TelstraAFL Live Pass
Main content

AFLW Draft History

2018 Draft Pool

2018 Draft Pool

Jordyn Allen
Jordyn Allen
Dandenong Stingrays (VIC)
174cm
6/7/2000
Read More
Daisy Bateman
Daisy Bateman
Oakleigh Chargers (VIC)
166cm
20/2/2000
Read More
Lauren Bella
Lauren Bella
Bond University (QLD)
188cm
12/9/2000
Read More
Madeline Brancatisano
Madeline Brancatisano
Northern Knights (VIC)
169cm
5/9/2000
Read More
Eleanor Brown
Eleanor Brown
Sandringham Dragons (VIC)
176cm
20/1/2000
Read More
Lauren Bulter
Lauren Butler
GWV Rebels (VIC)
170cm
20/11/2000
Read More
Mikala Cann
Mikala Cann
Eastern Ranges (VIC)
173cm
4/11/2000
Read More
Rene Caris
Rene Caris
GWV Rebels (VIC)
184cm
18/3/1999
Read More
Georgia Clarke
Georgia Clarke
GWV Rebels (VIC)
177cm
23/6/2000
Read More
McKenzie Dowrick
McKenzie Dowrick
Subiaco (WA)
172cm
7/3/2000
Read More
Sabreena Duffy
Sabreena Duffy
Peel Thunderbirds (WA)
165cm
26/3/2000
Read More
Nikki Gore
Nikki Gore
South Adelaide (SA)
164cm
11/12/2000
Read More
Natalie Grider
Natalie Grider
University of Queensland (QLD)
171cm
10/10/2000
Read More
Chloe Haines
Chloe Haines
Burnie (TAS)
173cm
29/2/2000
Read More
Libby Haines
Libby Haines
Burnie (TAS)
174cm
29/2/2000
Read More
Alexia Hamilton
Alexia Hamilton
Coolangatta (QLD)
178cm
19/10/2000
Read More
Tyla Hanks
Tyla Hanks
Gippsland Power (VIC)
157cm
15/2/2000
Read More
Julia Harvey
Julia Harvey
Murray Bushrangers (VIC)
164cm
28/4/2000
Read More
Courtney Jones
Courtney Jones
Dandenong Stingrays (VIC)
168cm
10/9/2000
Read More
Katie Lynch
Katie Lynch
Oakleigh Chargers (VIC)
179cm
4/20/1999
Read More
Brianna McFarlane
Brianna McFarlane
Coolangatta (QLD)
176cm
2/12/2000
Read More
Abbie McKay
Abbie McKay
Sandringham Dragons (VIC)
171cm
15/11/2000
Read More
Hannah McLaren
Hannah McLaren
Oakleigh Chargers (VIC)
176cm
10/5/2000
Read More
Nina Morrison
Nina Morrison
Geelong Falcons (VIC)
167cm
13/12/2000
Read More
Alyce Parker
Alyce Parker
Thurgoona (NSW)
164cm
15/8/2000
Read More
Danielle Ponter
Danielle Ponter
St Mary’s (NT)
161cm
1/8/2000
Read More
Madison Prespakis
Madison Prespakis
Calder Cannons (VIC)
164cm
2/11/2000
Read More
Olivia Purcell
Olivia Purcell
Geelong Falcons (VIC)
161cm
5/9/2000
Read More
Katelyn Rosenzweig
Katelyn Rosenzweig
Central District (SA)
173cm
29/6/2000
Read More
Jasmin Stewart
Jasmin Stewart
Claremont (WA)
167cm
4/11/1998
Read More
Denby Taylor
Denby Taylor
Geelong Falcons (VIC)
170cm
16/2/2000
Read More
Sophie Van De Hueval
Sophie Van De Heuvel
GWV Rebels (VIC)
171cm
10/12/2000
Read More
Rebecca Webster
Rebecca Webster
Murray Bushrangers (VIC)
172cm
22/10/2000
Read More
Charlotte Wilson
Charlotte Wilson
Eastern Ranges (VIC)
177cm
29/12/2000
Read More
Emerson Woods
Emerson Woods
Eastern Ranges (VIC)
171cm
20/7/2000
Read More
Jacqui Yorston
Jacqui Yorston
Wilston Grange (QLD)
165cm
25/10/2000
Read More

2017 NAB AFL Women's Draft

Recap: The AFLW draft as it happened

Pick Club Draftee Origin Club DOB State Nom. State
ROUND 1
1 WB Isabel Huntington Melbourne Uni 02/25/99 VIC VIC
2 FRE Stephanie Cain Swan Districts Womens's FC 06/04/96 WA WA
3 COLL Chloe Molloy Diamond Creek 12/06/98 VIC VIC
4 WB Monique Conti Melbourne Uni 12/09/99 VIC VIC
5 GWS Jodie Hicks Belconnen Magpies - Senior 01/19/97 - NSW/ ACT
6 MELB Eden Zanker Bendigo Pioneers 11/11/99 VIC VIC
7 BL Jordan Zanchetta Yeronga South Brisbane WFC 03/18/95 QLD QLD
8 ADEL Jessica Allan Salisbury FC 05/26/99 SA SA
ROUND 2
9 COLL Darcy Guttridge Cranbourne 10/30/99 VIC VIC
10 FRE Evangeline Gooch East Fremantle Women's FC 10/15/95 WA WA
11 WB Jenna Bruton St Kilda 11/08/95 VIC VIC
12 CARL Georgia Gee Beaconsfield JFC 10/28/99 VIC VIC
13 COLL Iilish Ross Wodonga Raiders Youth Girls FC 06/21/99 VIC VIC
14 MELB Madeleine Guerin Fitzroy JFC 10/25/99 VIC VIC
15 BL Arianna Clarke Coolangatta Tweed AFC 08/16/99 QLD QLD
16 ADEL Jasmyn Hewett St Marys 09/28/93 NT SA
ROUND 3
17 GWS Tanya Hetherington Diamond Creek 04/14/85 VIC NSW/ ACT
18 FRE Jodie White Coastal Titans Women's FC 09/22/80 WA WA
19 WB Daria Bannister Launceston 04/20/99 TAS VIC
20 COLL Sarah Dargan Pascoe Vale 02/03/99 VIC VIC
21 COLL Kristy Stratton Box Hill Hawks 01/26/95 VIC VIC
22 MELB Tegan Cunningham - 01/23/88 - VIC
23 BL Renee Cowan Yeronga South Brisbane WFC 10/16/89 QLD QLD
24 ADEL Eloise Jones Morphettville Park FC 04/28/99 SA SA
ROUND 4
25 GWS Courtney Gum Adelaide University FC 09/25/81 SA NSW/ ACT
26 FRE Ashlee Atkins East Fremantle Women's FC 04/02/93 WA WA
27 WB Emma Mackie Box Hill Hawks 09/09/84 VIC VIC
28 CARL Sophie Li Adelaide University FC 03/31/88 SA VIC
29 CARL Reni Hicks Diamond Creek 09/07/98 VIC VIC
30 MELB Claudia Whitfort - 07/31/99 - VIC
31 BL Kalinda Howarth Coolangatta Tweed AFC 08/02/99 QLD QLD
32 ADEL Marijana Rajcic Norwood 03/15/89 SA SA
ROUND 5
33 FRE Emily Mcguire Swan Districts Womens's FC 01/12/99 WA WA
34 COLL Ashleigh Brazill - 12/29/89 - VIC
35 CARL Bridie Kennedy Cranbourne 09/23/99 VIC VIC
36 BL Emma Pittman University of Queensland WFC 12/29/92 QLD QLD
37 ADEL Ruth Wallace Adelaide University FC 02/01/93 SA SA
38 GWS Phoebe Monahan UNSW/ES Stingrays 07/03/93 - NSW/ ACT
ROUND 6
39 FRE Alicia Janz Swan Districts 05/25/90 WA WA
40 BL Ruby Blair Coolangatta Tweed AFC 08/01/99 QLD QLD
41 ADEL Rheanne Lugg Riverina Lions 02/22/90 - SA
42 GWS Philippa Smyth Nelson Bay 09/09/95 - NSW/ ACT
ROUND 7
43 FRE Leah Mascall Coastal Titans Women's FC 05/23/90 WA WA
44 BL Sophie Conway Zillmere Eagles WFC 04/06/99 QLD QLD
45 GWS Cora Staunton - 12/13/81 - NSW/ ACT
48 BL Jessy Keeffe Yeronga South Brisbane WFC 07/16/96 QLD QLD
49 GWS Pass - - - -

2017 Draft Pool

2017 Draft Pool

Isabel HuntingtonPick 1: Isabel Huntington
Melbourne Uni/Sandringham Dragons (VIC)
Key Forward
180cm
2/25/1999
Read More
Stephanie Cain
Pick 2: Stephanie Cain
Swan Districts Womens's FC
6/4/1996
Read More
Chloe Molloy
Pick 3: Chloe Molloy
Diamond Creek/Calder Canons (VIC)
Forward
172cm
12/6/1998
Read More
Monique Conti
Pick 4: Monique Conti
Melbourne University/Calder Cannons (VIC)
Midfielder
161cm
12/9/1999
Read More
Jodie Hicks
Pick 5: Jodie Hicks
Belconnen Magpies
1/19/1997
Read More
Eden Zanker
Pick 6: Eden Zanker
Woorineen/Bendigo Pioneers (VIC)
Key Forward
183cm
11/11/1999
Read More
Jordan Zanchetta
Pick 7: Jordan Zanchetta
Yeronga South Brisbane WFC
154cm
3/18/1995
Read More
Jessica Allan
Pick 8: Jessica Allan
Salisbury/Glenelg (SA)
Ruck/Key Forward
184cm
5/26/1999
Read More
Darcy Guttridge
Pick 9: Darcy Guttridge
Cranbourne/Gippsland Power (VIC)
Defender/Midfielder
171cm
10/30/1999
Read More
Evangeline Gooch
Pick 10: Evangeline Gooch
East Fremantle Women's FC
10/15/1995
Read More
Jenna Bruton
Pick 11: Jenna Bruton
St Kilda Sharks (VIC)
Midfielder/Forward
156cm
11/8/1995
Read More
Georgia Gee
Pick 12: Georgia Gee
Beaconsfield/Dandenong Stingrays (VIC)
Wing/Half-Forward
158cm
10/28/1999
Read More
Iilish Ross
Pick 13: Iilish Ross
Wodonga/Murray Bushrangers (VIC)
Defender
169cm
6/21/1999

A medium defender who uses the ball well on her preferred left foot and shows dash from defence. A strong performer in the 2017 AFLW Under-18 State of Origin match with five rebound 50s. Selected for the 2017 TAC Cup Girls Team of the Year.

Read More
Madeleine Guerin
Pick 14: Madeleine Guerin
Fitzroy JFC
Wing/Defender
172cm
10/25/1999
Read More
Arianna Clarke
Pick 15: Arianna Clarke
Coolangatta (QLD)
Defender/Midfield
169cm
8/16/1999
Read More
Jasmyn Hewett
Pick 16: Jasmyn Hewett
St. Mary's (NT)
Forward
183cm
9/28/1993
Read More
Tanya Hetherington
Pick 17: Tanya Hetherington
Diamond Creek
4/14/1985
Read More
Jodie White
Pick 18: Jodie White
Coastal Titans Women's FC
9/22/1980
Read More
Daria Bannister
Pick 19: Daria Bannister
Launceston (TAS)
Midfielder/Half-Forward
163cm
4/20/1999
Read More
Sarah Dargan
Pick 20: Sarah Dargan
Pascoe Vale
2/3/1999
Read More
Kristy Stratton
Pick 21: Kristy Stratton
Box Hill Hawks
1/26/1995
Read More
Tegan Cunningham
Pick 22: Tegan Cunningham
N/A
1/23/1988
Read More
Renee Cowan
Pick 23: Renee Cowan
Yeronga South Brisbane (QLD)
Medium Defender
174cm
10/16/1989
Read More
Eloise Jones
Pick 24: Eloise Jones
Morphettville Park/Glenelg (SA)
Midfield/Medium Forward
173cm
4/28/1999
Read More
Courtney Gum
Pick 25: Courtney Gum
Adelaide University Football Club (Women)
9/25/1981
Read More
Ashlee Atkins
Pick 26: Ashlee Atkins
East Fremantle Women's FC
4/2/1993
Read More
Emma Mackie
Pick 27: Emma Mackie
Box Hill Hawks
9/9/1984
Read More
Sophie Li
Pick 28: Sophie Li
Adelaide University Football Club (Women)
3/31/1988
Read More
Reni Hicks
Pick 29: Reni Hicks
Diamond Creek (VIC)
Defender/Midfielder
164cm
9/7/1998
Read More
Claudia Whitfort
Pick 30: Claudia Whitfort
NULL
7/31/1999
Read More
Kalinda Howarth
Pick 31: Kalinda Howarth
Coolangatta (QLD)
Medium forward
166cm
8/2/1999
Read More
Marijana Rajcic
Pick 32: Marijana Rajcic
Norwood
3/15/1989
Read More
Emily Mcguire
Pick 33: Emily Mcguire
Swan Districts Womens's FC
1/12/1999
Read More
Ashleigh Brazill
Pick 35: Ashleigh Brazill
12/29/1989
Read More
Bridie Kennedy
Pick 36: Bridie Kennedy
Cranbourne/Dandenong Stingrays (VIC)
Midfielder
174cm
9/23/1999
Read More
Emma Pittman
Pick 37: Emma Pittman
University of Queensland (QLD)
Defender/Midfielder
165cm
12/29/1992
Read More
Ruth Wallace
Pick 38: Ruth Wallace
Adelaide Uni/Norwood (SA)
Midfield/Small forward
170cm
2/1/1993
Read More
Phoebe Monahan
Pick 39: Phoebe Monahan
UNSW/ES Stingrays
7/3/1993
Read More
Alicia Janz
Pick 40: Alicia Janz
Swan Districts
5/25/1990
Read More
Ruby Blair
Pick 41: Ruby Blair
Coolangatta (QLD)
Small Defender/Midfield
158cm
8/1/1999
Read More
Rheanne Lugg
Pick 42: Rheanne Lugg
Riverina Lions
2/22/1990
Read More
Pippa Smyth
Pick 43: Philippa Smyth
Nelson Bay
Ruck/forward
N/A
9/9/1995
Read More
Leah Mascall
Pick 44: Leah Mascall
Coastal Titans Women's FC
5/23/1990
Read More
Sophie Conway
Pick 45: Sophie Conway
Zillmere Eagles WFC
4/6/1999
Read More
Cora Staunton
Pick 47: Cora Staunton
12/13/1981
Read More
Jessy Keeffe
Pick 48: Jessy Keeffe
Yeronga South Brisbane WFC
7/16/1996
Read More

2016 NAB AFL Women's Draft

Recap: The AFLW draft as it happened

Legend

M
Marquee player
P
Priority pick
FA
Free Agency
R
Rookie
Pick Melbourne Club of Origin
M1 Daisy Pearce Darebin Falcons
M2 Melissa Hickey Darebin Falcons
P3 Karen Paxman Darebin Falcons
8 Elise O'Dea Darebin Falcons
9 Deanna Berry Melbourne Uni
24 Richelle Cranston Geelong Magpies
25 Lauren Pearce Darebin Falcons
40 Alyssa Mifsud VU Western Spurs
41 Shelley Scott VU Western Spurs
56 Katherine Smith Eastern Devils
57 Emma Humphries Burnie Dockers
72 Stephanie De Bortoli Diamond Creek
73 Lily Mithen Geelong Magpies
88 Ainslie Kemp VU Western Spurs
89 Mia-Rae Clifford St Kilda Sharks
104 Brooke Howells Darebin Falcons
105 Jessica Anderson Melbourne Uni
120 Madeleine Boyd Geelong
121 Pepa Randall Eastern Devils
134 Sarah Lampard VU Western Spurs
135 Jasmine Grierson Cranbourne
145 Sarah Jolly Gippsland Galaxy
FA    
FA    
FA    
R26 Catherine Phillips  
R27 Harriet Cordner  

 

Pick Western Bulldogs Club of Origin
M1 Katie Brennan Darebin Falcons
M2 Ellie Blackburn Melbourne Uni
P3 Emma Kearney Melbourne Uni
5 Jamie Lambert Eastern Devils
12 Aasta O'Connor Darebin Falcons
21 Hannah Scott Eastern Devils
28 Kirsten McLeod Cranbourne
37 Kimberley Ebb Seaford Tigers
44 Hayley Wildes Cranbourne
53 Brooke Lochland Melbourne Uni
60 Bailey Hunt Victoria
69 Ellyse Gamble Burnie Dockers
76 Lauren Spark Melbourne Uni
85 Nicole Callinan Darebin Falcons
92 Lisa Williams Diamond Creek
101 Lauren Morecroft Diamond Creek
108 Tiarna Ernst Diamond Creek
117 Kate Tyndall Darebin Falcons
124 Courtney Clarkson Cranbourne
131 Jess Gardner St Kilda Sharks
138 Kirsty Lamb Diamond Creek
143 Laura Bailey St Kilda Sharks
FA    
FA    
FA    
R26 Libby Birch  
R27 Romy Timmons  

 

Pick Collingwood Club of Origin
M1 Moana Hope St Kilda Sharks
M2 Emma King Coastal Titans
P3 Meg Hutchins Eastern Devils
6 Nicola Stevens Melbourne Uni
11 Stephanie Chiocci Diamond Creek
22 Sarah D'Arcy Eastern Devils
27 Brittany Bonnici St Kilda Sharks
38 Bree White VU Western Spurs
43 Caitlyn Edwards East Fremantle
54 Alicia Eva Melbourne Uni
59 Amelia Barden Diamond Creek
70 Stacey Livingstone Port Melbourne Colts
75 Jessica Cameron Diamond Creek
86 Jasmine Garner St Kilda Sharks
91 Emma Grant Bendigo
102 Penny Cula-Reid St Kilda Sharks
107 Lauren Tesoriero Eastern Devils
118 Melissa Kuys Knox
123 Cecilia McIntosh Melbourne Uni
132 Christina Bernardi Diamond Creek
137 Ruby Schleicher Western Australia
144 Tara Morgan South Fremantle
FA    
FA    
FA    
R26 Helen Roden  
R27 Kate Sheahn  

 

Pick Carlton Club of Origin
M1 Darcy Vescio Darebin Falcons
M2 Brianna Davey St Kilda Sharks
P3 Lauren Arnell Darebin Falcons
3 Bianca Jakobsson Cranbourne
14 Kate Gillespie-Jones Seaford
19 Sarah Hosking Seaford
30 Gabriella Pound Melbourne Uni
35 Danielle Hardiman Cranbourne
46 Shae Audley Diamond Creek
51 Isabella Ayre Bendigo Thunder
62 Lauren Brazzale Diamond Creek
67 Breann Moody Cranbourne
78 Jess Hosking Seaford
83 Natalie Plane Seaford
94 Sarah Last Bendigo
99 Tilly Lucas-Rodd St Kilda Sharks
110 Katie Loynes Diamond Creek
115 Madeline Keryk Melbourne Uni
126 Kate Darby Victoria
129 Alison Downie Diamond Creek
140 Laura Attard Diamond Creek
142 Rebecca Privitelli Eastern Devils
FA    
FA    
FA    
R26 Nat Exon  
R27 Kate Shielaw  

 

Pick Adelaide Club of Origin
M1 Kellie Gibson Swan Districts
M2 Chelsea Randall Swan Districts
P3 Courtney Cramey Morphettville Park
P4 Angela Foley Northern Territory Waratahs
7 Ebony Marinoff Morphettville Park
10 Heather Anderson Belconnen Magpies
23 Jenna McCormick Coorpooroo
26 Deni Varnhagen Morphettville Park
39 Sally Riley Tracy Village
42 Georgia Bevan Morphettville Park
55 Sophie Armitstead Wanderers
58 Talia Radan Belconnen Magpies
71 Rachael Killian West Adelaide
74 Rhiannon Metcalfe Gungahlin Jets
87 Anne Hatchard Morphettville Park
90 Tayla Thorn Northern Territory Waratahs
103 Abbey Holmes Northern Territory Waratahs
106 Stevie-Lee Thompson Northern Territory Waratahs
119 Jessica Sedunary Morphettville Park
122 Sarah Allan Salisbury
133 Justine Mules Morphettville Park
136 Monique Hollick University NSW
FA Lauren O’Shea  Northern Territory Waratahs 
FA Sarah Perkins Eastern Devils
FA    
R26 Erin Phillips  
R27 Jasmine Anderson  

 

Pick GWS Club of Origin
M1 Renee Forth Coastal Titans
M2 Emma Swanson East Fremantle
P3 Alex Williams East Fremantle
P4 Maddy Collier University NSW
P5 Jess Dal Pos Darebin Falcons
P6 Louise Stephenson Melbourne Uni
P7 Phoebe McWilliams St Kilda Sharks
1 Nicola Barr Sydney Uni Bombers
16 Ashleigh Guest VU Western Spurs
17 Aimee Schmidt Coastal Titans
32 Rebecca Beeson University NSW
33 Kate Stanton Woollongong Saints
48 Erin McKinnon Mosman Swans
49 Thi Thanh Mai Nguyen University NSW
64 Amanda Farrugia Macquarie Uni
65 Jacinda Barclay University NSW
80 Britt Tully Gungahlin Jet
81 Kristy De Pellegrini Southern Power
96 Renee Tomkins Penrith Ramettes
97 Clare Lawton Army 3rd Birgade
112 Ella Ross Queanbeyan Tigers
113 Stephanie Walker  
FA Codie Briggs Canberra
FA Isabella Rudolph Canberra
FA Hannah Wallett Canberra
FA Alex Saundry Victoria
R26 Jess Bibby  
R27 Ellie Brush  

 

Pick Brisbane Club of Origin
M1 Tayla Harris Zillmere
M2 Sabrina Frederick-Traub Peel Thunderbirds
P3 Emma Zielke University of Queensland
P4 Kaitlyn Ashmore Melbourne Uni
2 Emily Bates Yeronga
15 Tahlia Randall Wilston Grange
18 Nicole Hildebrand Melbourne Uni
31 Leah Kaslar Coolangatta Tweed
34 Jessica Wuetschner East Fremantle
47 Alexandra Anderson Queensland
50 Breanna Koenen University of Queensland
63 Megan Hunt University of Queensland
66 Samantha Virgo University of Queensland
79 Kate Lutkins Wilston Grange
82 Kate McCarthy Yeronga
95 Shaleise Law Zillmere
98 Selina Goodman Coolangatta
111 Sharni Webb University of Queensland
114 Nikki Wallace Coolangatta
127 Jamie Stanton Coolangatta
128 Jade Ransfield Yeronga South
141 Brittany Gibson Burnie Dockers
FA    
FA    
FA    
R26 Kate Deegan  
R27 Delissa Kimmince  

 

Pick Fremantle Club of Origin
M1 Kara Donnellan Swan Districs
M2 Kiara Bowers Coastal Titans
P3 Kirby Bentley Swan Districts
P4 Ebony Antonio Swan Districts
4 Hayley Miller Coastal Titans
13 Brianna Green East Fremantle
20 Ashley Sharp Swan Districts
29 Lara Filocamo Coastal Titans
36 Tiah Haynes Coastal Titans
45 Kira Phillips Peel Thunderbirds
52 Tayla Bresland Peel Thunderbirds
61 Amy Lavell Coastal Titans
68 Stacey Barr  
77 Melissa Caulfield East Fremantle
84 Cassie Davidson  
93 Taylah Angel Swan Districts
100 Belinda Smith East Fremantle
109 Stephanie Cain Swan Districts
116 Kelly Clinch Subiaco
125 Demi Okely Peel Thunderbirds
130 Dana Hooker Coastal Titans
139 Akec Makur Chuot Swan Districts
FA    
FA    
FA    
R26 Kim Mickle  
R27 Gabby O'Sullivan  

Legend

M
Marquee player
P
Priority pick
FA
Free Agency
R
Rookie