tmedia
Main content

Latest Women's Football News

Hope and Farrugia head AFLW re-signings

Crows re-sign 17 players on massive day for women's comp

6:47pm  May 25, 2017

Crows lock away AFLW stars to new deals

Ebony Marinoff and Courtney Cramey among key Crows to ink new deals

3:17pm  May 25, 2017

Lion turns Blue as complex deal seals trade

Complicated four-club deal sends Lions marquee player to Carlton

1:30pm  May 25, 2017

Demons, Giants in AFLW midfielders swap

Melbourne and GWS agree to straight swap of players

6:45pm  May 24, 2017

AFLW U18: Queensland closes out tight wins

Queensland to carry good form into round two of championships

6:57pm  May 23, 2017

NAB AFL Women's Draft

Legend

M
Marquee player
P
Priority pick
FA
Free Agency
R
Rookie
Pick Melbourne Club of Origin
M1 Daisy Pearce Darebin Falcons
M2 Melissa Hickey Darebin Falcons
P3 Karen Paxman Darebin Falcons
8 Elise O'Dea Darebin Falcons
9 Deanna Berry Melbourne Uni
24 Richelle Cranston Geelong Magpies
25 Lauren Pearce Darebin Falcons
40 Alyssa Mifsud VU Western Spurs
41 Shelley Scott VU Western Spurs
56 Katherine Smith Eastern Devils
57 Emma Humphries Burnie Dockers
72 Stephanie De Bortoli Diamond Creek
73 Lily Mithen Geelong Magpies
88 Ainslie Kemp VU Western Spurs
89 Mia-Rae Clifford St Kilda Sharks
104 Brooke Howells Darebin Falcons
105 Jessica Anderson Melbourne Uni
120 Madeleine Boyd Geelong
121 Pepa Randall Eastern Devils
134 Sarah Lampard VU Western Spurs
135 Jasmine Grierson Cranbourne
145 Sarah Jolly Gippsland Galaxy
FA    
FA    
FA    
R26 Catherine Phillips  
R27 Harriet Cordner  

 

Pick Western Bulldogs Club of Origin
M1 Katie Brennan Darebin Falcons
M2 Ellie Blackburn Melbourne Uni
P3 Emma Kearney Melbourne Uni
5 Jamie Lambert Eastern Devils
12 Aasta O'Connor Darebin Falcons
21 Hannah Scott Eastern Devils
28 Kirsten McLeod Cranbourne
37 Kimberley Ebb Seaford Tigers
44 Hayley Wildes Cranbourne
53 Brooke Lochland Melbourne Uni
60 Bailey Hunt Victoria
69 Ellyse Gamble Burnie Dockers
76 Lauren Spark Melbourne Uni
85 Nicole Callinan Darebin Falcons
92 Lisa Williams Diamond Creek
101 Lauren Morecroft Diamond Creek
108 Tiarna Ernst Diamond Creek
117 Kate Tyndall Darebin Falcons
124 Courtney Clarkson Cranbourne
131 Jess Gardner St Kilda Sharks
138 Kirsty Lamb Diamond Creek
143 Laura Bailey St Kilda Sharks
FA    
FA    
FA    
R26 Libby Birch  
R27 Romy Timmons  

 

Pick Collingwood Club of Origin
M1 Moana Hope St Kilda Sharks
M2 Emma King Coastal Titans
P3 Meg Hutchins Eastern Devils
6 Nicola Stevens Melbourne Uni
11 Stephanie Chiocci Diamond Creek
22 Sarah D'Arcy Eastern Devils
27 Brittany Bonnici St Kilda Sharks
38 Bree White VU Western Spurs
43 Caitlyn Edwards East Fremantle
54 Alicia Eva Melbourne Uni
59 Amelia Barden Diamond Creek
70 Stacey Livingstone Port Melbourne Colts
75 Jessica Cameron Diamond Creek
86 Jasmine Garner St Kilda Sharks
91 Emma Grant Bendigo
102 Penny Cula-Reid St Kilda Sharks
107 Lauren Tesoriero Eastern Devils
118 Melissa Kuys Knox
123 Cecilia McIntosh Melbourne Uni
132 Christina Bernardi Diamond Creek
137 Ruby Schleicher Western Australia
144 Tara Morgan South Fremantle
FA    
FA    
FA    
R26 Helen Roden  
R27 Kate Sheahn  

 

Pick Carlton Club of Origin
M1 Darcy Vescio Darebin Falcons
M2 Brianna Davey St Kilda Sharks
P3 Lauren Arnell Darebin Falcons
3 Bianca Jakobsson Cranbourne
14 Kate Gillespie-Jones Seaford
19 Sarah Hosking Seaford
30 Gabriella Pound Melbourne Uni
35 Danielle Hardiman Cranbourne
46 Shae Audley Diamond Creek
51 Isabella Ayre Bendigo Thunder
62 Lauren Brazzale Diamond Creek
67 Breann Moody Cranbourne
78 Jess Hosking Seaford
83 Natalie Plane Seaford
94 Sarah Last Bendigo
99 Tilly Lucas-Rodd St Kilda Sharks
110 Katie Loynes Diamond Creek
115 Madeline Keryk Melbourne Uni
126 Kate Darby Victoria
129 Alison Downie Diamond Creek
140 Laura Attard Diamond Creek
142 Rebecca Privitelli Eastern Devils
FA    
FA    
FA    
R26 Nat Exon  
R27 Kate Shielaw  

 

Pick Adelaide Club of Origin
M1 Kellie Gibson Swan Districts
M2 Chelsea Randall Swan Districts
P3 Courtney Cramey Morphettville Park
P4 Angela Foley Northern Territory Waratahs
7 Ebony Marinoff Morphettville Park
10 Heather Anderson Belconnen Magpies
23 Jenna McCormick Coorpooroo
26 Deni Varnhagen Morphettville Park
39 Sally Riley Tracy Village
42 Georgia Bevan Morphettville Park
55 Sophie Armitstead Wanderers
58 Talia Radan Belconnen Magpies
71 Rachael Killian West Adelaide
74 Rhiannon Metcalfe Gungahlin Jets
87 Anne Hatchard Morphettville Park
90 Tayla Thorn Northern Territory Waratahs
103 Abbey Holmes Northern Territory Waratahs
106 Stevie-Lee Thompson Northern Territory Waratahs
119 Jessica Sedunary Morphettville Park
122 Sarah Allan Salisbury
133 Justine Mules Morphettville Park
136 Monique Hollick University NSW
FA Lauren O’Shea  Northern Territory Waratahs 
FA Sarah Perkins Eastern Devils
FA    
R26 Erin Phillips  
R27 Jasmine Anderson  

 

Pick GWS Club of Origin
M1 Renee Forth Coastal Titans
M2 Emma Swanson East Fremantle
P3 Alex Williams East Fremantle
P4 Maddy Collier University NSW
P5 Jess Dal Pos Darebin Falcons
P6 Louise Stephenson Melbourne Uni
P7 Phoebe McWilliams St Kilda Sharks
1 Nicola Barr Sydney Uni Bombers
16 Ashleigh Guest VU Western Spurs
17 Aimee Schmidt Coastal Titans
32 Rebecca Beeson University NSW
33 Kate Stanton Woollongong Saints
48 Erin McKinnon Mosman Swans
49 Thi Thanh Mai Nguyen University NSW
64 Amanda Farrugia Macquarie Uni
65 Jacinda Barclay University NSW
80 Britt Tully Gungahlin Jet
81 Kristy De Pellegrini Southern Power
96 Renee Tomkins Penrith Ramettes
97 Clare Lawton Army 3rd Birgade
112 Ella Ross Queanbeyan Tigers
113 Stephanie Walker  
FA Codie Briggs Canberra
FA Isabella Rudolph Canberra
FA Hannah Wallett Canberra
FA Alex Saundry Victoria
R26 Jess Bibby  
R27 Ellie Brush  

 

Pick Brisbane Club of Origin
M1 Tayla Harris Zillmere
M2 Sabrina Frederick-Traub Peel Thunderbirds
P3 Emma Zielke University of Queensland
P4 Kaitlyn Ashmore Melbourne Uni
2 Emily Bates Yeronga
15 Tahlia Randall Wilston Grange
18 Nicole Hildebrand Melbourne Uni
31 Leah Kaslar Coolangatta Tweed
34 Jessica Wuetschner East Fremantle
47 Alexandra Anderson Queensland
50 Breanna Koenen University of Queensland
63 Megan Hunt University of Queensland
66 Samantha Virgo University of Queensland
79 Kate Lutkins Wilston Grange
82 Kate McCarthy Yeronga
95 Shaleise Law Zillmere
98 Selina Goodman Coolangatta
111 Sharni Webb University of Queensland
114 Nikki Wallace Coolangatta
127 Jamie Stanton Coolangatta
128 Jade Ransfield Yeronga South
141 Brittany Gibson Burnie Dockers
FA    
FA    
FA    
R26 Kate Deegan  
R27 Delissa Kimmince  

 

Pick Fremantle Club of Origin
M1 Kara Donnellan Swan Districs
M2 Kiara Bowers Coastal Titans
P3 Kirby Bentley Swan Districts
P4 Ebony Antonio Swan Districts
4 Hayley Miller Coastal Titans
13 Brianna Green East Fremantle
20 Ashley Sharp Swan Districts
29 Lara Filocamo Coastal Titans
36 Tiah Haynes Coastal Titans
45 Kira Phillips Peel Thunderbirds
52 Tayla Bresland Peel Thunderbirds
61 Amy Lavell Coastal Titans
68 Stacey Barr  
77 Melissa Caulfield East Fremantle
84 Cassie Davidson  
93 Taylah Angel Swan Districts
100 Belinda Smith East Fremantle
109 Stephanie Cain Swan Districts
116 Kelly Clinch Subiaco
125 Demi Okely Peel Thunderbirds
130 Dana Hooker Coastal Titans
139 Akec Makur Chuot Swan Districts
FA    
FA    
FA    
R26 Kim Mickle  
R27 Gabby O'Sullivan  

Legend

M
Marquee player
P
Priority pick
FA
Free Agency
R
Rookie