ESSENDON has named captain Dyson Heppell and star forward Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti for Sunday's clash with Sydney at the SCG. 

Heppell will make his long-awaited return from a foot injury that required multiple surgeries in the off-season, while McDonald-Tipungwuti appears to have overcome his ankle scare sustained last weekend. 

Both are expected to board the flight to tackle a Swans side that has recalled Callum Sinclair and George Hewett. 

Premiership Dog Zaine Cordy is one of three omissions for Sunday's encounter against St Kilda, with midfielder Lin Jong back for his first game in 664 days. 

Defender Jake Carlisle returns for the Saints, who have omitted Dean Kent and Luke Dunstan along with Dylan Roberton, who was dropped on Thursday night. 

05:21 Mins
Published on

EXCLUSIVE VISION: Inside Eagles, Freo's Queensland hub

Riley Beveridge and Nat Edwards take you on an exclusive tour of West Coast and Fremantle's Queensland hub

Published on

North Melbourne has dumped Paul Ahern and Tom Murphy for Sunday's trip to face Greater Western Sydney, the pair joining injured tall Nick Larkey out of the side.

Kyron Hayden will play his first game since tearing his Achilles in round 15 last year, recalled with Mason Wood and Bailey Scott.

Prized first-round draft pick Tom Green and forward Zac Langdon have been dropped for the Giants, who welcome back Callan Ward, Zac Williams and Jye Caldwell.

Friday, June 12

Geelong v Hawthorn, GMHBA Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

GEELONG

In: R.Stanley, B.Parfitt, J.Bews
Out: Z.Guthrie (omitted), D.Fort (omitted), J.Clark (omitted)

HAWTHORN

In: B.Hardwick
Out: J.O'Meara (facial fracture)

Saturday, June 13

Brisbane v Fremantle, Gabba, 1.45pm AEST

BRISBANE

In: G.Birchall, C.Ah Chee, T.Berry, R.Lester
Out: A.Witherden (omitted), N.Answerth (omitted), D.Robertson (omitted), M.Adams (foot)

New: Thomas Berry, Callum Ah Chee, Grant Birchall

FREMANTLE

In: N.Wilson, B.Matera, D.Mundy
Out: S.Sturt (back), C.McCarthy (illness), M.Crowden (omitted)

Carlton v Melbourne, Marvel Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

CARLTON

In: E.Betts, H.McKay, M.Pittonet, D.Lang
Out: P.Dow (omitted), M.Kreuzer (foot), Z.Fisher (ankle), J.Silvagni (illness)

New: Marc Pittonet, Eddie Betts

MELBOURNE

In: C.Salem, N.Jones, L.Jackson, H.Bennell, T.Rivers, J.Hunt, J.Smith
Out: O.McDonald (omitted), M.Hibberd (omitted), M.Brown (omitted), T.Bedford (omitted), J.Lockhart (omitted), K.Pickett (suspension), C.Spargo (suspension)

New: Harley Bennell, Luke Jackson, Trent Rivers

Gold Coast v West Coast, Metricon Stadium, 7.40pm AEST

GOLD COAST

In: C.Ballard, J.Harbrow, A.Sexton, P.Hanley, W.Powell
Out: W.Brodie (omitted), J.Joyce (omitted), C.Graham (omitted), D.Swallow (suspension), B.Ellis (calf)

WEST COAST

In: O.Allen
Out: T.Hickey (omitted)

Port Adelaide v Adelaide, Adelaide Oval, 7.10pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE

In: R.Bonner, C.Dixon
Out: M.Georgiades (calf), J.Lienert (omitted)

ADELAIDE

In: T.Doedee, N.McHenry, B.Crocker, B.Keays
Out: B.Davis (omitted), B.Gibbs (omitted), B.Frampton (omitted), T.Stengle (suspension)

New: Ned McHenry, Ben Crocker, Ben Keays

Sunday, June 14

Greater Western Sydney v North Melbourne, Giants Stadium, 1.05pm AEST

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

In: Z.Williams, C.Ward, J.Caldwell
Out: A.Kennedy (hamstring), Z.Langdon (omitted), T.Green (omitted)

NORTH MELBOURNE

In: B.Scott, M.Wood, K.Hayden
Out: N.Larkey (foot), P.Ahern (omitted), T.Murphy (omitted)

Sydney v Essendon, SCG, 3.35pm AEST

SYDNEY

In: C.Sinclair, G.Hewett
Out: S.Naismith (hamstring), B.Ronke (omitted)

ESSENDON

In: C.Hooker, S.McKernan, D.Heppell
Out: O.Fantasia (quad), B.Zerk-Thatcher (suspension), J.Laverde (omitted)

St Kilda v Western Bulldogs, Marvel Stadium, 6.05pm AEST

ST KILDA

In: J.Carlisle, N.Hind, N.Coffield
Out: D.Roberton (omitted), D.Kent (omitted), L.Dunstan (omitted)

WESTERN BULLDOGS

In: P.Lipinski, B.Gowers, E.Richards, L.Vandermeer, L.Jong
Out: Z.Cordy (omitted), Le.Young (omitted), B.Cavarra (omitted), L.Hunter (suspension), E.Wood (quad)

New: Laitham Vandermeer