Main content

Thirteen Tassie hopefuls in Allies' 50-man squad

Tarryn Thomas is among 13 Tasmanians in the Allies squad - AFL Academy,AFL,Draft
Tarryn Thomas is among 13 Tasmanians in the Allies squad

POTENTIAL top-five pick Tarryn Thomas leads a group of 13 Tasmanian prospects selected in the Allies' squad for next month's NAB AFL Under-18 Championships.

The AFL announced a squad of 50 prospects for the division one carnival, starting on June 3, following the conclusion of the Academy series last weekend.

Tasmania took out the title after remaining unbeaten throughout the five-game series, with star prospect Thomas being judged the best player of the carnival.

The indigenous teenager, who is tied to North Melbourne through the club's Next Generation Academy, heads the Tasmanian contingent of prospects with fellow NAB AFL Academy member Chayce Jones, wingman Fraser Turner, half-back flanker Nick Baker and small forward Blair Rubock.

HAVE YOUR SAY Re-rate your team's trade period

Matthew McGuinness, whose brother Josh was on Brisbane's list, has also been selected in the squad, which will be trimmed to around 35 players after trial games later this month.

Greater Western Sydney has 11 players in the squad, including Jacob Koschitzke, the cousin of former Saint Justin, and Nick Murray, the younger brother of Collingwood defender Sam.

Potential North Melbourne and Geelong father-son pick Bailey Scott is the standout prospect from the Suns academy, although key position player Caleb Graham impressed at both ends of the ground during the Academy series.

Future Swan Nick Blakey will spearhead the Allies' forward line after a brilliant Academy series and is one of six Sydney players picked, while the Lions have eight members. Northern Territory has the smallest representation, with just four players in the potential Allies' line-up.

The Allies will be in competition against Vic Metro, Vic Country, South Australia and Western Australia for the division one title.

ALLIES NAB AFL UNDER-18 CHAMPIONSHIPS SQUAD

Gold Coast Academy

Emmanuel Baru
Ryan Gilmore
Caleb Graham
Dirk Koenan
Bailey Scott
Lachlan McDonald
Connor Budarick
Timakoi Bowie

Brisbane Lions Academy

Ben Sloan
Jack Tomkinson
Keidan Coleman
Jesse Quint
Connor McFadyen
Toara Marango
Tom Matthews
Darcy Marsh

Greater Western Sydney Academy

Kieran Briggs
Riley Corbett
Jacob Koschitzke
Jeromy Lucas
Guy Richardson
Nick Murray
Matt Walker
James Peatling
Ben Kelly
Thomas Green
Liam Delahunty

Sydney Academy

Joey Reinhard
Josh Stern
Zak Cameron
Kyle McKellar
Nick Blakey
Josh Rayner

Tasmania

Baxter Norton
Chayce Jones
Nick Baker
Tarryn Thomas
Fraser Turner
Blair Rubock
Lachlan Gadomski
Mitch Anderton
Rhyan Mansell
Matt McGuiness
Tim Auckland
Ethan Jackson
Mitch O'Neill

Northern Territory
Matt Green
Michael Mummery
Izaak Wyatt
Rodney Baird

Road to the Draft podcast

Injured top draft pick Max King joins Cal Twomey and Mitch Cleary to discuss his season-ending knee surgery. Also, who are the best Tasmanian draft hopefuls? And who could Essendon get with its first pick?