Main content

TEAMS: Tigers load up, Swans' big blow

Carey on Ablett: 'I got that one wrong' Wayne Carey and Campbell Brown preview round 13

BROWNLOW medallist Dustin Martin and premiership teammate Daniel Rioli headline Richmond's potential inclusions for Sunday's blockbuster with Geelong.

Martin (calf) spent last weekend visiting his father in New Zealand, while Rioli (foot), whose most recent AFL appearance was the 2017 Grand Final, spent the past four games in the VFL.

Jack Billings is back for St Kilda after 53 touches and three goals at state league level, and Fremantle has regained star trio Nat Fyfe (suspension), Aaron Sandilands (concussion) and Stephen Hill (quad).

But there is a surprise out at Sydney, which will be without in-form veteran Jarrad McVeigh for Friday night's clash with top side West Coast at the SCG.

FULL TEAMS HERE Check them out

The Swans recalled Kieren Jack (hip) and Aliir Aliir, while McVeigh (calf) and Dan Robinson (omitted) make way.

Last year's No.13 draft pick Jarrod Brander will debut for the Eagles, who also brought in Chris Masten and Luke Shuey from respective hamstring setbacks and high-flying rookie Liam Ryan.

Ryan last played in round three.

Going out are Jack Darling (ankle), injured defender Tom Barrass – Sydney superstar Lance Franklin's likely opponent – and dumped pair Mark Hutchings and Brandon Ah Chee.

The bolstered Dockers travel to Etihad Stadium on Saturday to take on Carlton, which has included Levi Casboult (broken rib) and Nick Graham.

Cameron O'Shea lost his spot, while David Cuningham will miss with a toe injury.

Alex Pearce (broken thumb), Michael Walters (suspension) and Scott Jones (omitted) are Fremantle's outs.

Jarryd Lyons has reclaimed his Gold Coast senior spot after 37 disposals in the NEAFL last week to face St Kilda on Saturday afternoon.

Josh Schoenfeld and Sean Lemmens are also back in, but Will Brodie, Brad Scheer and Jacob Heron were axed.

Jake Carlisle (suspension), Billy Longer and David Armitage join Billings in returning for the Saints, who dumped Ed Phillips, Tom Hickey, Jack Lonie and Nick Coffield.

Will Langford gets another chance at Hawthorn in place of Tim O'Brien, but there was more action at the selection table for Adelaide, the Hawks' opponent on Saturday night. 

Jordan Gallucci, Andy Otten, Kyle Cheney and rookie Patrick Wilson are the incoming Crows, who lost Luke Brown to a sprained ankle.

Lachie Murphy, Darcy Fogarty and Cam Ellis-Yolmen were all dropped, and injured pair Rory Laird (hand) and Tom Lynch (side strain) will miss another week.

The Tigers could make as many as six changes, with another premiership player in Jack Graham, as well as Ryan Garthwaite, Ivan Soldo and Corey Ellis in the mix with Martin and Rioli.

Anthony Miles and Connor Menadue are the sole confirmed Richmond outs for Sunday's game with Geelong at the MCG.

Jackson Thurlow looms as the Cats' defensive replacement for Aaron Black (ACL), but Cory Gregson, Zach Guthrie, Lincoln McCarthy and Sam Simpson could come in. 

Thursday, June 14

Port Adelaide v Western Bulldogs at Adelaide Oval, 7.20pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE

In: T.Marshall, L.Thomas, J.Hombsch
Out: J.Watts, J.Neade, T.Jonas (hamstring)

WESTERN BULLDOGS

In: Z.Cordy, M.Wallis, L.Webb, S.Biggs
Out: M.Suckling (Achilles), D.Morris (knee), T.Dickson (hamstring), J.Roughead

Friday, June 15

Sydney v West Coast at the SCG, 7.50pm AEST

SYDNEY
In: A.Aliir, K.Jack
Out: J.McVeigh (calf), D.Robinson

WEST COAST
In: C.Masten, J.Brander, L.Shuey, L.Ryan
Out: T.Barrass (injured), M.Hutchings, J.Darling (ankle), B.Ah Chee 
New: Jarrod Brander (Bendigo U18)

Saturday, June 16

Carlton v Fremantle at Etihad Stadium, 1.45pm AEST

CARLTON
In: L.Casboult, N.Graham
Out: C.O'Shea, D.Cuningham (toe)

FREMANTLE
In: S.Hill, A.Sandilands, N.Fyfe
Out: A.Pearce (thumb), S.Jones, M.Walters (suspension)

Gold Coast v St Kilda at Metricon Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

GOLD COAST
In: J.Schoenfeld, J.Lyons, S.Lemmens
Out: W.Brodie, B.Scheer, J.Heron

ST KILDA
In: J.Carlisle, J.Billings, B.Longer, D.Armitage
Out: E.Phillips, T.Hickey, J.Lonie, N.Coffield

Hawthorn v Adelaide at the MCG, 7.25pm AEST

HAWTHORN
In: W.Langford
Out: T.O'Brien 

ADELAIDE
In: J.Gallucci, A.Otten, K.Cheney, P.Wilson
Out: L.Brown (ankle), L.Murphy, D.Fogarty, C.Ellis-Yolmen
New: Patrick Wilson (Sturt)

Sunday, June 17

Geelong v Richmond at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

GEELONG
In: C.Gregson, Z.Guthrie, L.McCarthy, S.Simpson, J.Thurlow
Out: A.Black (knee)

RICHMOND
In: J.Graham, D.Martin, D.Rioli, R.Garthwaite, I.Soldo, C.Ellis
Out: A.Miles, C.Menadue
New: Ryan Garthwaite (Murray U18)