stephen Coniglio and Jeremy Cameron into its team for Saturday match against the Western Bulldogs in Canberra.

The Giants have dropped Liam Sumner, Zac Williams and Toby Greene.

The Western Bulldogs have made three changes, with Brett Goodes, Koby Stevens and Jason Tutt replacing Matthew Boyd (fractured cheekbone), Nick Lower (omitted) and Lachie Hunter (omitted).

North Melbourne has made just one change for its season-defining clash against Richmond at Etihad Stadium on Saturday afternoon, with Ben Cunnington replacing the suspended Lindsay Thomas.

The Tigers have also made just a single alteration to their line-up, with emerging defender Nick Vlastuin replacing Matt Arnot.

The Brisbane Lions have brought Daniel Merrett, Andrew Raines, Rohan Bewick, Josh Green and Sam Mayes into their team for Saturday's twilight Q-Clash against Gold Coast at the Gabba.

The Lions have lost Sam Docherty (back) and Simon Black (groin) to injuries and have dropped James Polkinghorne, Jordan Lisle and Eliott Yeo (Omitted).

The Suns have made only two changes, with Luke Russell and Harley Bennell replacing Maverick Weller (omitted) and Karmichael Hunt (calf).

Geelong is taking an unchanged line-up into Saturday night's big clash with Hawthorn at the MCG.

The Hawks have made three changes, with Rioli their headline inclusion. It will be his first game since he suffered a hamstring injury against North Melbourne in round five.

Ruckman Max Bailey and small forward Paul Puopolo have also come in for Hawthorn, while Xavier Ellis (calf), Liam Shiels (ankle) and Jonathon Ceglar (hip) are out.

Adelaide has made one change for its clash with West Coast at AAMI Stadium on Saturday night, with Shaun McKernan replacing Brent Reilly, who has been ruled out for the rest of the season with a shoulder injury.

Josh Hill, Jacob Brennan, Jamie Cripps and Andrew Embley have come in for the Eagles. They have replaced Daniel Kerr (ribs) , Sam Butler (back), Ashley Smith (calf) and Scott Tunbridge (omitted).

Melbourne has brought James Sellar, Jack Grimes, James Strauss and Cam Pedersen into its 25-man squad for Sunday's clash with the Sydney Swans at the SCG.

Sam Blease has been ruled out with an ankle injury.

Youngster Xavier Richards (quad) is the only man out of the Swans' side at this stage.

Mitch Morton, Tony Armstrong, Shane Mumford and Sam Reid are all back.

Fremantle has named a very strong team for Sunday's game against St Kilda at Patersons Stadium.

Pavlich and Sandilands are the headline inclusions, while David Mundy, Lee Spurr, Alex Silvagni, Cameron Sutcliffe and Michael Barlow are also in.

The Dockers have lost Paul Duffield (calf) and Hayden Crozier (groin) to injuries and have cropped Jack Hannath and Viv Michie, who only made his debut last weekend.

The Saints have brought Tom Lee, Arryn Sipposs, Tom Hickey, Ahmed Saad, Josh Saunders and Lenny Hayes into their squad.

But big man Justin Koschitzke will have to wait another week to notch his 200th game after being ruled out with "soreness".  Nick Riewoldt will also miss the trip west due to "soreness".

Essendon has brought Kyle Hardingham, Travis Colyer, Will Hams and Dustin Fletcher into its 25-man squad for Sunday's twilight clash with Port Adelaide at Etihad Stadium.

The Bombers have lost forward Stewart Crameri to an ankle injury.

Port has brought in Matt Thomas, Paul Stewart, Nathan Blee and Aaron Young.

They have lost Dom Cassisi to a hamstring problem.

Carlton v Collingwood
MCG, Friday July 5, 7.50pm AEST

CARLTON
In: A.Carrazzo, M.Murphy, A.McInnes
Out: S.White, J.Bootsma (hamstring) , H.Scotland (adductor)

COLLINGWOOD
In: A.Krakouer, B.Reid, C.Young, J.Witts
Out: Q.Lynch (back), H.O'Brien (ankle), J.Russell, K.Martin

Greater Western Sydney v Western Bulldogs
StarTrack Oval, Saturday July 6, 1.45pm AEST

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: R.Palmer, S.Coniglio, J.Cameron
Out: L.Sumner, Z.Williams, T. Greene.
 
WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: B.Goodes, K.Stevens, J.Tutt
Out: M.Boyd (cheekbone), N.Lower, L.Hunter

North Melbourne v Richmond
Etihad Stadium, Saturday July 6, 2.10pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: B.Cunnington
Out: L.Thomas (suspension) 

RICHMOND
In: N.Vlastuin
Out: M.Arnot 

Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast
Gabba, Saturday July 6, 4.40pm AEST

BRISBANE LIONS
In: D.Merrett, A.Raines, R.Bewick, J.Green, S.Mayes 
Out: J.Polkinghorne, J.Lisle, E.Yeo, S.Docherty (back), S.Black (groin)

GOLD COAST
In: L.Russell, H.Bennell 
Out: M.Weller, K.Hunt (calf)

Geelong v Hawthorn
MCG, Saturday July 6, 7.40pm AEST

GEELONG
In: -
Out: -

HAWTHORN
In: M.Bailey, P.Puopolo, C.Rioli 
Out: X.Ellis (calf), L.Shiels (ankle), J.Ceglar (hip)

Adelaide v West Coast
AAMI Stadium, Saturday July 6, 7.10pm ACST

ADELAIDE
In: S.McKernan 
Out: B.Reilly (Shoulder)

WEST COAST
In: J.Hill, J.Brennan, J.Cripps, A.Embley 
Out: D.Kerr (ribs), S.Butler (back), As.Smith (calf), S.Tunbridge

Melbourne v Sydney Swans
MCG, Sunday July 7, 1.10pm AEST

MELBOURNE
In: J.Sellar, J.Grimes, J.Strauss, C.Pedersen 
Out: S.Blease (ankle)

SYDNEY SWANS
In: M.Morton, T.Armstrong, S.Mumford, S.Reid 
Out: X.Richards (quad) 

Fremantle v St Kilda
Patersons Stadium, Sunday July 7, 1.20pm AWST

FREMANTLE
In: M.Pavlich, A.Sandilands, D.Mundy, L.Spurr, A.Silvagni, C.Sutcliffe, M.Barlow 
Out: P.Duffield (calf), J.Hannath, V.Michie, H.Crozier (groin)

ST KILDA
In: T.Lee, A.Siposs, T.Hickey, A.Saad, J.Saunders, L.Hayes 
Out: N.Riewoldt (soreness), J.Koschitzke (soreness), J.Webster

Essendon v Port Adelaide
Etihad Stadium, Sunday July 7, 4.40pm AEST

ESSENDON
In: K.Hardingham, T.Colyer, W.Hams, D.Fletcher 
Out: S.Crameri (ankle)

PORT ADELAIDE
In: M.Thomas, P.Stewart, N.Blee, A.Young 
Out: D.Cassisi (hamstring)