FRANKSTON and Williamstown have both gained a triple bonus ahead of their tough Smithy's VFL contests this weekend, with three key players returning for each of the famous standalone clubs.

The Dolphins have welcomed back captain Josh Newman, ruckman Jimmy Rendell and key defender Max Williams for their daunting must-win trip to Queensland to meet Southport at Fankhauser Reserve on Saturday, but they have lost highly-rated young ruck Liam Reidy.

And the Seagulls will be boosted by the returns of Nick Mellington, Jordan Gallucci and Hayden Bertoli-Simmonds in Tom Downie's 100th NEAFL/VFL match as they aim for only their second win of the year against an in-form Essendon team searching for four victories in a row on Saturday.

The Bombers haven't won at Williamstown Oval in seven tries during the VFL era, with their last victory beside the bay coming way back in 1896.

SMITHY’S VFL TEAMS, ROUND 14, click here

Nick Mellington (with Sydney Stack) will be a welcome inclusion for Williamstown against Essendon on Saturday. Picture: Michael Willson/AFL Photos

SMITHY’S VFL INJURY LIST, ROUND 14, click here

Sydney's first pick in last year's NAB AFL Draft, Angus Sheldrick, returns from a knee injury for the Swans' season-defining game against Sandringham at Lakeside Oval on Saturday, with the Swans also handing a debut to Corowa-Rutherglen Ovens and Murray youngster Kaelen Bradtke.

But the Swans were rocked late on Friday afternoon with AFL health and safety protocols seeing Robbie Fox and Dylan Stephens promoted to the AFL team and Lachlan McAndrew also forced out, with Harry Morrison, Darcy Cordell and Max Geddes called up to take their places.

Indhi Kirk and Tom Longmire, the sons of club legend Brett Kirk and coach John Longmire respectively, have been added to the emergency list alongside Academy teammate Nick Brewer.

Footscray and Box Hill Hawks' teams will be almost unrecognisable from their last games when they lock horns at Victoria University Whitten Oval, having made nine and 10 changes respectively, including two 200cm-plus debutants for the Hawks - Vermont's Mason Hawkins, 20, and Old Melburnians' Max Ramsden, 19.

Geelong has added seven AFL-listed players among eight changes for its home game against Richmond, with Shaun Higgins to play his first VFL game since 2014 and a debut coming for Matty Lloyd, the brother of Sydney Swans' star Jake, who played in the WAFL for West Perth last year but has been firing for Newtown & Chilwell in the Geelong league this season.

*****

Angus Hanrahan will make his Port Melbourne comeback against Werribee on Friday night. Picture: Port Melbourne FC

PORT Melbourne will unveil more than just its fantastic new lights when it hosts Werribee in the first ever Smithy’s VFL night match at ETU Stadium on Friday night.

The Borough has handed a club debut to mid-season recruit Oskar Manton, 22, who will join his brother Archie in the team after rejoining the VFL having played two matches for Northern Bullants last season.

Angus Hanrahan will play his first game for the season after overcoming a series of injuries that have held him out since Round 6 last year, and will line up against his brother Ollie, who has been in a rich vein of form for the Tigers.

Port has also been able to recall gutsy midfielder Mack Rivett, who has also had a horror run with injuries over the past two seasons, with Tom Cameron, Zane Carter and Cody Stackelberg losing their places.

It is a brother act for Werribee as well, with co-captain Tom Gribble’s little brother Noah forcing his way back into the Tigers’ team for Harry Stubbings in the only change to the team that beat Geelong last week.

Noah Gribble will return for Werribee in its clash with Port Melbourne at ETU Stadium on Friday night. Picture: Michael Willson/AFL Photos
Former Northern Bullant Oskar Manton will make his Port Melbourne debut against Werribee on Friday night. Picture: Northern Bullants FC

16.PORT MELBOURNE (3-7) v 10.WERRIBEE (6-4)

Friday, June 24, 7.05pm @ ETU Stadium
(
https://www.afl.com.au/fixture?Competition=7, 7pm)
HEAD-TO-HEAD: Port Melbourne 31-22. At North Port: Port Melbourne 19-8. Streak: Werribee 1 (last loss May 11, 2019). Last Time: Werribee 15.10 100 def Port Melbourne 10.13 73 (Chirnside Park, July 20, 2019)

PORT MELBOURNE
IN:
A. Hanrahan, O. Manton, M. Rivett
OUT: T. Cameron, Z. Carter, C. Stackelberg (omit)
NEW: Oskar Manton, 22, 183cm, 74kg, Northern Bullants/Williamstown CYMS

WERRIBEE
IN: N. Gribble
OUT: H. Stubbings (omit) 

Prediction: Werribee by 25 

2.SOUTHPORT (9-2) v 14.FRANKSTON (4-6)

Saturday, June 25, 12.05pm @ Fankhauser Reserve
(
https://www.afl.com.au/fixture?Competition=7, 12pm)
HEAD-TO-HEAD: Never Met

SOUTHPORT
IN:
C. Searle
OUT: R. Davis

FRANKSTON
IN: J. Newman, J. Rendell, M. Williams
OUT: L. Reidy, P. Roseby, B. Welsh

Prediction: Southport by 40

8.SYDNEY (6-4) v 7.SANDRINGHAM (6-4-1)

Saturday, June 25, 1.05pm @ Lakeside Oval
(
https://www.afl.com.au/fixture?Competition=7, 1pm)
HEAD-TO-HEAD: Never Met

SYDNEY
IN:
K. Bradtke, D. Cordell, M. Geddes, H. Morrison, A. Sheldrick, S. Wicks
OUT: B. Campbell, R. Clarke, T. Hickey (AFL), R. Fox, L. McAndrew, D. Stephens (Health & Safety Protocols)
DEBUT: Kaelen Bradtke, 20, 196cm, Corowa-Rutherglen

SANDRINGHAM
IN: C. Carey, J. Higgins, O. Lewis, O. Lowe
OUT: C. Sharman, M. Windhager (AFL), D. Joyce, J. Lienert (AFL emergency)

Prediction: Sydney by 2

9.COLLINGWOOD (6-4) v 3.BRISBANE LIONS (7-3)

Saturday, June 25, 1.05pm @ AIA Centre
(
https://www.afl.com.au/fixture?Competition=7, 1pm)
HEAD-TO-HEAD: Never Met

COLLINGWOOD
IN:
N. Bradshaw, T. Brown, C. Dean, N. Jetta, J. Madgen, T. Ruscoe
OUT: I. Chugg (AFL), C. Murley (managed), S. Glover, K. Schreiber (omit), T. Roberts, R. Voulanas
DEBUT: Noah Bradshaw, 19, 183cm, 80kg, Murray Bushrangers
NEW: Charlie Dean, 21, 195cm, 90kg, Williamstown

BRISBANE LIONS
IN: C. Bowes, D. Fort, K. Lohmann, J. Prior, D. Uosis
OUT: T. Berry, J. Payne, J. Tunstill (AFL), B. Reville (omit), W. Barry

Prediction: Collingwood by 7

15.FOOTSCRAY (4-7) v 4.BOX HILL HAWKS (7-3)

Saturday, June 25, 1.05pm @ Victoria University Whitten Oval
(
https://www.afl.com.au/fixture?Competition=7, 1pm)
HEAD-TO-HEAD: Box Hill Hawks 5-2-1. At Whitten Oval: Box Hill Hawks 3-1. Streak: Box Hill Hawks 2½ (last loss July 30, 2016). Last Time: Box Hill Hawks 12.12 84 drew Footscray 12.12 84 (MCG, May 12, 2019)

FOOTSCRAY
IN:
A. Bade, L. Cleary, J. Gilbee, A. Hodge, B. Khamis, S. Martin, T. McLean, L. McNeil, D. Orgil
OUT: H. Crozier, J. Sweet (AFL), J. Bruce (hamstring), B. Van De Heuvel (shoulder), L. Butler, C. Raak, M. Wallis (managed), E. Hunt, W. Lewis (omit)

BOX HILL HAWKS
IN: H. Beasley, J. Callow, K. Hartigan, M. Hawkins, E. Jeka, N. Long, J. Morris, T. Phillips, M. Ramsden, J. Ward
OUT: C. Macdonald, J. Worpel (AFL), J. Arundell, M. De Wit (omit), C. Beasley, D. Brinker-Ritchie, M. Hall, J. Parsons, M. Walton, L. Wynd
DEBUT: Mason Hawkins, 20, 200cm, 87kg, Vermont; Max Ramsden, 19, 202cm, 86kg, Old Melburnians/Sandringham Dragons

Prediction: Box Hill Hawks by 28

11.GOLD COAST (6-4) v 1.CASEY DEMONS (11-0)

Saturday, June 25, 1.35pm @ Austworld Centre
(
https://www.afl.com.au/fixture?Competition=7, 1.30pm)
HEAD-TO-HEAD: Casey Demons 2-0. At Carrara Training Oval: Never Met. Streak: Casey Demons 2 (never lost). Last Time: Casey Scorpions 18.11 119 def Gold Coast 17.13 115 (Casey Fields, August 7, 2010)

GOLD COAST
IN:
J. Corbett, J. Eckersley, J. Lockett, P. Murtagh
OUT: C. Burgess (AFL), W. Bella (omit), S. Brock, M. Corbett

CASEY DEMONS
IN: O. Baker, M. Brown, K. Chandler, J. Melksham, F. Rosman, A. Tomlinson, R. Valentine
OUT: T. Bedford, S. Weideman (AFL), J. Smith (knee), B. Milford, M. Shepherd, R. Steele (omit), T. McRae
DEBUT: Ryan Valentine, 19, 196cm, 88kg, Old Scotch

Prediction: Casey Demons by 11

21.WILLIAMSTOWN (1-10) v 17.ESSENDON (3-8)

Saturday, June 25, 3.05pm @ Williamstown Oval
(
https://www.afl.com.au/fixture?Competition=7, 3pm)
HEAD-TO-HEAD: Essendon 15-14. At Williamstown Oval: Williamstown 8-3. Essendon has not won at Williamstown since June 27, 1896 (7 losses). Streak: Williamstown 3 (last loss June 24, 2017). Last Time: Williamstown 14.12 96 def Essendon 9.16 70 (Preliminary Final, North Port, September 15, 2019)

WILLIAMSTOWN
IN:
H. Bertoli-Simmonds, J. Gallucci, N. Mellington
OUT: J. Kenneth, J. Noonan, E. Soylemez (omit)

ESSENDON
IN: J. Fitzgerald, B. Ham, A. Hird, B. Laguda
OUT: N. Bryan, K. Langford, W. Snelling (AFL), J. Stewart (foot)

Prediction: Williamstown by 6

5.CARLTON (7-4) v 18.COBURG (2-8)

Saturday, June 25, 5.05pm @ Ikon Park
(
https://www.afl.com.au/fixture?Competition=7, 5pm)
HEAD-TO-HEAD: Coburg 3-1. At Princes Park: Carlton 1-0. Streak: Coburg 3 (last loss June 17, 2000). Last Time: Coburg 15.9 99 def Carlton 9.8 62 (Coburg City Oval, July 3, 2021)

CARLTON
IN:
P. Dozzi, S. Radovanovic, O. Sanders
OUT: J. Honey, B. Kemp (AFL), D. Akuei (concussion)

COBURG
IN: A. Lukic, T. Silvestro
OUT: S. Lowson (hamstring), N. Howard

Pre­­diction: Carlton by 23

13.GEELONG (6-4) v 12.RICHMOND (6-5)

Sunday, June 26, 12.01pm @ GMHBA Stadium
(Channel 7 and www.7plus.com.au
, 12pm)

HEAD-TO-HEAD: Geelong 15-6. At Kardinia Park: 2-2. Streak: Richmond 2 (last loss August 4, 2018). Last Time: Richmond 13.8 86 def Geelong 9.9 63 (Punt Rd, June 8, 2019)

GEELONG­­
IN:
L. Dahlhaus, O. Dempsey, F. Evans, S. Higgins, M. Lloyd, S. Neale, C. Stephens, P. Tsapatolis
OUT: J. Henry, M. Holmes (AFL), R. Abbott, M. Herbert, T. Panuccio, B. Worme (omit), N. Stevens (managed), C. Sprague
DEBUT: Matty Lloyd, 20, 188cm, 82kg, Newtown & Chilwell, West Perth

RICHMOND
IN: M. Faimalo, B. Henderson, J. McGrath, H. Ralphsmith
OUT: J. Ross, I. Soldo (AFL), M. Rioli (managed), L. Carrigan

Prediction: Geelong by 19 

19.NORTH MELBOURNE (2-8) v 20.NORTHERN BULLANTS (1-10)

Sunday, June 26, 2.05pm @ Aegis Park
(
https://www.afl.com.au/fixture?Competition=7, 2pm)
HEAD-TO-HEAD: North Melbourne 17-4. At Arden St: North Melbourne 10-1. Streak: Northern Blues 2 (last loss 2018). Last Time: Northern Blues 21.10 136 def North Melbourne 8.13 61 (Arden St, July 27, 2019)

NORTH MELBOURNE
IN:
A. Bosenavulagi, L. Cunningham, K. Dawson, W. Doquile, C. Lazzaro, J. Mahony, M. Mitchell-Russell, Z. Monkhorst
OUT: J. Archer, T. Thomas (AFL), J. Edwards (managed), S. Collins, C. Hinkley, T. Howard, H. Murphy (omit), M. Stingel
DEBUT: Will Doquile, 18, Old Xaverians
NEW: Kallan Dawson, 23, 194cm, 78kg, Williamstown

NORTHERN BULLANTS
IN: T. Smith
OUT: H. Kennedy (omit)

Prediction: North Melbourne by 4

Brendan Rhodes’ winners: Last Round: 6. Season: 83½

Twitter: @BRhodesVFL

All Smithy’s VFL matches in 2022 can be viewed live and free. The VFL Match of the Round will be televised each week on Channel 7, with all other matches livestreamed via vfl.com.au and the AFL Live Official App. Radio station 3WBC will also again be broadcasting Box Hill Hawks matches.
To access live scores, results, ladder, stats and to link to live streams/replays, download the VFL/W Official App from the Apple or Google Play app stores.

Keep track of your Smithy’s VFL team via our VFL Match Centre, which features live scores, team and player stats, match timeline, events summary and Fantasy points. Check it out at (https://www.afl.com.au/vfl/fixture)