TelstraAFL Live Pass
Main content

Latest Women's Football News

AFLW: Private Lutkins becomes a major footy star

Brisbane defender juggles footy commitments with a full-time role in the army

10:20am  Dec 9, 2018

Crows fast-track talks for a new home due to a full house

Adelaide's AFL, AFLW and baseball teams are making West Lakes very cosy

3:55pm  Dec 6, 2018

AFLW: Bulked-up Lion relishing massive injury-free stint

Brisbane midfielder says her winter plan has paid off

11:41am  Dec 6, 2018

AFLW: Samartzis appointed national female talent manager

AFL appoints well-regarded Geelong official Sophia Samartzis as national female talent manager

3:15pm  Dec 6, 2018

AFLW: Blues hope to earn back rights to season opener

Blues CEO understands why AFL has chosen new clubs to kick off AFLW season

11:42am  Dec 5, 2018

2018 NAB AFL Women's Draft

Recap: AFLW Draft - Who did your club select?

ROUND ONE
GEEL 1. Nina Morrison (Geelong Falcons, VIC)
GEEL 2. Sophie Van De Huevel (GWV Rebels, VIC)
CARL 3. Madison Prespakis (Calder Cannons, VIC)
FRE 4. Jasmin Stewart (Claremont, WA)
COLL 5. Jordyn Allen (Dandenong Stingrays, VIC)
MELB 6. Tyla Hanks (Gipplsland Power, VIC)
GEEL 7. Rebecca Webster (Murray Bushrangers, VIC)
ADEL 8. Nikki Gore (South Adelaide, SA)
BL 9. Paige Parker (Coorparoo, QLD)
WB 10. Eleanor Brown (Sandringham Dragons, VIC)
COLL 11. Katie Lynch (Oakleigh Chargers, VIC)
GWS 12. Alyce Parker (Thurgoona Bulldogs, NSW)

ROUND TWO
COLL 13. Mikala Cann (Eastern Ranges, VIC)
GEEL 14. Olivia Purcell (Geelong Falcons, VIC)
MELB 15. Madeline Brancatisano (Northern Knights, VIC)
CARL 16. Abbie McKay (Sandringham Dragons, VIC)
FRE 17. Sabreena Duffy (Peel Thunderbirds, WA)
COLL 18. Lauren Butler (GWV Rebels, VIC)
COLL 19. Maddie Shevlin (Melbourne rookie list/Gungahlin Jets, ACT)
GEEL 20. Denby Taylor (Geelong Falcons, VIC)
CARL 21. Jayde Van Dyk (Eastern Ranges, VIC) 
BL 22. Natalie Grider (University of Queendland, QLD)
WB 23. Aisling McCarthy (Tipperary, Ireland)
GEEL 24. Georgia Clarke (GWV Rebels, VIC)
NMFC 25. Daisy Bateman (Oakleigh Chargers, VIC)

ROUND THREE
WB 26. Kate Bartlett (Peel Thunderbirds, WA)
CARL 27. Charlotte Wilson (Eastern Ranges, VIC)
FRE 28. Philipa Seth (East Fremantle, WA)
COLL 29. Sophie Alexander (Eastern Devils, VIC)
ADEL 30. Jessica Foley (Sturt, SA)
MELB 31. Jordann Hickey (Northern Territory Thunder, NT)
COLL 32. Georgia Gourlay (Casey Demons, VIC)
BL 33. McKenzie Dowrick (Subiaco, WA)
WB 34. Selena Karlson (Southern Saints, VIC)
GEEL 35. Rene Caris (GWV Rebels, VIC)
NMFC 36. Courtney Munn (Southern Saints, VIC)

ROUND FOUR
ADEL 37. Chloe Scheer (Central District, SA)
COLL 38. Emerson Woods (Eastern Ranges, VIC)
FRE 39. Courtney Stubbs (Subiaco, WA)
CARL 40. Rhiannon Watt (Southern Saints, VIC)
ADEL 41. Katelyn Rosenzweig (Salisbury, SA)  
CARL 42. Jessica Edwards (Collingwood VFLW, VIC)
GWS 43. Brittany Perry (North Adelaide, SA)
MELB 44. Shelley Heath (Southern Saints, VIC)
BL 45. Lauren Bella (Bond University, QLD)
WB 46. Jessie Davies (Western Bulldogs VFLW, VIC)
GEEL 47. Maighan Fogas (Geelong VFLW, VIC)
ADEL 48. Danielle Ponter (St Mary’s, NT)

ROUND FIVE
CARL 49. Pass
FRE 50. Parris Laurie (Claremont, WA)
COLL 51. Jordan Membrey (Wilson Grange, QLD)
MELB 52. Pass 
ADEL 53. Hannah Martin (West Adelaide, SA)
GWS 54. Lisa Whiteley (South Adelaide, SA)
NMFC 55. Chloe Haines (Burnie, TAS)
BL 56. Tori Groves-Little (Coorparoo, QLD)
GEEL 57. Elise Coventry (Geelong VFLW, VIC)
NMFC 58. Libby Haines (Burnie, TAS)

ROUND SIX
FRE 59. Laura Pugh (West Perth, WA)
GWS 60. Ingrid Nielsen (UNSW Bulldogs, NSW)
BL 61. Jesse Tawhiao-Wardlaw (Coorparoo, QLD)
GEEL 62. Madeline Keryk (Geelong VFLW, VIC)
NMFC 63. Nicole Bresnehen (Clarence, TAS)

ROUND SEVEN
FRE 64. Matilda Sergeant (Claremont, WA)
GWS 65. Renee Tomkins (Auburn Giants, NSW)

ROUND EIGHT
FRE 66. Ebony Dowson (Peel Thunder, WA)
GWS 67. Delma Gisu (Wilston Grange, QLD)

ROUND NINE
FRE 68. Pass
GWS 69. Haneen Zreika (Auburn Giants, NSW)
COLL 70. Erica Fowler (Collingwood VFLW, VIC)
GWS 71. Ebony O’Dea (Norwood, SA)