Main content

AFLX squads: Running machines locked in

(L-R) Tom Scully, Dane Rampe, Lachie Whitfield and Jake Lloyd have all been named. Picture: Getty Images - AFLX,Brisbane Lions,GWS Giants,Richmond Tigers,Sydney Swans,Western Bulldogs,Gold Coast Suns
(L-R) Tom Scully, Dane Rampe, Lachie Whitfield and Jake Lloyd have all been named. Picture: Getty Images

RUNNING machines Tom Scully and Lachie Whitfield will get the opportunity to blaze a path up and down the Allianz Stadium field after Greater Western Sydney picked the star pair for Saturday night's AFLX tournament in Sydney.

Scully and Whitfield, considered as two of the AFL's best endurance and repeat speed runners, headline a Giants team that also includes key defender Adam Tomlinson and former Magpie Lachlan Keeffe, who will play his first game for his new club.

See the AFLX fixture and get your tickets here 

Keeffe has not played at the top level since 2014 after he received a two-year back-dated suspension for doping in 2015 and 2016.

The tall utility did not play a game for the Magpies in his return to the club last season and will be out to impress his new team on Saturday night.

Everything you need to know about AFLX

Another player on the comeback trail, Gold Coast's Sam Day, will play his first game in more than a year after missing the entire 2017 season with a serious hip injury.

Day has been selected to play in a team that will be captained by young midfielder Touk Miller. Former Port onballer Aaron Young will also play after being selected in the squad.

AFLX squads: Fyfe withdrawn from Freo side

Brisbane midfielder Allen Christensen will play his first game since turning out in the club's NEAFL team in round four last season and his first match at AFL level since round 11, 2016.

Christensen first injured his collarbone against Carlton in that round 11 match and has had four separate surgeries in that time.

AFLX squads: Top talent for Friday night lights

Experienced Lions Mitch Robinson and Daniel Rich headline the club's squad, with top draftee Zac Bailey (pick No.16 overall in last year's NAB AFL Draft) also getting his first run for the Lions.

However, Brisbane fans will have to wait until at least the JLT Community Series to get their first glimpse of No.1 draft selection Cameron Rayner who has not been picked. 

Richmond has picked three of its premiership players – Dan Butler, Jason Castagna and Nathan Broad – for Saturday night's tournament.

Tigers fans will get the chance to see ready-made draftee Jack Higgins in action for the first time, while Reece Conca will also play after being plagued by a foot injury last season and hamstring strains in previous years.

Sydney defender Dane Rampe will be joined by the versatile Sam Reid in the Swans' squad, with typical 'best 22' players Jake Lloyd, Nic Newman, Nick Smith, Dean Towers and George Hewett all featuring.

The Western Bulldogs have picked a very youthful squad, with key forward Jack Redpath to captain a side that includes Tim English and pick No.9 from last season, key defender Aaron Naughton.

Bulldogs great and development coach Rohan Smith will take charge for the team's trip to Sydney, with fellow development coaches Jamie Maddox and Jordan Russell his lieutenants.

AFLX squads

Brisbane (14-man squad)

1. Ben Keays, 3. Allen Christensen, 5. Mitch Robinson, 7. Tom Bell, 8. Rohan Bewick, 10. Daniel Rich, 19. Jacob Allison, 20. Cedric Cox, 26. Tom Cutler, 33. Zac Bailey, 36. Rhys Mathieson, 39. Corey Lyons, 42. Mitchell Hinge, 43. Jake Barrett

Gold Coast (14-man squad)

6. Alex Sexton, 8. Brayden Fiorini, 10. Kade Kolodjashnij, 11. Touk Miller (c), 12. Sam Day, 15. Aaron Young, 18. Brad Scheer, 23. Sean Lemmens, 29. Jack Bowes, 34. Mackenzie Willis, 36. Josh Schoenfeld, 38. Jesse Joyce, 39. Nick Holman, 44. Darcy Macpherson

Greater Western Sydney (16-man squad)

6. Lachie Whitfield, 9. Tom Scully, 10. Aiden Bonar, 11. Will Setterfield, 13. Isaac Cumming, 31. Jeremy Finlayson, 20. Adam Tomlinson, 25. Lachlan Keeffe, 33. Lachie Tiziani, 34. Nick Shipley, 36. Harry Perryman, 38. Daniel Lloyd, 41. Jack Buckley, 42. Jake Stein, 43. Dylan Buckley, 50. Sam Reid

Richmond (15-man squad)

7. Daniel Butler, 11. Jason Castagna, 15. Jayden Short, 27. Sam Lloyd, 28. Jack Higgins, 30. Reece Conca, 32. Corey Ellis, 35. Nathan Broad, 26. Callum Moore, 38. Noah Balta, 41. Mabior Chol, 43. Derek Eggmolesse-Smith, 44. Tyson Stengle, 46. Ben Miller, 48. Liam Baker

Sydney (20-man squad)

1. James Rose, 6. Jordan Foote, 7. Harry Cunningham, 13. Oliver Florent, 20. Sam Reid, 22. Dean Towers, 24. Dane Rampe, 25. Ben Ronke, 27. Daniel Robinson, 28. Nic Newman, 29. George Hewett, 30. Tom McCartin, 31.Harrison Marsh, 32. James Bell, 38. Colin O’Riordan, 40. Nick Smith, 41. Jake Brown, 42. Robbie Fox, 44. Jake Lloyd, 45. Angus Styles

Western Bulldogs (12-man squad)

2. Lewis Young, 19. Lukas Webb, 20. Ed Richards, 26. Billy Gowers, 27. Patrick Lipinski, 28. Callum Porter, 30. Fergus Greene, 33. Aaron Naughton, 37. Roarke Smith, 40. Nathan Mullenger-McHugh, 43. Jack Redpath (c), 44. Tim English