Main content

TEAMS: Bombers leave out former No.5 draft pick

Rance feels the love, AFL acts on thugs, Hawks fly Footy Feed with Matt Thompson

ESSENDON youngster Darcy Parish has felt the rising pressure for spots following Dylan Shiel's arrival, with the fourth-year midfielder and former No.5 draft pick left out of Sunday's clash with Greater Western Sydney.

Parish played 15 games last season but the 21-year-old hasn't been able to secure a place in the Bombers' season opener at Spotless Stadium.  

Shiel, a 135-gamer at the Giants, will run out against his former teammates for the first time after a blockbuster deadline day trade last year.

The Giants, who are missing star Josh Kelly due to injury, have left out Matt Buntine while South Australian midfielder Jackson Hately, pick No.14 in last year's NAB AFL Draft, will have to wait a little longer for his debut.

FULL TEAMS Check them out here 

St Kilda has confirmed damaging onballer Jack Steven for its meeting with Gold Coast at Marvel Stadium after his recent mental health battle.

Young gun Hunter Clark has missed out for the injury-hit Saints, while mature-age South Fremantle forward Matthew Parker and defender Callum Wilkie will make their debuts.  

The Suns will unveil exciting forward Jack Lukosius, the second overall pick from the 2018 draft, alongside mature selection Chris Burgess.

However, top-10 pick Ben King has been left out of the final 22.  

Fremantle has called up clever small forward Lachie Schultz for the final game of round one against North Melbourne on Sunday.  

A spot opened up for the Williamstown product after Brandon Matera's suspension in the final JLT Community Series clash with West Coast.  

 

Dockers fans will get their first look at NAB AFL Trade Period recruits Rory Lobb, Travis Colyer and Reece Conca, however marquee forward Jesse Hogan (mental health) is unavailable.

The Roos will have five fresh faces, including father-son draftee Bailey Scott, plus Jared Polec, Aaron Hall, Dom Tyson and Jasper Pittard.

Exciting youngster Tarryn Thomas and Paul Ahern are among the emergencies for the Optus Stadium encounter.

Sunday, March 24

St Kilda v Gold Coast at Marvel Stadium, 1.10pm AEDT

ST KILDA

New: Matthew Parker (South Fremantle), Callum Wilkie (North Adelaide), Dean Kent (Melbourne)
Notable absentees: Nathan Brown, Jake Carlisle, Dan Hannebery, Billy Longer, Paddy McCartin, Dylan Roberton, Hunter Clark, Rowan Marshall

GOLD COAST

New: Sam Collins (Werribee), George Horlin-Smith (Geelong), Jack Lukosius (Woodville West-Torrens), Chris Burgess (West Adelaide), Anthony Miles (Richmond), Jordan Murdoch (Geelong), Jack Hombsch (Port Adelaide)
Notable absentees: Sean Lemmens, Izak Rankine, Rory Thompson, Harrison Wigg, Aaron Young, Michael Rischitelli, Ben King, Sam Day

Greater Western Sydney v Essendon at Sydney Showground Stadium, 3.20pm AEDT

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

New: Nil
Notable absentees: Zac Langdon, Jon Patton, Shane Mumford, Callan Ward, Josh Kelly, Matt Buntine, Nick Haynes

ESSENDON

New: Dylan Shiel (Greater Western Sydney)
Notable absentees: Joe Daniher, Matt Dea, Cale Hooker, Darcy Parish, Zac Clarke, Jayden Laverde

Fremantle v North Melbourne at Optus Stadium, 3.20pm AWST

FREMANTLE

New: Lachie Schultz (Williamstown), Rory Lobb (Greater Western Sydney), Reece Conca (Richmond), Travis Colyer (Essendon)
Notable absentees: Harley Bennell, Connor Blakely, Stephen Hill, Aaron Sandilands, Brennan Cox, Brandon Matera, Jesse Hogan

NORTH MELBOURNE

New: Aaron Hall (Gold Coast), Jared Polec (Port Adelaide), Bailey Scott (Broadbeach), Dom Tyson (Melbourne), Jasper Pittard (Port Adelaide)
Notable absentees: Ben Jacobs, Scott Thompson, Majak Daw, Jed Anderson, Paul Ahern