SANDRINGHAM will field a high quality midfield in its Smithy’s VFL clash against Port Melbourne on Sunday after Zak Jones was left out of St Kilda’s AFL team for its trip to Perth.

Jones will line up alongside former Sydney Swans teammate Dan Hannebery at Wilson Storage Trevor Barker Beach Oval as the latter continues his latest comeback from his soft tissue woes, with the Saints’ top 2021 NAB AFL National Draft pick Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera to make his VFL debut and Tom Highmore, Mitch Owens and Jack Peris also returning to the team.

But the Zebras will be without ruckman Tom Campbell as a travelling emergency for the Saints, although that has been balanced out by Paul Hunter missing again for the Borough, who have also lost forwards Fletcher Roberts and Archi Manton to injury.

Carlton defender Caleb Marchbank will make his latest comeback against GWS on Saturday night, with Jack Newnes and Liam Stocker also included, but Mitch McGovern, Ed Curnow, Lachie O’Brien, Will Setterfield and Josh Honey are all out.

The Giants have lost both their first-choice ruckman in Brayden Preuss and Kieren Briggs against big Blues Marc Pittonet and Alex Mirkov, with Josh Green possibly out for the rest of the season with a shoulder injury.

They have named four debutants in Giants Academy members Angus Edwards, Mackinley Miller and Luke Lawrence, plus Western Jets midfielder Jaelen Pavlidis.

SMITHY’S VFL TEAMS, ROUND 18, click here

Jake Bowey will play his first VFL match for the season for Casey Demons as he strives to win his Melbourne spot back. Picture: AFL Photos

Melbourne young gun Jake Bowey will attempt to win his AFL spot back for the run to the finals with his first appearance for the Casey Demons this season in their clash with Footscray at Victoria University Whitten Oval on Saturday.

Bowey broke into the Demons’ AFL team late last season after a strong run of form for Casey and put together a remarkable undefeated streak at the top level but lost his spot for last week’s trip to Alice Springs and didn’t have the chance to win it back with the undefeated VFL team having a bye.

He will be joined in the Casey team by Dan Turner, who is returning from a facial injury suffered in his AFL debut, Toby Bedford, Andy Moniz-Wakefield and Blake Howes among six changes to the team that defeated Geelong a fortnight ago, but they will be without the promoted Jake Melksham and Trent Rivers, plus captain Mitch White (shin) and Deakyn Smith (jaw).

Lachie Hunter will again line up for Footscray, with omitted pair Josh Schache and Dom Bedendo and youngster Arthur Jones also returning for the Bulldogs, who have lost Hayden Crozier (ankle) and the promoted Josh Bruce and Buku Khamis.

Sam Day and Hewago Paul Oea will return to the Gold Coast team for the VFL QClash against the Brisbane Lions on Sunday. Picture: Daniel Pockett/Getty Images via AFL Photos

Brisbane Lions and Gold Coast rang the changes for their QClash at Moreton Bay Sports Complex’s Red Rooster Park on Sunday, with the Lions naming Darcy Fort, Nakia Cockatoo, Tom Fullarton, James Madden, Jaxon Prior, Harry Sharp, Kalin Lane and Academy debutant Shadeau Brain, with Wylie Buzza among the eight VFL-listed players forced out.

The Suns in turn have recalled Brayden Fiorini, Sam Day, Oleg Markov, Jack Bowes, Ale Davies, Hewago Paul Oea and Mal Rosas, although their outs include AFL debutant Elijah Hollands, Jeremy Sharp, Darcy Macpherson, Jy Farrar and Rory Atkins.

Josh Kennedy has been selected to play another match in the VFL for Sydney, with Braeden Campbell, Harry Cunningham and Hayden McLean also included for its clash with Frankston, which regains Taylin Duman and former Swan Ryley Stoddart but surprisingly left Bailey Lambert in the emergency list.

SMITHY’S VFL INJURY LIST, ROUND 18, click here

Richmond’s top 10 NAB AFL National Draft pick Josh Gibcus will make his VFL debut against Williamstown on Saturday after losing his spot in the AFL team for the first time this year, with Jake Aarts, Sydney Stack and Samson Ryan also included, with the Seagulls being boosted by the injury returns of Teia Miles, James Cousins and Lachie Stapleton, although key defender Fin O’Dwyer will miss.

There is a third high-profile VFL debutant on Sunday, with Archie Perkins to play his first game at the State league level for Essendon in its clash with Southport at Fankhauser Reserve.

Aaron Francis and Tom Cutler also return for the Bombers, who lose Cody Brand and Alec Waterman, while the Sharks will be without No.1 ruckman Fraser Thurlow (hamstring) and Jay Lockhart (Covid).

Long-time VFL broadcast partner Casey Radio will make its long-awaited return to the football airwaves on Saturday as it prepares to broadcast the top eight clash between Carlton and GWS at Ikon Park.

The station has been sadly missed this year but will return at 5.45pm for the early evening clash on 97.7FM or www.caseyradio.com.au

Twitter: @BRhodesVFL

Josh Gibcus will make his VFL debut in Richmond's clash with Williamstown on Saturday. Picture: Darrian Traynor/Getty Images via AFL Photos

7.SYDNEY (8-5) v 13.FRANKSTON (6-8)

Saturday, July 23, 10.05am @ Lakeside Oval
(
https://www.afl.com.au/fixture?Competition=7, 10am)
HEAD-TO-HEAD: Frankston 1-0. At Lakeside: Never Met. Streak: Frankston 1 (never lost). Last Time: Frankston 9.18 72 def Sydney 6.8 44 (Chirnside Park, July 4, 2021)

SYDNEY
IN:
B. Campbell, H. Cunningham, H. McLean
OUT: T. Alker, W. Collis, D. Cordell (omit)

FRANKSTON
IN: T. Duman, R. Stoddart
OUT: J. Cahill, T. Small (omit)

Prediction: Sydney by 37

10.RICHMOND (8-6) v 20.WILLIAMSTOWN (2-12)

Saturday, July 23, 2.05pm @ Swinburne Centre
(
https://www.afl.com.au/fixture?Competition=7, 2pm)
HEAD-TO-HEAD: Williamstown 31-24-3. At Punt Rd: Richmond 14-11 (but has not won there since July 27, 1907). Streak: Richmond 2½ (last loss September 1, 2018, Qualifying Final). Last Time: Williamstown 11.8 74 drew Richmond 10.14 74 (Williamstown Oval, June 20, 2021)

RICHMOND
IN:
J. Aarts, J. Gibcus, J. McGrath, S. Ryan, S. Stack
OUT: J. Davies, M. Faimalo, L. Johnson, J. Sexton, S. Tucker (omit)
DEBUT: Josh Gibcus, 19, 196cm, 87kg, East Point

WILLIAMSTOWN
IN: J. Cousins, T. Miles, J. Noonan, L. Stapleton
OUT: F. O'Dwyer (hand), D. Andrews, N. Lever, C. Molan (omit)

Prediction: Richmond by 22

14.FOOTSCRAY (6-8) v 1.CASEY DEMONS (14-0)

Saturday, July 23, 2.05pm @ Victoria University Whitten Oval
(
https://www.afl.com.au/fixture?Competition=7, 2pm)
HEAD-TO-HEAD: Footscray 7-3. At Whitten Oval: Footscray 2-0. Streak: Footscray 3 (last loss July 15, 2018). Last Time: Footscray 16.10 106 def Casey Demons 10.9 69 (July 31, 2021, Casey Fields)

FOOTSCRAY
IN:
D. Bedendo, E. Hunt, L. Hunter, A. Jones, D. Orgil, J. Schache
OUT: J. Bruce, B. Khamis (AFL), H. Crozier (ankle), J. Chatfield (knee), J. Kellet, K. Stretton (omit)

CASEY DEMONS
IN: T. Bedford, J. Bowey, B. Howes, A. Moniz-Wakefield. D. Turner, R. Valentine
OUT: J. Melksham, T. Rivers (AFL), D. Smith (jaw), M. White (shin), R. Steele, K. George (omit)

Prediction: Casey Demons by 17

4.CARLTON (9-5) v 6.GWS (8-5-1)

Saturday, July 23, 6.05pm @ Ikon Park
(Casey Radio 97.7FM, www.caseyradio.com.au, 5.45pm;
https://www.afl.com.au/fixture?Competition=7, 6pm)
HEAD-TO-HEAD: Never Met

CARLTON
IN:
C. Marchbank, J. Newnes, O. Sanders, L. Stocker, J. Trudgeon
OUT: J. Honey, M. McGovern, L. O'Brien, W. Setterfield (AFL), E. Curnow (hamstring)

GWS
IN: A. Edwards, E. Hollard, L. Lawrence, M. Miller, J. Pavlidis, K Veerhuis
OUT: K. Briggs, B. Preuss (AFL), J. Green (shoulder), B. Barnes, B. Rauter, B. Stewart (omit)
DEBUT: Angus Edwards, 19, 182cm, Kellyville-Rouse Hill/GWS Academy; Luke Lawrence, 18, 183cm, The Rock-Yerong Creek/GWS Academy; Mackinley Miller, 19, 190cm, Belconnen/GWS Academy; Jaelen Pavlidis, 18, 181cm, 69kg, Werribee Districts/Western Jets

Prediction: Carlton by 23

21.NORTHERN BULLANTS (1-13) v 9.BOX HILL HAWKS (8-6)

Sunday, July 24, 12.01pm @ Genis Steel Oval
(3WBC 94.1FM,
www.3wbc.org.au, 11.30am;
Channel 7 and www.7plus.com.au, 12pm)

HEAD-TO-HEAD: Box Hill 41-28-2. At Preston: Bullants 16-15-1. Streak: Box Hill 5 (last loss June 11, 2016). Last Time: Box Hill 17.10 112 def Northern Bullants 8.8 56 (Box Hill, April 24, 2021)

NORTHERN BULLANTS
IN:
S. Brazier, L. Kolar
OUT: M. El Nour (soreness), T. Mills (omit)

BOX HILL HAWKS
IN: S. Butler, K. Hartigan, J. Koschitzke, N. Long, K. Windsor
OUT: D. Mascitti (ankle), H. Beasley, J. Parsons (managed), L. Coghlan, M. Sruk (omit)
DEBUT: Kai Windsor, 18, 179cm, 73kg, Lysterfield/Eastern Ranges

Prediction: Box Hill Hawks by 40

2.SOUTHPORT (12-2) v 17.ESSENDON (4-10)

Sunday, July 24, 12.05pm @ Fankhauser Reserve
(
https://www.afl.com.au/fixture?Competition=7, 12pm)
HEAD-TO-HEAD: Southport 1-0. At Fankhauser Reserve: Southport 1-0. Streak: Southport 1 (never lost). Last Time: Southport 11.9 75 def Essendon 10.11 71 (July 25, 2021, Fankhauser Reserve)

SOUTHPORT
IN:
R. Bowman, D. Charlesworth, J. Foon
OUT: J. Lockhart (Covid), F. Thurlow (hamstring), R. Gilmore (omit)

ESSENDON
IN: T. Cutler, A. Francis, P. Pascu, A. Perkins
OUT: A. Waterman (AFL emerg), C. Brand (managed), M. Simpson, S. McKay (omit)
DEBUT: Archie Perkins, 20, 188cm, 79kg, East Sandringham

Prediction: Southport by 45

3.BRISBANE LIONS (10-3) v 11.GOLD COAST (8-6)

Sunday, July 24, 1.05pm @ Red Rooster Park, Moreton Bay Sports Complex
(
https://www.afl.com.au/fixture?Competition=7, 1pm)

HEAD-TO-HEAD: Brisbane Lions 21-11. At Moreton Bay: Brisbane Lions 2-0. Streak: Brisbane Lions 9 (last loss August 12, 2017). Last Time: Brisbane Lions 19.7 121 def Gold Coast 8.13 61 (Carrara Training Oval, May 13, 2021)

BRISBANE LIONS
IN:
S. Brain, N. Cockatoo, D. Fort, T. Fullarton, K. Lane, J. Madden, J. Prior, H. Sharp
OUT: H. Arnold, W. Barry, W. Buzza, C. Offermans, B. Reville, T. Triffett, P. McCarthy, L. O'Sullivan (omit)
DEBUT: Shadeau Brain, 18, 185cm, Noosa/Lions Academy

GOLD COAST
IN: J. Bowes, A. Davies, S. Day, B. Fiorini, O. Markov, H. Oea, M. Rosas
OUT: R. Atkins, J. Farrar, E. Hollands, D. Macpherson, J. Sharp (AFL), J. Eckersley, N. Stevens (omit)

Prediction: Brisbane Lions by 14

12.SANDRINGHAM (7-6-1) v 16.PORT MELBOURNE (5-9)

Sunday, July 24, 1.05pm @ Wilson Storage Trevor Barker Beach Oval
https://www.afl.com.au/fixture?Competition=7, 1pm)
HEAD-TO-HEAD: Port Melbourne 108-58-1. At Trevor Barker Oval: Port Melbourne 43-31. Streak: Port Melbourne 2 (last loss June 30, 2018). Last Time: Port Melbourne 13.14 92 def Sandringham 9.12 66 (North Port, April 24, 2021)

SANDRINGHAM
IN:
T. Highmore, Z. Jones, J. Nowell, M. Owens, J. Peris, N. Wanganeen-Milera
OUT: J. Lienert (AFL), T. Campbell, L. Connolly (AFL emerg), M. Heath (managed), N. Hodgson, M. Sinclair (omit)
DEBUT: Joe Nowell, 19, 199cm, 89kg, Ormond; Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera, 19, 187cm, 79kg, Marion/Glenelg

PORT MELBOURNE
IN: T. Hofert, K. Reid, C. Walker
OUT: A. Manton (ankle), F. Roberts (hamstring), M. Kane (omit)

Prediction: Sandringham by 10

BYE: Coburg, Collingwood, Geelong, North Melbourne, Werribee

Brendan Rhodes’ winners: Last Round: 6. Season: 109/146

All Smithy’s VFL matches in 2022 can be viewed live and free. The VFL Match of the Round will be televised each week on Channel 7, with all other matches livestreamed via afl.com.au and the AFL Live Official App. Radio stations 3WBC and Casey Radio are also broadcasting matches.
To access live scores, results, ladder, stats and to link to live streams/replays, download the VFL/W Official App from the Apple or Google Play app stores.

Keep track of your Smithy’s VFL team via our VFL Match Centre, which features live scores, team and player stats, match timeline, events summary and Fantasy points. Check it out at (https://www.afl.com.au/vfl/fixture)