Main content

2015 NAB AFL Under-16 Championships: final results

ROUND THREE  

Division one

Vic Country         2.1   5.2   9.4  10.7 (67)
South Australia  1.1   3.3   4.7   8.9 (57)

GOALS
Vic Country: Darling 3, Hollenkamp 2, Quigley 2, Domic, Henness, Dow
South Australia: Fogarty 3, Crowden, T.Cox, Moller, Pascoe, Houlahan

BEST
Vic Country: Hayes, Farrell, Darling, Clark, Hollenkamp, Worpel
South Australia: Schmusch, Hewson, B.Cox, Smithson, Fogarty

Vic Metro               3.5  6.8  12.10 16.12 (108)
Western Australia 1.2  3.2  5.2     6.3 (39)

GOALS
Vic Metro: Higgins 2, Rayner 2, Hanna 2, Fogarty, Brayshaw, Lewis, Hudson, Thompson, Stephenson, Constable, Wooler, Morrisby, Hayes
Western Australia: Ugle, Nieman, Humphries, Donaldson, McGrath, Reidy

BEST
Vic Metro: Harris, Fogarty, Higgins, Naish, Garner, Hanna
Western Australia: England, Patmore, Pescud, Naughton, Donaldson

Vic Country won division one

Vic Metro's Jack Higgins was awarded the Kevin Sheehan Medal – division one best and fairest

NAB MVPs
Western Australia: Callum England
Vic Metro: Lachlan Fogarty
Vic Country: Hunter Clark

South Australia – Isaac Hewson

Division two

Northern Territory 4.2    5.5    10.7   12.7 (79)
Tasmania               1.1     1.3     4.3     6.7 (43)

GOALS:
Northern Territory: Parnell 3, Collard 2, Lake 2, Blake, Grant, Morton, Smith, Sattler
Tasmania: Hines 2, Smith, Dixon, Mansell, Gunther

BEST:
Northern Territory: Grant, Parnell, Olango, Renzi, Cubillo
Tasmania: Hanslow, Norton, Clifford, Tyrell, Mansell, Layh

Queensland 1.1   2.2     5.4   9.7 (61)
NSW/ACT     2.1   3.1     6.2    6.4 (40)

GOALS:
Queensland: Ballenden 2, Benson 2, Crossley 2, Geary, Simington, Smith
NSW/ACT: Richards 2, Evans, Hardman, Peach, Powell

BEST:
Queensland: Crossley, Heron, Collins, Gordon, Ballenden, Dawson, Benson, Molan
NSW/ACT: Richards, Powell, Evans, Paech, Hardman

Queensland won division two

NSW/ACT’s Charlie Spargo was awarded the Alan McLean Medal – division two best and fairest

NAB MVPs
Tasmania: Lachlan Clifford
Queensland: Connor Ballenden
NSW/ACT: Charlie Spargo
Northern Territory: Kieren Parnell

The Queensland team celebrates its division two victory at the NAB AFL Under-16 Championships.



ROUND TWO

Division Two

NSW/ACT 1.1 2.2 3.5 8.6 (54)
Northern Territory 2.1 3.1 5.2 5.2 (32) 

GOALS:
NSW/ACT: Cuthbert 2, Skrivanic 2, Spargo 2, Rankin, Brander
Northern Territory: Morton 2, Walker, Cubillo, Grant 

BEST:
NSW/ACT: Graynor, Skrivanic, Myers, Richards, Spargo, Bell
Northern Territory: Parnell, Byron, Olango, Vick, Walker

Queensland 0.0 5.5 5.7 9.10 (64)
Tasmania 3.1 3.4 6.7 6.7 (43)

GOALS:
Queensland: Goodall 2, Smith 2, Heron 2, Bowie, Simington, Ballenden
Tasmania: Smith 3, Booth, Norton, Clifford 

BEST:
Queensland: Ballenden, Bowie, Dawson, Goodall, Crossley, Platell, Payne
Tasmania: Clifford, Smith, Mansell, Sawdy, Hinds, Dixon

Division One

Vic Country  3.1 5.3 5.3 10.8 (68)
Vic Metro 4.0 5.3 7.7 7.7 (49) 

GOALS
Vic Country: Quigley 2, Daniels 2, Hayes 2, Jiath, Dow, Darling, Hollenkamp
Vic Metro: Lewis 2, Higgins 2, Fogarty, Naish, Thompson 

BEST
Vic Country: Hayes, Jiath, Clavarino, Parish, Henness, Worpell
Vic Metro: Wooller, Fogarty, Naish, Hille, Jarnestrom, Garner

South Australia 5.0 7.0 10.4 14.10 (94)
Western Australia 0.1 3.1 3.2 3.2 (20) 

GOALS
South Australia: T.Cox 5, Moller 4, Fogarty 2, Rowe, Matters, Houlahan,
Western Australia: Alone, Donaldson, Reidy 

BEST
South Australia: Stidiford, Pascoe, Schmusch, B.Cox, Giro, T.Cox, Coleman-Jones
Western Australia: England, Ameduri, Ugle, Lewsey, Alone

Division Two – Round Two matches to be played Wednesday, July 8 at Southport:

11am Queensland v Tasmania
1pm Northern Territory v NSW/ACT

ROUND ONE

Division One 

South Australia 1.1 6.5 12.5 14.9 (93)
Vic Metro 5.5 8.8 9.10 9.13 (67) 

GOALS
South Australia: Houlahan 4, Fogarty 2, Rowe, Crowden, Matters, Coleman, Martini, Moller, Pascoe, Cox
Vic Metro: Lewis 4, Hudson 2, Gorman 2, Harris 

BEST
South Australia: Rowe, Hewson, Stidiford, Pascoe, McPherson
Vic Metro: Cerra, Gorman, Higgins, Grace, Venables 

Vic Country 5.3 10.7 14.12 22.18 (150)
Western Australia 3.0 7.0 8.2 8.3 (51) 

GOALS
Vic Country: Garner 6, Quigley 4, Darling 2, Clark 2, Henness, Freeman , Domic, O’Brien, Jiath, Hayes, Campbell, McCarthy
Western Australia: Phillips 2, Ugle, Humphries, Hayden, Ameduri, Alone, Green

BEST
Vic Country: Clark, Garner, Worpel, Quigley, Clavarino, Darling
Western Australia: Ugle, Green, McGrath, Mitchell, England 

Division Two

NSW/ACT 4.4 13.9 14.11 20.13 (133)
Tasmania 2.2 3.2 5.6 5.6 (36) 

GOALS
NSW/ACT: Spargo 3, Brander 3, Powell 3, Paech 2, Gaynor 2, Yates 2, Hardman 2, Rankin 2, Evans
Tasmania: Mundy, Hinds, Mansell, James, Cowie 

BEST
NSW/ACT: Spargo, Gaynor, Paech, Powell, Myers, Barnder, Cuthbert
Tasmania: Farrow, Mundy, Dixon, Mansell, Norton, Smith 

Queensland 2.2 8.4 10.7 15.12 (102)
Northern Territory 2.7 4.7 5.9 5.10 (40) 

GOALS
Queensland: Ballenden 3, Baoakye 2, Hudson 2, Crossley 2, Bowie, Dawson, Smith, Geary, Simmington, Collins
Northern Territory: Walker 2, Blake, Vick, Lake 

BEST
Queensland: Hudson, Simmington, Crossley, Ballenden, Molan, Foster
Northern Territory: Grant, Cubillo, Parnell, O’Brien, Wilson, Walker