Main content

Final teams: Saints v Roos, Swans v Power

PORT Adelaide stars Chad Wingard and Ollie Wines, plus defenders Jasper Pittard, Jack Hombsch and Matthew Broadbent have been left out of the club's opening NAB Challenge clash against the Sydney Swans.

Power coach Ken Hinkley has surprisingly elected to take just 24 players into the match at Blacktown International Sports Park in Sydney, two less than the Swans.

Wingard and Wines are two of Port's best young players, and have both recently extended their contracts with the South Australian club.

Reigning club champion Josh Kennedy will skipper the Swans in the absence of regular co-captains Jarrad McVeigh – who will coach the home side - and Kieren Jack.

Star forward Lance Franklin will play his first competitive game since round 23 last year after missing the finals campaign to seek treatment for a mental health issue. 

Draftee Tom Papley, forward James Rose and key defender Aliir Aliir were dropped from the Swans' squad of 29.

SYDNEY SWANS VS PORT ADELAIDE
Blacktown International Sports Park (Sydney), 4.40pm AEDT, February 20

SYDNEY SWANS
Out: James Rose, Aliir Aliir, Tom Papley

PORT ADELAIDE
Out: Matthew Broadbent, Ollie Wines, Chad Wingard, Jasper Pittard, Jack Hombsch 

SYDNEY SWANS
4. Dan Hannebery, 5. Isaac Heeney, 6. Tom Mitchell, 7. Harry Cunningham, 8. Kurt Tippett, 11. Jeremy Laidler, 12. Josh P. Kennedy, 13. Toby Nankervis, 14. Callum Mills, 17. Jack Hiscox, 18. Callum Sinclair, 22. Dean Towers, 23. Lance Franklin, 24. Dane Rampe 26. Luke Parker, 27. Daniel Robinson, 29. George Hewett, 30. Tyrone Leonardis, 31. Harry Marsh, 32. Michael Talia, 33. Brandon Jack, 34. Jordan Dawson, 39. Heath Grundy, 40. Nick Smith, 42. Xavier Richards, 44. Jake Lloyd.

PORT ADELAIDE
2. Kane Mitchell, 3.Jake Neade, 11. John Butcher, 12. Jackson Trengove, 13. Cam O'Shea, 14. Paul Stewart, 15. Karl Amon, 17. Tom Clurey, 18. Jimmy Toumpas, 19. Matt White, 21. Jared Polec, 26. Riley Bonner, 27. Alipate Carlile, 30. Sam Colquhoun, 31. Aidyn Johnson, 32. Dougal Howard, 33. Darcy Byrne-Jones, 34. Will Snelling, 37. Jesse Palmer, 40. Aaron Young, 41. Brendon Ah Chee, 42. Tom Jonas, 44. Cameron Hewett, 46. Sam Gray

ST KILDA v NORTH MELBOURNE
Norm Minns Oval (Wangaratta), 2.05pm AEDT, February 20

ST KILDA
Out: Daniel McKenzie, Lewis Pierce, Brenton Payne

NORTH MELBOURNE
Out: Aaron Black, Trent Dumont, Declan Mountford

ST KILDA
1. Tom Hickey, 3. Jack Steven, 4. Eli Templeton, 5. Shane Savage, 6. Sebastian Ross, 7. Luke Dunstan, 8. Blake Acres, 9. Tom Lee, 13. Jack Lonie, 15. Jack Billings, 16. Jack Newnes, 19. Sam Gilbert, 21. Luke Delaney, 22. Jade Gresham, 23. Hugh Goddard, 24. Sean Dempster, 26. Tom Curren, 27. Josh Bruce, 29. Jimmy Webster, 32. Paddy McCartin, 35. Josh Saunders, 38. Nick Coughlan, 39. Cameron Shenton, 40. Jack Sinclair, 44. Maverick Weller, 45. Jason Holmes

NORTH MELBOURNE
3. Jed Anderson, 4. Shaun Higgins, 7. Jack Ziebell, 9. Andrew Swallow, 10. Ben Cunnington, 11. Michael Firrito, 12. Lindsay Thomas, 13. Ryan Clarke, 16. Scott D. Thompson, 18. Shaun Atley, 19. Sam Wright, 20. Drew Petrie, 21. Luke McDonald, 25. Robbie Tarrant, 27. Taylor Garner, 29. Brent Harvey, 30. Jarrad Waite, 31. Braydon Preuss, 32. Mason Wood, 34. Jamie Macmillan, 36. Joel Tippett, 37. Will Fordham, 38. Majak Daw, 40. Kayne Turner, 41. Corey Wagner, 44. Farren Ray