Main content

TEAMS: Dees lose gun trio, out-of-favour stars dumped

'If he plays dumb footy, watch this space' Wayne Carey and Campbell Brown preview round 14

MELBOURNE has lost defender Jake Lever just one match into his AFL comeback from a second knee reconstruction.

Lever (bone bruising) is one of three injured Demons going out of the side – along with 2017 All Australian backman Michael Hibberd and goalsneak Jeff Garlett – while Charlie Spargo was dropped again.

The former Crow copped a knee knock last week against Collingwood but Melbourne has no concern about his anterior cruciate ligament.

Hibberd (collarbone) may miss only one game, while Garlett suffered a shoulder dislocation at training this week and it is unclear how long he will be out for.

The Demons face Fremantle on Saturday, with Jay Lockhart, Alex Neal-Bullen, Harrison Petty and Tim Smith being recalled, but there is no room for veteran Jordan Lewis.

The Dockers are unchanged despite Nathan Wilson suffering facial injuries in a brawl only hours after last week's victory over Port Adelaide at Optus Stadium.

FULL TEAMS  Check 'em out here

Elsewhere, Dan Hannebery will make his St Kilda debut and Jake Carlisle is in as well, while Jarryd Roughead returns for the Hawks and the Swans regain Josh Kennedy.

Port Adelaide welcomes back a triple treat of stars, with key forward Charlie Dixon to play his first match for the season and Brad Ebert and Ollie Wines joining him as inclusions.

Joel Garner rounds out the Power additions for its Saturday night clash against Geelong, but Justin Westhoff, Paddy Ryder, Sam Powell-Pepper and Jarrod Lienert make way.

The Cats are more settled, swapping Esava Ratugolea (hamstring) for fellow big man Darcy Fort.

Harry Morrison joins Roughead in receiving a senior call-up for Hawthorn's Friday night showdown with rival Sydney at the SCG.

They replace suspended defender Ben Stratton and demoted midfielder James Cousins.

Zak Jones and Will Hayward also bolster the Swans, who will be without Jarrad McVeigh (hamstring) and dumped pair Jackson Thurlow and Tom McCartin.

THE TIPS ARE IN Our reporters find you a R14 winner

Finals aspirant Brisbane has promoted three players for Saturday's game at Marvel Stadium against the Saints.

Allen Christensen, Ryan Lester and Oscar McInerney are in for injured wingman Lewis Taylor, Nick Robertson and Archie Smith.

Brandon White (thigh) and Nathan Brown are the Saints' outs.

Find Trends on Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts and Spotify

The Western Bulldogs will make at least three changes of their own as they prepare to face Collingwood at Marvel Stadium on Sunday.

Tom Liberatore (knee) is unavailable, while the Dogs dropped Ryan Gardner and Bailey Dale.

WHO MAKES FINALS? Do the 2019 Ladder Predictor

Josh Schache, Lewis Young, possible debutant Rhylee West, Taylor Duryea, Ed Richards, Roarke Smith and Lachie Young are the potential inclusions.

Jaidyn Stephenson, who will miss the rest of the home and away season because of a betting-related ban, is the Magpies' only confirmed out so far. 

Josh Daicos, Ben Crocker, Ben Reid and untried duo Max Lynch and Isaac Quaynor are in line to replace the talented forward.

Thursday, June 20

West Coast v Essendon at Optus Stadium, 6.10pm AWST

WEST COAST

In: S.Hurn, E.Yeo, C.Masten, O.Allen, J.Nelson, J.Cameron
Out: J.Waterman, T.Cole, J.Smith, J.Rotham, W.Rioli (suspended), N.Vardy (suspended)
New: 
Jarrod Cameron (Swan Districts WAFL)

ESSENDON

In: M.Brown
Out: J.Stringer (injured)

Friday June 21

Sydney v Hawthorn at the SCG, 7.50pm AEST

SYDNEY

In: J.Kennedy, Z.Jones, W.Hayward
Out: J.McVeigh (hamstring), J.Thurlow, T.McCartin

HAWTHORN

In: J.Roughead, H.Morrison
Out: B.Stratton (suspension), J.Cousins

Saturday June 22

Melbourne v Fremantle at the MCG, 1.45pm AEST

MELBOURNE

In: J.Lockhart, A.Neal-Bullen, H.Petty, T.Smith
Out: C.Spargo, M.Hibberd (collarbone), J.Lever (knee sorness), J.Garlett (shoulder)

FREMANTLE

No changes

St Kilda v Brisbane at Marvel Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

ST KILDA

In: J.Carlisle, D.Hannebery
Out: N.Brown, B.White (injured)
New: Dan Hannebery (Sydney)

BRISBANE

In: A.Christensen, R.Lester, O.McInerney
Out: L.Taylor (ankle), N.Robertson, A.Smith

Port Adelaide v Geelong at Adelaide Oval, 7.10pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE

In: B.Ebert, C.Dixon, O.Wines, J.Garner
Out: J.Lienert, S.Powell-Pepper, P.Ryder, J.Westhoff

GEELONG

In: D.Fort
Out: E.Ratugolea (hamstring)

Sunday June 23

Western Bulldogs v Collingwood, 3.20pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS

In: J.Schache, Le.Young, R.West, T.Duryea, E.Richards, R.Smith, La.Young
Out: T.Liberatore (knee), R.Gardner, B.Dale
New: Rhylee West (Calder U18)

COLLINGWOOD

In: J.Daicos B.Crocker, B.Reid, I.Quaynor, M.Lynch
Out: J.Stephenson (suspended)
New: Isaac Quaynor (Oakleigh U18), Max Lynch (Murray U18)