Main content

Kane Cornes' stars: Who's on track for the Team of the Year?

The best highlights of the season so far Watch the incredible moments of 2018

KANE'S stars are the men who have made Kane Cornes' Team of the Week, brought to you by Accor Hotels, more often than anyone else.

No.1 on the list shouldn't be a surprise.

Superstar Fremantle Nat Fyfe has re-established himself as the most dominant player in the competition this year and has been named in the team on six occasions.

A pack of three trails closely behind.

Richmond premiership captain Trent Cotchin, Hawthorn ball magnet Tom Mitchell and gun Melbourne forward Jesse Hogan have been named five times.

BROWNLOW PREDICTOR Our reporters put in their 3,2,1

A group of 11 has received the honour four times.

Among that group are two ruckmen will likely duke it out for Virgin Australia All Australian honours at season's end: Melbourne's Max Gawn and Collingwood's Brodie Grundy.

Fyfe has been named more often by Cornes than some of the other names bandied about in the past few seasons as being the best in the competition.

Reigning Brownlow medallist Dustin Martin and Geelong champion Gary Ablett have made the 22 on three occasions, while Cats onballer Patrick Dangerfield and Sydney goalkicking sensation Lance Franklin have done it twice.

Alex Rance is lauded as one of the greatest backmen ever but his Richmond teammate David Astbury has made the side on three occasions, compared to the former's two.

Adelaide defender Rory Laird was red-hot to start 2018, making the 22 in the opening three rounds, but has done so just once since then.

And the leaders are ...

Six nominations: Nathan Fyfe (Fremantle)

Five nominations: Tom Mitchell (Hawthorn), Jesse Hogan (Melbourne), Trent Cotchin (Richmond)

Four nominations: Rory Laird (Adelaide), Patrick Cripps (Carlton), Brodie Grundy (Collingwood), Steele Sidebottom (Collingwood), James Sicily (Hawthorn), Max Gawn (Melbourne), Tom McDonald (Melbourne), Shaun Higgins (North Melbourne), Jack Darling (West Coast), Andrew Gaff (West Coast), Jackson Macrae (Western Bulldogs)

Three nominations: Dayne Zorko (Brisbane), Jordan De Goey (Collingwood), Adam Treloar (Collingwood), Nathan Wilson (Fremantle), Gary Ablett (Geelong), Tom Stewart (Geelong), Clayton Oliver (Melbourne), Ben Jacobs (North Melbourne), Justin Westhoff (Port Adelaide), David Astbury (Richmond), Josh Caddy (Richmond), Dustin Martin (Richmond), Shannon Hurn (West Coast), Elliot Yeo (West Coast)