Main content


2012 Draft Combine Results

Below are the leading results from the 2012 NAB AFL Draft Combine held at Etihad Stadium in Melbourne. 

3 KILOMETRE TIME TRIAL Mins:secs
Joshua Kelly Vic Sandringham Dragons 09:48
Tom Clurey Vic Murray Bushrangers 10:01
Dominic Barry NT North Ballarat Rebels 10:09
Kamdyn McIntosh WA Peel Thunder 10:14
Jake Neade NT North Ballarat Rebels 10:16
Sean Hurley Ire Kildare 10:17
Tanner Smith Vic North Ballarat Rebels 10:18
Sam Siggins Tas Lauderdale 10:19
Mitchell Van Den Berg Tas North Launceston 10:19
Sean Lynch WA South Fremantle 10:20
Jesse Hogan WA Claremont 10:20

SHUTTLE RUN (BEEP TEST) Level
Tom Clurey Vic Murray Bushrangers 15-1
Mitchell Van Den Berg Tas North Launceston 14-9
Kamdyn McIntosh WA Peel Thunder 14-8
Joshua Kelly Vic Sandringham Dragons 14-6
Will Hams Vic Gippsland Power 14-4
Jonathan O'Rourke Vic Calder Cannons 14-4
Sam Siggins Tas Lauderdale 14-4
Oliver Wines Vic Bendigo Pioneers 14-3
Jason Ashby Vic Oakleigh Chargers 14-2
Brodie Murdoch SA Glenelg 14-2
Jacob Ballard Vic Northern Knights 14-2
Dominic Barry NT North Ballarat Rebels 14-2
Jesse Hogan WA Claremont 14-2

CLEAN HANDS TEST Score
Matthew Dick Vic Calder Cannons 29
Laine Wilkins WA Peel Thunder 29
Jake Stringer Vic Bendigo Pioneers 28
Nathan Hrovat Vic Northern Knights 28
Jordon Bourke Qld Morningside 27
Matthew Brett Vic Murray Bushrangers 27
Brodie Grundy SA Sturt 27
Toby Nankervis Tas North Launceston 27
Dayle Garlett WA Claremont 27
Harrison Marsh WA East Fremantle 27
Nick Rodda WA West Perth 27

GOAL KICKING TEST Score
Andrew Boston Qld Broadbeach 30
Jesse
 
Lonergan Tas Launceston 30
Jake Stringer Vic Bendigo Pioneers 30
Will Hams Vic Gippsland Power 25
Jake Neade NT North Ballarat Rebels 25
Shannon Taylor WA Claremont 25
Cameron Banfield Vic Sandringham Dragons 25
Sean Lynch WA South Fremantle 25
Jackson Macrae Vic Oakleigh Chargers 25
Brodie Murdoch SA Glenelg 25
Josh Simpson WA East Fremantle 25
Laine Wilkins WA Peel Thunder 25
Tim Broomhead SA Port Adelaide 25
Joshua Kelly Vic Sandringham Dragons 25
Jack Martin WA Claremont 25
Tom Clurey Vic Murray Bushrangers 25
Nick Rodda WA West Perth 25
James Stewart Vic Sandringham Dragons 25
Mason Wood Vic Geelong Falcons 25
Toby Nankervis Tas North Launceston 25

KICKING TEST Score
Laine Wilkins WA Peel Thunder 29
Rory Atkins Vic Calder Cannons 29
Josh Simpson WA East Fremantle 29
Jack Martin WA Claremont 28
Will Hams Vic Gippsland Power 28
Brodie Murdoch SA Glenelg 28
Dominic Barry NT North Ballarat Rebels 27
Aidan Corr Vic Northern Knights 27
Kamdyn McIntosh WA Peel Thunder 27
James Stewart Vic Sandringham Dragons 27
Matthew Haynes Vic Northern Knights 27
Louis Herbert Vic North Ballarat Rebels 27
Jason Pongracic Vic Dandenong Stingrays 27

AGILITY TEST Mins:secs
Lachie Hunter Vic Western Jets 8:00
Jesse Lonergan Tas Launceston 8:25
Tim O'Brien SA Glenelg 8:30
Jordon Bourke Qld Morningside 8:30
Emmett Bradley Ireland Derry 8:31
Zac Williams NSW/ACT Narrandera 8:32
Laine Wilkins WA Peel Thunder 8:33
Mason Woods Vic Geelong Falcons 8:35
Jason Ashby Vic Oakleigh Chargers 8:36
Jason Pongracic Vic Dandenong Stingrays 8:36

HEIGHT Centimetres
Cameron Symonds WA East Fremantle 203.4
Liam McBean Vic Calder Cannons 203.1
Darcy Fort Vic Geelong Falcons 202.7
Chris Prowse  Vic Oakleigh Chargers 202.5
Lewis Pierce Vic Dandenong Stingrays 202.3
Brodie Grundy SA Sturt 201.8
Myles Bolger WA South Fremantle 201.6
Yannick Crowder USA Stone Mountain 201.6
Joe Daniher Vic Calder Cannons 201.0
Sam Gilmore Vic Northern Knights 200.6
Jack Hannath SA Central Districts 200.6
         
WEIGHT Kilograms
Cameron Symonds WA East Fremantle 104.9
Benjamin Shearry USA Idaho 102.9
Eric Wallace USA Winston-Salem 102.5
Brodie Grundy SA Sturt 99.8
Toby Nankervis Tas North Launceston 99.8
Yannick Crowder USA Stone Mountain 98.9
Nick Rodda WA West Perth 98.1
Jesse Hogan WA Claremont 97.4
Jack Hannath SA Central Districts 97.2
Myles Bolger WA South Fremantle 94

HAND SPAN Centimetres
Yannick Crowder USA Stone Mountain 26.8
Spencer White Vic Western Jets 26.1
Mason Wood Vic Geelong Falcons 25.3
Eric Wallace USA Winston-Salem 25.2
Brodie Grundy SA Sturt 25.1
Kurt Heatherley NZ Bay of Plenty 25.1
Jason Ashby Vic Oakleigh Chargers 25.1
Cameron Symonds WA East Fremantle 24.8
Nick Rodda WA West Perth 24.8
Jesse Hogan WA Claremont 24.8
Jacob Ballard Vic Northern Knights 24.8
Emmanuel Irra SA South Adelaide 24.8

STANDING VERTICAL JUMP Centimetres
Dean Towers Vic North Ballarat Roosters 85
Jesse Lonergan Tas Launceston 83
Spencer White Vic Western Jets 82
Eric Wallace USA Winston-Salem 80
Laine Wilkins WA Peel Thunder 75
Harrison Marsh WA East Fremantle 73
James Stewart Vic Sandringham Dragons 73
Clay Cameron Qld Mt Gravatt 72
Adam Saad Vic Calder Cannons 72
Aidan Corr Vic Northern Knights 72

RUNNING VERTICAL JUMP Centimetres
Spencer White Vic Western Jets 100
Laine Wilkins WA Peel Thunder 97
Jesse Lonergan Tas Launceston 91
Jake McKenzie Vic Western Jets 89
Clay Cameron Qld Mt Gravatt 88
Jed Anderson NT NT Thunder 87
James Stewart Vic Sandringham Dragons 86
Matthew Haynes Vic Northern Knights 86
Eric Wallace USA Winston-Salem 85
Jacob Ballard Vic Northern Knights 84
Dominic Barry NT North Ballarat Rebels 84

20 METRE SPRINTS Seconds
Adam Saad Vic Calder 2.81
Kurt Heatherley NZ   2.84
Leigh Osborne Vic Frankston 2.86
Matthew Dick Vic Calder 2.88
Matthew Haynes Vic Northern Knights 2.89
Dean Towers Vic North Ballarat VFL 2.89
Aiden Corr Vic Northern Knights 2.89
Clay Cameron Qld Mt Gravatt 2.91
Jordon Bourke Qld Morningside 2.92
Cameron Banfield Vic Sandringham 2.93
Jarrod Stokes NT Darwin 2.93

REPEAT SPRINTS Seconds
Matthew Haynes Vic Northern Knights 23.91
Harrison Marsh WA East Fremantle 24.32
Dean Towers Vic North Ballarat Roosters 24.48
Leigh Osborne Vic Frankston 24.74
Joshua Kelly Vic Sandringham Dragons 24.91
Tim Broomhead SA Port Adelaide 24.98
Jesse Lonergan Tas Launceston 25.12
Gideon Simon PNG Mt Hagan 25.18
Dominic Barry NT North Ballarat Rebels 25.19
Tim O'Brien SA Glenelg 25.19