RICHMOND has recalled the big artillery for its crucial clash with the Western Bulldogs, Andrew Gaff will miss for West Coast through injury and a forgotten Swan will return as the teams for round four have dropped.

Dion Prestia and Jack Riewoldt are back for the 1-2 Tigers, having recovered from hamstring and thumb injuries, respectively.

Ivan Soldo is among three omissions, with Dylan Grimes (hamstring) also out of the Saturday night clash at the MCG.

>> SCROLL DOWN FOR INS AND OUTS
>> CLICK HERE FOR FULL TEAMS

Tim O'Brien will play his first game in Bulldogs colours to help sure up Luke Beveridge's backline that is missing injured duo Alex Keath and Zaine Cordy.

Keath injured his hamstring at training during the week and will miss "at least three weeks", according to the club.

Just when the Eagles thought they were getting back on track with a handful of players returning from health and safety protocols, Gaff (ankle) joins Sam Petrevski-Seton (calf) on the sidelines through injury.

West Coast does get back Willie Rioli, Liam Duggan and Tom Barrass for the clash against Collingwood at Marvel Stadium on Saturday, but forward Jack Petruccelle will miss through the League's health and safety protocols.

West Coast's Willie Rioli celebrates a goal against North Melbourne in R2, 2022. Picture: AFL Photos

John Longmire has pulled a selection surprise for Sydney's clash with North Melbourne, bringing in forgotten big man Sam Reid.

Reid has not yet played in 2022 and comes in for the omitted Joel Amartey.

Justin McInerney also returns for the Swans after missing the past two matches with a knee injury.

Luke Davies-Uniacke is back from concussion protocols for the Kangaroos, but coach David Noble has minimised the changes after his team's horror showing against Brisbane last weekend.

The Roos have lost Jared Polec (foot) and Tom Powell (calf) through injury and Eddie Ford through health and safety protocols.

07:03 Mins
Published on

Footy Feed: Darcy’s monster deal, Pies prepare for Eagles

Nat Edwards and the Footy Feed team with all the latest news

Published on

Fremantle has been bolstered for its clash with Greater Western Sydney, with David Mundy (health and safety) and Sean Darcy (ankle) both back in, while the Giants have recalled Jake Riccardi to replace Nick Haynes (ankle), likely forcing Lachie Keeffe into defence.

In Sunday's extended squads, Gold Coast has named Izak Rankine, who has missed the past fortnight with a corked quad, while Carlton has recalled Adam Saad.

Corey Durdin will miss for the Blues, adhering to the health and safety protocols.

Rory Sloane is also back for Adelaide after he missed last week's thrilling Showdown win with an adductor problem.

Thursday, April 7

Port Adelaide v Melbourne at Adelaide Oval, 7.10pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE

In: T.Clurey
Out: S.Skinner (omitted), M.Frederick (omitted)

Last week's sub: M.Frederick (replaced S.Skinner)

MELBOURNE

In: J.Lever
Out: J.Smith (HS Protocol), T.Bedford (Medi-Sub)

Last week's sub: Toby Bedford (unused)

Friday, April 8

Geelong v Brisbane at GMHBA Stadium, 7.50pm AEDT

GEELONG

In: M.O'Connor
Out:  J.Selwood (managed), S.Higgins (concussion)

Last week's sub: L.Dahlhaus (replaced E.Ratugolea in fourth quarter)

BRISBANE

In: T.Fullarton
Out: O.McInerney (suspension), H.Sharp (omitted)

Last week's sub: H.Sharp (unused)

Saturday, April 9

Sydney v North Melbourne at the SCG, 2.40pm AEST

SYDNEY

In: J.McInerney, S.Reid, P.Ladhams
Out: D.Stephens (omitted), J.Amartey (omitted), T.Hickey (knee), B.Ronke (Medi-Sub)

Last week's sub: B.Ronke (replaced T.Hickey in the third quarter)

NORTH MELBOURNE

In: L.Davies-Uniacke, A.Bosenavulagi, F.Perez
Out: A.Bonar (omitted), J.Polec (foot), T.Powell (calf), E.Ford (HS Protocol)

Last week's sub: A.Bonar (replaced B.McKay in the fourth quarter)

Collingwood v West Coast at the MCG, 4.25pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD

In: C.Brown, T.Wilson
Out: T.Adams (HS Protocol), J.De Goey (suspension), T.Brown (Medi-Sub)

Last week's sub: T.Brown (unused)

WEST COAST

In: T.Barrass, L.Duggan, W.Rioli, X.O'Neill
Out: J.Rotham (omitted), H.Edwards (omitted), S.Petrevski-Seton (calf), A.Gaff (ankle), J.Petruccelle (HS Protocol)

Last week's sub: J.Waterman (replaced J.Jones in the fourth quarter)

Richmond v Western Bulldogs at the MCG, 7.25pm AEST

RICHMOND

In: B.Miller, J.Riewoldt, D.Prestia
Out: I.Soldo (omitted), J.Aarts (omitted), J.Ross (omitted), D.Grimes (hamstring)

Last week's sub: J.Aarts (replaced D.Grimes in the third quarter)

WESTERN BULLDOGS

In: T.O'Brien, L.Butler, B.Williams
Out: R.Smith (omitted), Z.Cordy (concussion), A.Keath (hamstring), M.Wallis (Medi-Sub)

Last week's sub: M.Wallis (replaced Z.Cordy in the first quarter)

Fremantle v GWS Giants at Optus Stadium, 5.25pm AWST

FREMANTLE

In: S.Darcy, D.Mundy
Out: D.Tucker (concussion), L.Meek (omitted), B.Banfield (omitted)

Last week's sub: B.Banfield (replaced D.Tucker in the third quarter)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

In: J.Riccardi
Out: N.Haynes (ankle), A.Kennedy (Medi-Sub)

Last week's sub: A.Kennedy (replaced N.Haynes in the fourth quarter)

Sunday, April 10

Essendon v Adelaide at Marvel Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

ESSENDON

In: W.Snelling, A.Waterman, B.Zerk-Thatcher
Out: Nil

Last week's sub: D.Smith (unused)

ADELAIDE

In: R.Sloane, T.Walker, J.Worrell, J.Hately
Out: D.Fogarty (omitted)

Last week's sub: L.Pedlar (unused)

Hawthorn v St Kilda at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

HAWTHORN

In: J.Impey, E.Jeka, J.Koschitzke, T.Phillips
Out: C.Wingard (calf)

Last week's sub: D.Howe (replaced J.Scrimshaw)

ST KILDA

In: M.Windhager, L.Connolly, R.Byrnes, T.Highmore
Out: J.Higgins (concussion)

Last week's sub: B.Long (replaced J.Higgins in the first quarter)

Gold Coast v Carlton at Metricon Stadium, 4.10pm AEST

GOLD COAST

In: I.Rankine, J.Farrar, M.Rosas
Out: Nil

Last week's sub: J.Corbett (unused)

CARLTON

In: A.Saad, L.Fogarty, J.Newnes, P.Dow
Out: C.Durdin (HS Protocol)

Last week's sub: J.Martin (replaced M.Pittonet)