Main content

TEAMS: Gun Crows return, star Tiger out

Surprise Tiger return, Cat's surgery pain The latest footy news with Mitch Cleary
Mitch McGovern is a huge inclusion for the Crows - AFL,St Kilda Saints,Richmond Tigers,Collingwood Magpies,North Melbourne Kangaroos,Sydney Swans,Gold Coast Suns,Essendon Bombers,Fremantle Dockers,Brisbane Lions,Adelaide Crows,Geelong Cats,Melbourne Demons,Carlton Blues,Hawthorn Hawks,West Coast Eagles,Western Bulldogs,Port Adelaide Power,GWS Giants
Mitch McGovern is a huge inclusion for the Crows

STAR Adelaide bookends Daniel Talia and Mitch McGovern are back from injury to bolster the Crows' late charge at an unlikely finals berth. 

Talia, a dual All Australian defender, was considered only an outside chance of returning from a foot strain, because of an unrelated knock at training that left him with a fractured shin. 

McGovern (ankle) is in for his first match since round eight to face an unchanged Brisbane side – meaning Luke Hodge (calf) won't return – hunting a fourth straight victory.

THE FULL TEAMS Check 'em out 

In other news, Essendon included Orazio Fantasia and David Zaharakis, Lachie Henderson returns for Geelong, Carlton managed Matthew Kreuzer, and Brett Deledio looks set to play for the Greater Western Sydney. 

Richmond will be without Bachar Houli against St Kilda on Friday night, with the premiership defender again suffering from groin soreness. 

Houli was just one game into his return after missing five matches with the same problem.

The Tigers regained Kamdyn McIntosh, Nathan Broad and Connor Menadue, with Houli joining omitted pair Shai Bolton and Corey Ellis in going out of the team. 

Seb Ross and Josh Battle are the Saints' additions for Jimmy Webster (groin) and Jack Lonie (soreness).

Mason Cox is back, as coach Nathan Buckley foreshadowed earlier on Thursday, for Collingwood's important date with fellow finals aspirant North Melbourne at the MCG on Saturday.

Dashing defender Sam Murray has also earned a recall for his first game since round nine, but Ben Crocker – the late inclusion for Cox (hamstring) last week – and Josh Daicos lost their spots. 

Ben Jacobs (concussion) will miss his fourth game in five weeks, with the Roos electing to go with an unchanged line-up. 

Sydney will sport two ruckmen against Gold Coast on Saturday, handing Darcy Cameron his AFL debut alongside established big man Callum Sinclair. 

Dan Robinson makes way for the Swans, while Jacob Heron, Kade Kolodjashnij and Jesse Lonergan are the Suns' inclusions. 

Jack Martin (calf), David Swallow (rested) and Josh Schoenfeld (omitted) go out for Gold Coast.

Fantasia and Zaharakis provide the Bombers with a timely boost ahead of their clash with Fremantle at Etihad Stadium on Saturday night. 

Injured Irishman Conor McKenna (groin) and Jake Long (dropped) won't play, while the Dockers promoted Darcy Tucker and Taylin Duman for Stephen Hill (quad) and Ryan Nyhuis (suspension).

Jordan Cunico joins Henderson, who will make his season debut after three knee surgeries since October, as the Cats' two additions for their must-win encounter with Melbourne at GMHBA Stadium.

Geelong dumped Sam Simpson and Wylie Buzza to make room for the duo. 

Dom Tyson and Joel Smith are in for the Demons, who could not select Michael Hibberd (quad) and Mitch Hannan (knee).

The Blues could make as many as six changes for Sunday's early game against Hawthorn at Etihad Stadium. 

Jacob Weitering, Levi Casboult, Matt Wright, Nick Graham and potential club debutants Kym Lebois and Matthew Lobbe – the ex-Port Adelaide ruckman – are in line to play.

Kreuzer (managed) and Jed Lamb (suspension) could not be considered. 

Kaiden Brand, premiership swingman Ryan Schoenmakers and James Worpel are among the Hawks' potential inclusions.

But Conor Nash is not in contention despite being upgraded from the rookie list.

Hawthorn dropped Tim O'Brien again, on top of James Sicily (broken wrist) not being available.

Nathan Vardy, Dom Sheed and Tom Barrass could all return for West Coast, which is still reeling from Nic Naitanui's season-ending knee injury last week. 

The Eagles' opponents, the Western Bulldogs, have included Hayden Crozier, Tom Boyd, Fletcher Roberts and possible debutant Fergus Greene without dropping anyone.

Star Giant Brett Deledio is set to play his first senior game since round six after returning from his latest calf injury via the NEAFL last week.

Aiden Bonar, the No.11 pick in last year's NAB AFL Draft, could also make his debut, but veteran Ryan Griffen (hamstring) will miss Greater Western Sydney's clash with Port Adelaide.

Kane Farrell and Jarrod Lienert for in the Power's extended squad and could play their first AFL games, with Paddy Ryder (hip flexor) the sole confirmed out.

Podcast: Angus Brayshaw reveals the story behind that high five

Find AFL Exchange on iTunes, Audioboom, Acast, Mixcloud or RSS.

Friday, July 20

St Kilda v Richmond at Etihad Stadium, 7.50pm AEST 

ST KILDA
In: J.Battle, S.Ross
Out: J.Webster (groin), J.Lonie (soreness)

RICHMOND
In: K.McIntosh, N.Broad, C.Menadue
Out: B.Houli (groin), S.Bolton, C.Ellis

Saturday, July 21

Collingwood v North Melbourne at the MCG, 1.45pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD
In: M.Cox, S.Murray
Out: B.Crocker, J.Daicos

NORTH MELBOURNE
Unchanged

Sydney v Gold Coast at the SCG, 2.10pm AEST 

SYDNEY
In: D.Cameron
Out: D.Robinson
New: Darcy Cameron (Claremont)

GOLD COAST
In: J.Heron, K.Kolodjashnij, J.Lonergan
Out: J.Schoenfeld, J.Martin (calf), D.Swallow (rested)

Essendon v Fremantle at Etihad Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

ESSENDON
In: O.Fantasia, D.Zaharakis
Out: J.Long, C.McKenna (groin)

FREMANTLE
In: D.Tucker, T.Duman
Out: S.Hill (quad), R.Nyhuis (suspension)

Brisbane v Adelaide at the Gabba, 7.25pm AEST

BRISBANE
Unchanged

ADELAIDE
In: D.Talia, M.McGovern
Out: T.Walker (suspension), K.Hartigan (knee)

Geelong v Melbourne at GMHBA Stadium, 7.25pm AEST  

GEELONG
In: L.Henderson, J.Cunico
Out: S.Simpson, W.Buzza

MELBOURNE
In: D.Tyson, J.Smith
Out: M.Hannan (knee), M.Hibberd (quad)

Sunday, July 22

Carlton v Hawthorn at Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

CARLTON
In: J.Weitering, L.Casboult, N.Graham, K.Lebois, M.Lobbe, M.Wright
Out: M.Kreuzer (managed), J.Lamb (suspension)
New: Kym Lebois (North Adelaide)

HAWTHORN
In: K.Brand, R.Schoenmakers, J.Worpel, M.Pittonet, C.Glass, J.O'Rourke
Out: T.O'Brien, J.Sicily (wrist)

West Coast v Western Bulldogs at Optus Stadium, 1.20pm AWST 

WEST COAST
In: D.Sheed, N.Vardy, T.Barrass, J.Nelson, B.Ah Chee
Out: N.Naitanui (knee)

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: H.Crozier, T.Boyd, F.Roberts, F.Greene
Out: Nil
New: Fergus Greene (Bendigo U18)

Port Adelaide v Greater Western Sydney at Adelaide Oval, 4.10pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE
In: K.Farrell, A.Johnson, J.Lienert, J.Pittard, J.Trengove
Out: P.Ryder (hip)
New: Kane Farrell (Bendigo U18), Jarrod Lienert (Sturt)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: B.Deledio, L.Keeffe, M.Buntine, A.Bonar, D.Lloyd
Out: R.Griffen (hamstring)
New: Aiden Bonar (Dandenong U18)