Main content

2012 Brownlow Medal: ineligible players

Carlton's Chris Judd was suspended for this chicken wing tackle on North Melbourne's Leigh Adams - ${keywords}
Carlton's Chris Judd was suspended for this chicken wing tackle on North Melbourne's Leigh Adams
The following players are ineligible to win the 2012 Brownlow Medal, due to offences worth originally a minimum of 100 demerit points.

Adelaide 


Taylor Walker (round 5)

Shaun McKernan (round 6)

Bernie Vince (round 10)



Brisbane Lions
Andrew Raines (round 5)
Simon Black (round 13)
Daniel Merrett (round 16)
Daniel Rich (round 16)

Carlton

Chris Judd (round 16)

Collingwood
Sharrod Wellingham (round 15)

Essendon

Sam Lonergan (round 2)
Leroy Jetta (round 8)
David Zaharakis (round 9)
Alwyn Davey (round 11)
Stewart Crameri (round 14)
Heath Hocking (round 15)
Jake Carlisle (round 16)

Fremantle
Hayden Ballantyne (round 1)
Luke McPharlin (round 19)
Matthew Pavlich (round 19)

Geelong
Matthew Scarlett (round 1)
James Kelly (round 1)
Trent West (round 4)
Jimmy Bartel (round 15)
Steve Johnson (round 23)

Gold Coast
Taylor Hine (round 12)
Danny Stanley (round 16)
Campbell Brown (round 23)

Greater Western Sydney
James McDonald (round 1)
Toby Greene (round 8)

Hawthorn
Jordan Lewis (round 10)
Brent Guerra (round 14)
Liam Shiels (round 19)

Melbourne
Jack Grimes (round 3)
Luke Tapscott (round 11)
Lynden Dunn (round 15)
James Frawley (round 15)
Neville Jetta (round 18)
Rohan Bail (round 22)
Colin Garland (round 22)

North Melbourne
Brent Harvey (round 8)
Sam Wright (round 16)
Nathan Grima (round 16)
Jack Ziebell (round 16)
Lindsay Thomas (round 18)

Port Adelaide
Jackson Trengove (round 8)
Matt Thomas (round 12)
Hamish Hartlett (round 20)
Brett Ebert (round 22)

Richmond
Daniel Jackson (round 5)
Matt White (round 15)

St Kilda
Dean Polo (round 1)
Justin Koschitzke (round 4)
Raphael Clarke (round 12)
Brendon Goddard (round 14)
Tom Simpkin (round 19)
Leigh Montagna (round 23)

Sydney Swans
Adam Goodes (round 3)
Ted Richards (round 4)
Ben McGlynn (round 10)
Heath Grundy (round 23)

West Coast

Beau Waters (round 2)
Will Schofield (round 5)
Ashton Hams (round 6)
Luke Shuey (round 9)
Quinten Lynch (round 15)
Patrick McGinnity (round 16)
Darren Glass (round 18)
Daniel Kerr (round 21)

Western Bulldogs
Brian Lake (round 3)
Patrick Veszpremi (round 5)
Dylan Addison (round 8)
Lindsay Gilbee (round 18)
Ryan Hargrave (round 20)
Will Minson (round 21)