Main content

TEAMS: Star Swan returns, Dee axed again

Finals in August, meet mini Dyson Footy Feed with Mitch Cleary and Ben Guthrie
Dan Hannebery is a welcome in for the Swans - AFL,North Melbourne Kangaroos,Western Bulldogs,Melbourne Demons,Sydney Swans,Fremantle Dockers,Carlton Blues
Dan Hannebery is a welcome in for the Swans

MELBOURNE veteran Bernie Vince has been axed again while Sydney has regained star midfielder Dan Hannebery for Sunday's crucial clash at the MCG.  

Amid questions about his future, Vince has been dropped for the second time this season, making way for dasher Jayden Hunt, while versatile tall Cam Pedersen replaces Joel Smith (collarbone). 

The Swans have only made one change after knocking over Collingwood, with Hannebery taking Dan Robinson's spot.

The ladder-shaping contest will have major ramifications for the finals race, with Melbourne currently holding onto fourth, but only percentage ahead of the eight-placed Swans.

FULL TEAMS Check 'em out here

Sitting in 10th spot, North Melbourne is facing a must-win clash with the Western Bulldogs at Etihad Stadium. 

The Roos have regained star onballer Shaun Higgins from knee surgery in place of Nathan Hrovat, who has been omitted for the meeting with his former club.  

The Dogs have also only made one adjustment after beating a listless St Kilda last round, bringing in leading goalkicker Billy Gowers, with Roarke Smith rested after suffering concussion.  

After a messy week following the spiteful Western Derby, Fremantle has the chance to notch an eighth win against the battling Blues.

The Dockers have handed a debut to mature-age small forward Sam Switkowski, their eighth first-gamer for 2018, while recruit Brandon Matera has been dropped again.

Ryan Nyhuis is back from a three-game suspension, Tommy Sheridan and Stefan Giro have been rewarded for strong Peel performances and defender Taylin Duman also returns. 

Former Sun Matera and youngster Mitch Crowden have been chopped, while Stephen Hill (quad), Andy Brayshaw (jaw) and Darcy Tucker (back) are injured.

Seeking to respond from a humiliating 105-point belting from the Giants, Carlton welcomes back key ruckman Matthew Kreuzer for the first time since he suffered an elevated heart rate in round 17.  

Sam Kerridge and Jack Silvagni have also been called up, with Matthew Kennedy (ankle), Nick Graham and Cam O'Shea (omitted) making way.

Friday, August 10

Essendon v St Kilda at Etihad Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

ESSENDON

No change

ST KILDA

In: B.Paton, B.Rice, L.Pierce, R.Marshall, B.Long
Out: J.Battle (concussion), T.Hickey (hamstring), L.Dunstan, N.Coffield, H.Clark
New: Ben Paton (Murray U18)

Saturday August 11

Hawthorn v Geelong at the MCG, 1.45pm AEST

HAWTHORN

In: C.Nash
Out: B.Whitecross (illness)
New: Conor Nash (County Meath, Ireland)

GEELONG

In: T.Stewart, J.Parsons, Q.Narkle, R.Stanley, M.O'Connor
Out: J.Thurlow, J.Jones, J.Cunico, R.Abbott, J.Bews (shoulder)

Gold Coast v Richmond at Metricon Stadium, 2.10pm AEST

GOLD COAST

In: J.Joyce, S.May, D.Swallow, B.Ainsworth, B.Crossley, J.Lyons
M.Spencer, J.Lonergan (injured), P.Wright (knee), S.Lemmens (hand), J.Dawson, J.Heron
Out: 

RICHMOND

In: D.Prestia, B.Houli, J.Graham, N.Broad, I.Soldo
Out: T.Nankervis (quad), J.Townsend, S.Lloyd, C.Menadue, L.Baker

Port Adelaide v West Coast at Adelaide Oval, 4.05pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE

In: D.Howard, S.Gray, A.Johnson
Out: R.Bonner, S.Powell-Pepper, J.Hombsch

WEST COAST

In: B.Ah Chee, D.Sheed
Out: W.Schofield (hamstring), A.Gaff (suspension)

Collingwood v Brisbane at Etihad Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD

In: J.Aish, J.De Goey, A.Oxley
Out: D.Moore (hamstring), C.Brown, J.Daicos

BRISBANE

In: T.Cutler
Out: R.Bastinac

Greater Western Sydney v Adelaide at UNSW Oval, 7.25pm AEST

GWS

In: D.Shiel, T.Taranto, S.Reid, R.Griffen
Out: D.Simpson (ankle), T.Greene (hamstring), S.Taylor (hamstring), B.Deledio (calf)

ADELAIDE

In: K.Cheney, R.Douglas
R.Knight (knee), D.Talia (leg)
Out: 

Sunday, August 12

North Melbourne v Western Bulldogs at Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE

In: S.Higgins
Out: N.Hrovat

WESTERN BULLDOGS

In: B.Gowers
Out: R.Smith (rested)

Melbourne v Sydney at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

MELBOURNE

In: C.Pedersen, J.Hunt
Out: J.Smith (shoulder), B.Vince

SYDNEY

In: D.Hannebery
Out: D.Robinson

Fremantle v Carlton at Optus Stadium, 2.40pm AWST

FREMANTLE

In: T.Duman, T.Sheridan, S.Giro, R.Nyhuis, S.Switkowski
Out: S.Hill (quad), D.Tucker (back), A.Brayshaw (jaw), B.Matera, M.Crowden
New: Sam Switkowski (Box Hill)

CARLTON

In: M.Kreuzer, S.Kerridge, J.Silvagni
Out: C.O'Shea, M.Kennedy (ankle), N.Graham