Main content

AFL TV

'It's terrific for Benny': Longmire

12:08am  Sep 20, 2014

'We were punished': Scott

12:07am  Sep 20, 2014

Post-match: Roos

11:44pm  Sep 19, 2014

Headlines

Magpies 'would love' Clark

Collingwood coach says he'd 'love to have' Mitch Clark at the Pies

4:33pm  Sep 20, 2014

Malceski hints he'll stay in red and white

All Australian defender hints at new deal at Swans despite rivals' interest

4:02pm  Sep 20, 2014

Final teams: Hawks, Power

No late changes as Hawthorn and Port Adelaide prepare for battle

3:15pm  Sep 20, 2014

AFL & AFL Club Privacy Policy

1. Protecting Privacy

Your privacy is important to the Australian Football League (AFL) and each of the 18 AFL Clubs listed in paragraph 10 at the end of this privacy policy (AFL Clubs). This privacy policy provides information about the personal information that the AFL and AFL Clubs collect and the ways in which the AFL and AFL Clubs may use, hold and disclose this personal information.

The AFL may disclose your personal information to AFL Clubs, and AFL Clubs may disclose your personal information to the AFL. Each organisation will collect and use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

2. AFL Privacy Policy

This policy describes the way the AFL and AFL Clubs collect, hold and disclose personal information. Personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you. The AFL and AFL Clubs are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. The AFL may vary this policy from time to time, by posting an updated policy accessible via AFL Online.

Protecting personal information is fundamental to the AFL's and AFL Clubs' relationship with AFL supporters, employees and players. All personal information received in connection with an AFL or AFL Club product or service, or in the conduct of the AFL's or AFL Clubs' business, is therefore treated seriously, having regard to the AFL's and the AFL Clubs' legal obligations.

 

3. Accessing AFL Online

"AFL Online" refers to the Australian Football League website with its top-level domain located at http://www.afl.com.au/, all related sub-domains and any other AFL website (including any AFL Club website) which provides an AFL and AFL Club product, AFL and AFL Club service or AFL-related product or service. You need not disclose your identity to the AFL or AFL Club in order to visit AFL Online, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied, however the AFL or AFL Club internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve AFL Online.

Cookies

The AFL or AFL Clubs may use "cookies" on AFL Online. A cookie is a small text file that AFL Online may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our websites to remember your preferences and are thus designed to improve your experience of AFL Online. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on AFL Online.

Website Analytics

When you visit and browse AFL Online, our website host and some third party service providers may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

Subject to the terms of this privacy policy, this information is used to administer and improve the performance of AFL Online and will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

The AFL or AFL Clubs use website analytic services to help analyse how you use AFL Online (Website Analytics). Website Analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means including but not limited to cookies which are stored on users' computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of AFL Online. Our third party providers of these services may store this information. The AFL or AFL Clubs will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Website Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to AFL Online. The AFL or AFL Clubs will not associate any data gathered from AFL Online with any personally identifying information from any source as part of the AFL's or AFL Clubs' use of Website Analytics.

The AFL and AFL Clubs treat personal information that may be obtained through cookies and any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

4. Information Collected

Generally, the AFL and the AFL Clubs collect personal information directly from your use of the AFL's website or AFL Online and any registration you make to receive information, including via email. The personal information which the AFL and AFL Clubs collect and hold includes:

your name, address, email address, gender, occupation, contact information and your favourite AFL Club;


In addition, you may also provide to us and we may collect and hold additional personal information, such as:

By providing the AFL and AFL Clubs with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not give personal information to the AFL and AFL Clubs, it may affect the ability of the AFL and AFL Clubs to provide you with products and/or services.

Where we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.

 

5. Information from Third Parties

During the course of business, the AFL and AFL Clubs may also collect personal information that is given to them by a third party (for example, a corporate partner of the AFL or AFL Clubs or information that is on a publicly maintained record). This information forms part of the personal information described in this policy. The AFL and AFL Clubs will not intentionally solicit personal information that is unintentionally disclosed.

 

6. Storage of Personal Information

Wherever reasonably practicable, the AFL and AFL Clubs will store personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by the AFL and AFL Clubs and are located within the geographical borders of Australia. However, some of your personal information may be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas by the AFL or AFL Clubs, or by the AFL's or AFL Clubs' third party service providers. In particular, as at the date this privacy policy was most recently updated, your personal information may be disclosed to recipients in the USA, Gibraltar, China and other countries from time to time.

This may happen if our service providers are located overseas, or if transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection. Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

You agree to the disclosure and use of such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, and consent to its disclosure overseas and its use by third parties, including our service providers, in the USA, Gibraltar, China and such other countries in which those parties or their computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used solely for the purposes described in this privacy policy, without us being responsible for such use (or for any breach).

 

7. Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

The AFL and AFL Clubs collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including, without limitation:

The AFL and AFL Clubs may also disclose personal information where it is otherwise permitted to do so by law.

Where you provide your personal information directly to one AFL Club, although it may be disclosed to the AFL, that personal information will not ordinarily be shared with a different AFL Club. However, there may be some circumstances where this personal information is shared between AFL Clubs. For example, if in a transaction you purchase merchandise relating to two AFL Clubs, that transaction may be disclosed to both AFL Clubs.

You consent to the AFL and AFL Clubs using your personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about the AFL or AFL Clubs, or AFL's or AFL Clubs' products and services, as well as the products and services of third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us contacting you with such information by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messages and via telephone. You can contact us using the contact details specified in paragraph 9 if you do not want to receive marketing information from us.

The AFL and AFL Clubs do not otherwise disclose personal information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:

 

8. Information Security

The AFL and AFL Clubs will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within their direct control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The AFL and AFL Clubs will take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

 

9. Contacting the AFL Regarding Access & Correction and Privacy Complaints

An individual may:

request access to and seek the correction of their personal information held by the AFL and AFL Clubs at any time;

by contacting the AFL at privacy.officer@afl.com.au or the relevant AFL Clubs' Privacy Officer by email at the corresponding address below:

Club Contact
Adelaide Football Club privacy.officer@afc.com.au
Brisbane Lions Football Club privacy@lions.com.au
Essendon Football Club privacy.officer@essendonfc.com.au
Carlton Football Club privacy.officer@carltonfc.com.au
Collingwood Football Club privacy.officer@collingwoodfc.com.au
Fremantle Football Club privacy.officer@fremantlefc.com.au
Geelong Football Club privacy.officer@geelongcats.com.au
Gold Coast Suns Football Club privacy.officer@goldcoastfc.com.au
Western Sydney Football Club privacy.officer@gwsgiants.com.au
Hawthorn Football Club Limited privacy.officer@hawthornfc.com.au
Melbourne Football Club privacy.officer@afl.com.au
North Melbourne Football Club privacy.officer@nmfc.com.au
Port Adelaide Football Club privacy.officer@afl.com.au
Richmond Football Club privacy.officer@richmondfc.com.au
St Kilda Saints Football Club privacy.officer@afl.com.au
Sydney Swans Football Club enquiries@sydneyswans.com.au
West Coast Eagles Football Club privacy.officer@westcoasteagles.com.au
Western Bulldogs Football Club privacy.officer@westernbulldogs.com.au

Access

You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information. The AFL may charge a fee where access is provided. The AFL may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law. The AFL aims to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of a valid request.

Complaints

At all times, privacy complaints:

The AFL's Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable period of time following completion of the investigation.

 

10. AFL Clubs

For the purpose of this policy, "AFL Clubs" means each of the following: