VICTORIA'S top mid-season draft prospects will take on future stars of the men’s game for the second-consecutive week, with the Colgate Young Guns set to take on Victoria Country U18 this weekend.
The second and final game in the Colgate Young Guns Series will take place at IKON Park from 1:30pm on Sunday 15 May.
The match follows last week’s clash between the Colgate Young Guns and Victoria Metro U18 at Avalon Airport Oval, where the Colgate Young Guns produced a 20.11 (131) to 11.7 (73) victory on the back of dominant performances from Jai Culley and Harvey Gallagher.
The Colgate Young Guns team has been selected by AFL recruiters as they look to bolster their lists in the 2022 AFL Mid-Season Rookie Draft, which will be held on Wednesday 1 June.
The Colgate Young Guns squad features the state’s brightest 19-year-old prospects, most of whom are competing as top-age players in the 2022 NAB League Boys season. The squad also includes several VFL-listed players.
All players selected in the Colgate Young Guns squad are eligible for next month’s AFL Mid-Season Rookie Draft.
Calder Cannons assistant coach Matt O’Connor is serving as coach of the Colgate Young Guns, while Geelong Falcons head coach Paul Corrigan will take the reins for Victoria Country U18.
The match provides players selected in the Victoria Country U18 team the opportunity to stake their claim for selection in the squad that will compete at the 2022 NAB AFL National Championships - U18 Boys.
Among those named in the Victoria Country team are 2022 AFL Academy members Aaron Cadman (GWV Rebels), Jhye Clark (Geelong Falcons), Zane Duursma (Gippsland Power), Jason Gillbee (Bendigo Pioneers), Oliver Hollands (Murray Bushrangers), Henry Huswaite (Dandenong Stingrays) and Harley Reid (Bendigo Pioneers).
How to watch: Please click here to watch a live stream of the Colgate Young Guns v Victoria Country U18 match.
COLGATE YOUNG GUNS
# |
NAME |
SURNAME |
DOB |
HT |
COMMUNITY CLUB |
NAB LEAGUE REGION / VFL CLUB |
1 |
Massimo |
D'Ambrosio |
5-06-2003 |
178 |
Point Cook |
Western Jets |
2 |
Harvey |
Gallagher |
26-09-2003 |
177 |
Sandhurst |
Bendigo Pioneers |
3 |
Paddy |
Cross |
14-02-2003 |
181 |
Nar Nar Goon |
Gippsland Power |
4 |
Euriah |
Hollard |
11-03-2003 |
175 |
Newtown & Chilwell |
Geelong Falcons |
5 |
Patrick |
Dozzi |
27-06-2003 |
185 |
Montmorency |
Northern Knights |
6 |
Tyler |
Norton |
8-05-2003 |
184 |
Wangaratta Magpies |
Murray Bushrangers |
7 |
Oskar |
Faulkhead |
11-02-2003 |
179 |
Wentworth |
Bendigo Pioneers |
8 |
Hamish |
Sinnott |
25-11-2003 |
186 |
Camperdown |
GWV Rebels |
9 |
Max |
Walton |
6-11-2003 |
182 |
Phillip Island |
Gippsland Power |
10 |
Jamieson |
Ballantyne |
16-04-2003 |
183 |
Portland |
GWV Rebels |
11 |
Charlie |
Molan |
23-01-2003 |
187 |
Mount Clear |
GWV Rebels / Williamstown |
12 |
Zavier |
Maher |
5-05-2002 |
185 |
Shepparton United |
Carlton VFL |
13 |
Lachlan |
Carrigan |
9-12-2002 |
191 |
Hampton Rovers |
Richmond VFL |
14 |
Hugo |
Hall-Kahan |
22-09-2003 |
188 |
Old Haileybury |
Sandringham Dragons |
15 |
Jed |
Rule |
10-06-2003 |
191 |
Box Hill Hawks |
Oakleigh Chargers |
16 |
Tyreece |
Leiu |
14-04-2003 |
194 |
Rowville |
Eastern Ranges |
20 |
Ryan |
Eyers |
22-04-2003 |
198 |
Corowa Rutherglen |
Murray Bushrangers |
22 |
Jerome |
Lawrence |
18-07-2003 |
196 |
Blackburn |
Oakleigh Chargers |
24 |
Samuel |
Grant |
4-04-2003 |
199 |
Old Carey |
Northern Knights |
26 |
Fletcher |
Hart |
1-07-2003 |
200 |
Albury |
Murray Bushrangers |
27 |
Toby |
Murray |
3-11-2003 |
200 |
Wangaratta Rovers |
Murray Bushrangers |
28 |
Max |
Ramsden |
19-04-2003 |
202 |
Old Melbournians |
Sandringham Dragons |
*Additional player to be added to the Colgate Young Guns squad
VICTORIA COUNTRY U18
# |
NAME |
SURNAME |
DOB |
HT |
COMMUNITY CLUB |
SCHOOL |
REGION |
1 |
Jacob |
Konstanty |
9-11-2004 |
176 |
Drouin FNC |
Lowanna College |
Gippsland Power |
2 |
Thomas |
Cappellari |
8-04-2004 |
181 |
Myrtleford |
Marian College Myrtleford |
Murray Bushrangers |
3 |
Max |
Dow |
17-02-2004 |
171 |
Swan Hill |
Geelong Grammar |
Bendigo Pioneers |
4 |
Darcy |
Wilson |
18-08-2005 |
184 |
Wangaratta Rovers |
Galen College Wangaratta |
Murray Bushrangers |
5 |
Jhye |
Clark |
23-07-2004 |
180 |
Queenscliff |
St Ignatius, Drysdale |
Geelong Falcons |
6 |
Michael |
Kiraly |
9-01-2004 |
183 |
Sandhurst |
Bendigo Senior Secondary |
Bendigo Pioneers |
7 |
Hugh |
Bond |
25-09-2004 |
184 |
North Ballarat |
|
GWV Rebels |
8 |
Oliver |
Hollands |
16-01-2004 |
183 |
Wodonga |
Geelong Grammar |
Murray Bushrangers |
9 |
Zane |
Duursma |
28-08-2005 |
188 |
Foster |
Foster Secondary College |
Gippsland Power |
10 |
Jonti |
Schuback |
18-03-2004 |
183 |
Maffra |
Catholic College Sale |
Gippsland Power |
11 |
Jason |
Gillbee |
15-05-2004 |
192 |
Balranald |
Catherine McAuley College |
Bendigo Pioneers |
12 |
Bailey |
Humphrey |
11-09-2004 |
184 |
Moe |
Lowanna College |
Gippsland Power |
13 |
Finn |
Emile-Brennan |
7-05-2004 |
181 |
Mt Eliza |
Rosebud SC |
Dandenong Stingrays |
14 |
Harley |
Reid |
17-04-2005 |
185 |
Tongala |
St Joseph's Echuca |
Bendigo Pioneers |
15 |
Max |
Clohesy |
12-02-2004 |
179 |
Shepparton Swans |
Notre Dame Shepparton |
Murray Bushrangers |
16 |
Henry |
Hustwaite |
20-07-2004 |
194 |
Rosebud |
Rosebud SC |
Dandenong Stingrays |
17 |
Cooper |
Vickery |
16-12-2004 |
180 |
Bairnsdale FNC |
Neagle Colege |
Gippsland Power |
19 |
Felix |
Fogaty |
9-06-2004 |
198 |
East Point |
St. Patricks College |
GWV Rebels |
21 |
Will |
Parkhouse |
17-05-2004 |
194 |
Colac |
Trinity College, Colac |
Geelong Falcons |
24 |
Oscar |
Murdoch |
24-09-2004 |
189 |
Newtown & Chilwell |
|
Geelong Falcons |
25 |
Aaron |
Cadman |
3-03-2004 |
194 |
Darley |
Emmanuel College |
GWV Rebels |
28 |
Olivier |
Northam |
28-07-2004 |
195 |
St Joseph's |
Western Heights College |
Geelong Falcons |
29 |
Harvey |
Howe |
26-10-2004 |
201 |
Traralgon |
Lavalla Catholic College |
Gippsland Power |
30 |
Max |
Knobel |
27-06-2004 |
204 |
Maffra |
|
Gippsland Power |