MELBOURNE has axed seven players from its round one loss to West Coast for its season restart on Saturday against Carlton.

The Demon dump headlines a stack of key changes around the competition as clubs unveiled their team line-ups for the first time since March.

Among the other notable changes, Adelaide has cut veteran Bryce Gibbs and recruit Billy Frampton, who was involved in a training scuffle last week, Essendon has named skipper Dyson Heppell and St Kilda has left out defender Dylan Roberton.

THE FULL TEAMS Check them out here

The Demons have swung the most changes, omitting Michael Hibberd, Oscar McDonald, Mitch Brown, Alex Neal-Bullen, Charlie Spargo, Toby Bedford and Jay Lockhart.

First-gamers Luke Jackson and Trent Rivers will debut against the Blues at Marvel Stadium, while recruit Harley Bennell will play his first game since 2017 after overcoming ongoing calf injuries.

29:47 Mins
Published on

Yokayi Footy E13: Winmar makes another stand, Goodes v Matera boilover

Football royalty Nicky Winmar, AFL footy boss Steve Hocking, and former Magpie Peter Yagmoor join E13 of Yokayi Footy

Published on

Christian Salem, Nathan Jones, Jayden Hunt and Joel Smith have also been brought into the side.

Eddie Betts will make his first reappearance for the Blues since crossing back to the club last off-season.

Geelong has brought in ruckman Rhys Stanley as one of three changes for its Friday night clash with Hawthorn at GMHBA Stadium, while Blake Hardwick has replaced Jaeger O'Meara for the Hawks.

The Crows will blood debutant Ned McHenry in Saturday night's Showdown at Adelaide Oval, with former Magpie Ben Crocker and ex-Lion Ben Keays also making their club debuts.

Tom Doedee returns from his long absence after knee surgery, but Gibbs is again out of the side after his struggles to retain his spot in 2019.

Port will be boosted by the addition of key forward Charlie Dixon, although exciting youngster Mitch Georgiades is out injured. 

05:07 Mins
Published on

How will COVID change the way footy is played?

Riley Beveridge and Nat Edwards explain how match day is going to look when footy resumes

Published on

Grant Birchall and Callum Ah Chee will play their first games for the Lions when Brisbane hosts Fremantle at the Gabba on Saturday, but the Dockers haven't selected key forward Jesse Hogan.

The Lions axed gun defender Alex Witherden among four changes.

Gold Coast has welcomed back some experience in Jarrod Harbrow, Alex Sexton and Pearce Hanley for its meeting with West Coast on Saturday night, while the Eagles have dropped second ruckman Tom Hickey and brought in forward Oscar Allen.

For Sunday's clashes, former Giant Aiden Bonar could play his first game for North Melbourne against his old side after being named in the Roos' extended squad.

ROUNDS 2-5 Check out the full fixture

Callum Sinclair will replace the injured Sam Naismith in the ruck at Sydney, but the Bombers have picked Heppell (foot) and Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (ankle) despite their injury concerns.

They have again left out Conor McKenna after he missed round one.

The Bulldogs will be without injured former skipper Easton Wood and the suspended Lachie Hunter against the Saints, but Patrick Lipinski, Ed Richards and Billy Gowers are among the possible inclusions.

Thursday, June 11

Collingwood v Richmond, MCG, 7.40pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD

In: D.Cameron
Out:
M.Cox (omitted)

New: Darcy Cameron

RICHMOND

In: B.Houli, J.Higgins
Out:
J.Caddy (calf soreness), T.Nankervis (omitted)

Friday, June 12

Geelong v Hawthorn, GMHBA Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

GEELONG

In: R.Stanley, B.Parfitt, J.Bews
Out: Z.Guthrie (omitted), D.Fort (omitted), J.Clark (omitted)

HAWTHORN

In: B.Hardwick
Out: J.O'Meara (facial fracture)

Saturday, June 13

Brisbane v Fremantle, Gabba, 1.45pm AEST

BRISBANE

In: G.Birchall, C.Ah Chee, T.Berry, R.Lester
Out: A.Witherden (omitted), N.Answerth (omitted), D.Robertson (omitted), M.Adams (foot)

New: Thomas Berry, Callum Ah Chee, Grant Birchall

FREMANTLE

In: N.Wilson, B.Matera, D.Mundy
Out: S.Sturt (back), C.McCarthy (illness), M.Crowden (omitted)

Carlton v Melbourne, Marvel Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

CARLTON

In: E.Betts, H.McKay, M.Pittonet
Out: P.Dow (omitted), M.Kreuzer (foot), Z.Fisher (ankle)

New: Marc Pittonet, Eddie Betts

MELBOURNE

In: C.Salem, N.Jones, L.Jackson, H.Bennell, T.Rivers, J.Hunt, J.Smith
Out: O.McDonald (omitted), M.Hibberd (omitted), A.Neal-Bullen (omitted), M.Brown (omitted), C.Spargo (omitted), T.Bedford (omitted), J.Lockhart (omitted)

New: Harley Bennell, Luke Jackson, Trent Rivers

Gold Coast v West Coast, Metricon Stadium, 7.40pm AEST

GOLD COAST

In: C.Ballard, J.Harbrow, A.Sexton, P.Hanley, W.Powell
Out: W.Brodie (omitted), J.Joyce (omitted), C.Graham (omitted), D.Swallow (suspension), B.Ellis (calf)

WEST COAST

In: O.Allen
Out: T.Hickey (omitted)

Port Adelaide v Adelaide, Adelaide Oval, 7.10pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE

In: R.Bonner, C.Dixon
Out: M.Georgiades (calf), J.Lienert (omitted)

ADELAIDE

In: T.Doedee, N.McHenry, B.Crocker, B.Keays
Out: B.Davis (omitted), B.Gibbs (omitted), B.Frampton (omitted), T.Stengle (suspension)

New: Ned McHenry, Ben Crocker, Ben Keays

Sunday, June 14

Greater Western Sydney v North Melbourne, Giants Stadium, 1.05pm AEST

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

In: Z.Williams, C.Ward, J.Hately, J.Caldwell, S.Mumford
Out: A.Kennedy (hamstring)

NORTH MELBOURNE

In: B.Scott, A.Bonar, M.Wood, T.Xerri, K.Hayden, T.Campbell
Out: N.Larkey (foot), P.Ahern (omitted)

New: Aiden Bonar. Tristan Xerri

Sydney v Essendon, SCG, 3.35pm AEST

SYDNEY

In: C.Sinclair, R.Fox, R.Clarke, G.Hewett, D.Stephens, C.Warner
Out: S.Naismith (hamstring), B.Ronke (omitted)

New: Dylan Stephens, Chad Warner

ESSENDON

In: C.Hooker, S.McKernan, D.Heppell, P.Ambrose, B.Ham, A.Phillips
Out: O.Fantasia (quad), B.Zerk-Thatcher (suspension)

New: Andrew Phillips

St Kilda v Western Bulldogs, Marvel Stadium, 6.05pm AEST

ST KILDA

In: J.Carlisle, N.Hind, J.Battle, J.Marsh, N.Coffield
Out: D.Roberton (omitted)

WESTERN BULLDOGS

In: P.Lipinski, B.Gowers, E.Richards, L.Vandermeer, W.Hayes, J.Sweet, L.Jong
Out: E.Wood (quad), Le.Young (omitted), L.Hunter (suspension)

New: Jordon Sweet, Laitham Vandermeer