TelstraAFL Live Pass
Main content

Latest News

All OK for KK as new Demon stars on the track

Kade Kolodjashnij impresses his new teammate with third placing in time trial

11:23am  Nov 19, 2018

Shock 2km time trial for Crows, with ruckman in top three

Reilly O'Brien surprises with third place in Adelaide's first pre-season time trial

10:29am  Nov 19, 2018

'I want to play beside Maxy': Preuss says he's no back-up

New Demon Braydon Preuss says he wants to play in the same side as Max Gawn

9:26am  Nov 19, 2018

Latest Videos

Tomorrow's Heroes: Ben King

6:00am  Nov 19, 2018

For a big man, this is 'elite'

6:00am  Nov 19, 2018

Norm Smith Medal

Presented to the player judged, by an independent panel of football experts, to be best on ground in the Grand Final.

Norm Smith was a famous Melbourne Football Club identity who was also associated with Fitzroy and South Melbourne at senior level. Smith played a total of 227 games with Melbourne and Fitzroy and coached in a total of 452 games with Melbourne (310), Fitzroy (55) and South Melbourne (87).

During his 310-game tenure coaching Melbourne, he took the club into every Grand Final between 1954 and 1960 and won six premierships in the years 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1960, 1964. He played from 1935 to 1950, and coached at senior level every year between 1949 and 1972, except 1968. Smith died in 1973, aged 57.

Year Player Club
2018 Luke Shuey West Coast Eagles
2017 Dustin Martin Richmond
2016 Jason Johannisen Western Bulldogs
2015 Cyril Rioli Hawthorn
2014 Luke Hodge Hawthorn
2013 Brian Lake Hawthorn
2012 Ryan O'Keefe Sydney Swans
2011 Jimmy Bartel Geelong Cats
2010 (replay) Scott Pendlebury Collingwood
2010 Lenny Hayes St Kilda
2009 Paul Chapman Geelong Cats
2008 Luke Hodge Hawthorn
2007 Steve Johnson Geelong Cats
2006 Andrew Embley West Coast Eagles
2005 Chris Judd West Coast Eagles
2004 Byron Pickett Port Adelaide
2003 Simon Black Brisbane Lions
2002 Nathan Buckley Collingwood
2001 Shaun Hart Brisbane Lions
2000 James Hird Essendon
1999 Shannon Grant North Melbourne
1998 Andrew McLeod Adelaide
1997 Andrew McLeod Adelaide
1996 Glenn Archer North Melbourne
1995 Greg Williams Carlton
1994 Dean Kemp West Coast Eagles
1993 Michael Long Essendon
1992 Peter Matera West Coast Eagles
1991 Paul Dear Hawthorn
1990 Tony Shaw Collingwood
1989 Gary Ablett Geelong Cats
1988 Gary Ayres Hawthorn
1987 David Rhys-Jones Carlton
1986 Gary Ayres Hawthorn
1985 Simon Madden Essendon
1984 Billy Duckworth Essendon
1983 Colin Robertson Hawthorn
1982 Maurice Rioli Richmond
1981 Bruce Doull Carlton
1980 Kevin Bartlett Richmond
1979 Wayne Harmes Carlton