Main content

TEAMS: Crows axe another big name, Blue finally returns

Duck's Tiger warning, why Hawks lose again Wayne Carey and Campbell Brown preview round five

ADELAIDE has dropped spearhead Josh Jenkins for Sunday's clash against Gold Coast at Adelaide Oval.

Jenkins has been down on form in a misfiring Crows forward line, which kicked just 59 points against North Melbourne last weekend.

FULL TEAMS Check 'em out here 

The Crows are ranked 17th in the AFL for scoring, just ahead of Carlton which is the only winless team in the AFL. 

Seeking a much-needed victory and a circuit breaker after a poor start to 2019, the Crows have made three changes at the selection table with Bryce Gibbs recalled after a one-week stint in the SANFL. 

FULL FIXTURE Every round, every game

Inside midfielder Hugh Greenwood will play his first game for the season after being overlooked in the first month of the season, while Elliott Himmelberg is in the team to replace Jenkins. 

Himmelberg's first and only AFL game came against the Blues in round 23 last season.

WHO MAKES FINALS? Do the 2019 Ladder Predictor

Jenkins, who has kicked 40 or more goals in each of his last five seasons, Chayce Jones – who suffered a concussion against the Roos last week – and Myles Poholke all go out of the side. 

Experienced Suns midfielder George Horlin-Smith is in for his first match since round one, with Will Brodie joining him in the midfield. 

Horlin-Smith gathered 32 disposals in the NEAFL on the weekend, while Brodie helped himself to 30.

The pair return to the side in place of Wil Powell (concussion) and Anthony Miles (corked calf). 

The Blues have made three changes for Sunday afternoon's game against the Western Bulldogs at Marvel Stadium, headlined by the returning Matthew Kreuzer. 

Kreuzer underwent knee surgery in the off-season and is yet to play a game this season. 

Jack Silvagni and Cameron Polson are the other inclusions at the expense of Matthew Lobbe, Levi Casboult and Will Setterfield (suspended).

The Bulldogs have also made three changes to their side, with Bailey Williams joining debutants Will Hayes and Lachie Young in the team. 

Taylor Duryea (hip), Matt Suckling (groin) and Josh Schache (omitted) go out of the side.

The Hawthorn and Geelong teams for the Easter Monday clash at the MCG will be confirmed on Saturday afternoon at 4.30pm AEST.

Find AFL Exchange on Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts and Spotify.

Saturday, April 20

Greater Western Sydney v Fremantle at Manuka Oval, 1.45pm AEST

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

In: J.Hately
Out: C.Ward (knee)
New: Jackson Hately (Central District SANFL)

FREMANTLE

In: N.Fyfe
Out: L.Schultz 

Melbourne v St Kilda at the MCG, 4.35pm AEST

MELBOURNE

In: N.Jetta, J.Lewis
Out: O.McDonald, B.Stretch 

ST KILDA

In: J.Geary, J.Steven
Out: D.McKenzie (injured), H.Clark 

Richmond v Sydney at Marvel Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

RICHMOND

In: B.Houli, D.Martin
Out: C.Menadue, J.Graham 

SYDNEY

In: J.Rowbottom, R.Clarke
Out: J.McInerney, N.Blakey
New: James Rowbottom (Oakleigh U18)

Sunday, April 21

Western Bulldogs v Carlton at Marvel Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS

In: B.Williams, W.Hayes, La.Young
Out: 
T.Duryea (hip), M.Suckling (groin), J.Schache
New:
Lachie Young (Frankston VFL), Will Hayes (Footscray VFL)

CARLTON

In: M.Kreuzer, C.Polson, J.Silvagni
Out: W.Setterfield (suspension), L.Casboult, M.Lobbe

Adelaide v Gold Coast at Adelaide Oval, 4.10pm ACST

ADELAIDE

In: H.Greenwood, B.Gibbs, E.Himmelberg
Out: 
J.Jenkins, C.Jones (concussion), M.Poholke

GOLD COAST

In: G.Horlin-Smith, W.Brodie
Out:
W.Powell (concussion), A.Miles (corked calf)

Monday, April 22

Hawthorn v Geelong at the MCG, 3.30pm AEST

HAWTHORN

In: J.O'Meara, K.Brand, M.Lewis, T.O'Brien, D.Moore
Out: Frawley (hamstring) 

GEELONG

In: C.Guthrie, Z.Guthrie, Z.Smith, J.Parsons
Out: -