Main content

AFLCA votes, round 17: Max votes for Max, extends lead on top

The 10: round 17's best moments The best highlights and moments from the weekend of football
It was another best-on-ground performance from Demons ruckman Max Gawn, according to the coaches - AFL,Adelaide Crows,Brisbane Lions,Carlton Blues,Collingwood Magpies,Hawthorn Hawks,Melbourne Demons,North Melbourne Kangaroos,St Kilda Saints,Sydney Swans,West Coast Eagles,Western Bulldogs,Richmond Tigers,Essendon Bombers,Fremantle Dockers,Geelong Cats,Gold Coast Suns,GWS Giants,Port Adelaide Power
It was another best-on-ground performance from Demons ruckman Max Gawn, according to the coaches

Every round, the AFL coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5. The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches).

ADELAIDE v GEELONG
9 Rory Laird (ADEL)
5 Rory Sloane (ADEL)
5 Tom Lynch (ADEL)
5 Wayne Milera (ADEL)
3 Joel Selwood (GEEL)
2 Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
1 Tom Hawkins (GEEL)

ST KILDA v CARLTON
8 Patrick Cripps (CARL)
7 Jack Steven (STK)
7 Jack Billings (STK)
6 Jack Steele (STK)
1 Jack Sinclair (STK)
1 Rowan Marshall (STK)

HAWTHORN v BRISBANE
7 Hugh McCluggage (BL)
7 Dayne Beams (BL)
5 Stefan Martin (BL)
5 Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
5 Josh Walker (BL)
1 Nick Robertson (BL)

MELBOURNE v WESTERN BULLDOGS
10 Max Gawn (MELB)
7 Clayton Oliver (MELB)
6 Angus Brayshaw (MELB)
3 Jesse Hogan (MELB)
2 Jack Macrae (WB)
2 Lachie Hunter (WB)

GOLD COAST v ESSENDON
10 Dyson Heppell (ESS)
7 Zach Merrett (ESS)
5 Michael Hurley (ESS)
4 Devon Smith (ESS)
3 Darcy Parish (ESS)
1 Mark Baguley (ESS)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY v RICHMOND
10 Callan Ward (GWS)
8 Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
6 Dustin Martin (RICH)
2 Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
2 Daniel Rioli (RICH)
1 Zac Langdon (GWS)
1 Dylan Grimes (RICH)

COLLINGWOOD v WEST COAST
10 Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
7 Shannon Hurn (WCE)
6 Jack Redden (WCE)
5 Jordan De Goey (COLL)
1 Mark Hutchings (WCE)
1 Andrew Gaff (WCE)

NORTH MELBOURNE v SYDNEY
9 Ben Ronke (SYD)
9 Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
6 Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
4 Isaac Heeney (SYD)
1 Jake Lloyd (SYD)
1 Aliir Aliir (SYD)

FREMANTLE v PORT ADELAIDE
9 Lachie Neale (FRE)
9 David Mundy (FRE)
6 Luke Ryan (FRE)
3 Chad Wingard (PORT)
2 Brennan Cox (FRE)
1 Bradley Hill (FRE)

Round 17 leaderboard

71 Max Gawn (MELB)
68 Patrick Cripps (CARL)
62 Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
59 Nat Fyfe (FRE)
58 Tom Mitchell (HAW)
53 Andrew Gaff (WCE)
53 Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
51 Dayne Beams (BL)
50 Dyson Heppell (ESS)
46 Brodie Grundy (COLL)
46 Rory Laird (ADEL)
46 Dustin Martin (RICH)
45 Trent Cotchin (RICH)
45 Clayton Oliver (MELB)
43 Kane Lambert (RICH)
42 Jack Darling (WCE)
42 Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
42 Jack Macrae (WB)
42 Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
41 Joel Selwood (GEEL)