Main content

AFLW: Final draft order locked in

Abbie McKay is the competition’s first father-daughter selection and will be picked up by Carlton - AFLW,AFLW Draft
Abbie McKay is the competition’s first father-daughter selection and will be picked up by Carlton

THE ORDER for next week's NAB AFL Women’s Draft has been finalised, with compensation for injured and unavailable players now included.

The draft, which will be held on Tuesday, October 23, at Marvel Stadium in Melbourne, will see the 10 AFLW teams make up to 70 selections.

Carlton received pick 42 as compensation for Sophie Li moving back to Adelaide due to her work commitments as a paramedic.

The Crows were allocated selection 53 as compensation for the unavailability of Jess Allan (work commitments/army) and Ruth Wallace (family reasons).

On Friday, the Blues officially committed pick 16 to midfielder Abbie McKay, the competition’s first father-daughter selection.

Collingwood was given permission to make two pre-draft selections, as cover for Chloe Molloy, who will miss the season with a right foot injury, and to compensate for the large number of experienced players lost to other clubs. Sophie Alexander (pick 29) and Erica Fowler (70) played with the Magpies’ VFLW team this year and were pre-selected last Friday.

Each team can sign 28 primary-listed players plus two cross-code rookies, with all but one of the rookies locked in. North Melbourne had signed its two before the September 28 deadline, but on Monday announced basketballer Tayla Roberts had decided not to pursue football. The Kangaroos were waiting on a ruling from the AFL as to whether they could sign another rookie to replace Roberts.

Clubs can choose to pass on their final picks if they wish to sign a player from another state as a free agent, as was the case when the Western Bulldogs signed West Australian Rachel Ashley last year.

2018 NAB AFLW DRAFT ORDER

FIRST ROUND
1 Geelong
2 Geelong
3 Carlton
4 Fremantle
5 Collingwood
6 Melbourne
7 Geelong
8 Adelaide
9 Brisbane
10 Western Bulldogs
11 Collingwood
12 Greater Western Sydney

SECOND ROUND
13 Collingwood
14 Geelong
15 Melbourne
16 Carlton – Abbie McKay (father-daughter selection)
17 Fremantle
18 Collingwood
19 Collingwood
20 Geelong
21 Carlton
22 Brisbane
23 Western Bulldogs
24 Geelong
25 North Melbourne

THIRD ROUND
26 Western Bulldogs
27 Carlton
28 Fremantle
29 Collingwood – Sophie Alexander (compensation)
30 Adelaide
31 Melbourne
32 Collingwood
33 Brisbane
34 Western Bulldogs
35 Geelong
36 North Melbourne

FOURTH ROUND
37 Adelaide
38 Carlton
39 Fremantle
40 Carlton
41 Adelaide
42 Carlton
43 Greater Western Sydney
44 Melbourne
45 Brisbane
46 Western Bulldogs
47 Geelong
48 Adelaide

FIFTH ROUND
49 Carlton
50 Fremantle
51 Collingwood
52 Melbourne
53 Adelaide
54 Greater Western Sydney
55 North Melbourne
56 Brisbane
57 Geelong
58 North Melbourne

SIXTH ROUND
59 Fremantle
60 Greater Western Sydney
61 Brisbane
62 Geelong
63 North Melbourne

SEVENTH ROUND
64 Fremantle
65 Greater Western Sydney

EIGHTH ROUND
66 Fremantle
67 Greater Western Sydney

NINTH ROUND
68 Fremantle
69 Greater Western Sydney
70 Collingwood – Erica Fowler (compensation)