Main content

Whitten Oval to host final Women's Exhibition Match

The AFL is thrilled to announce VU Whitten Oval will host the final AFL Women’s Exhibition Match on Saturday, September 3 at 7.20pm.
 
The match will be broadcast live nationally on the Seven Network and Telstra via the AFL Live App and PLUS7 applications including Telstra TV, Apple TV, mobile and web.
 
The Hampson-Hardeman Cup will be the first night match ever hosted by the VU Whitten Oval.
 
The best female players in Australia will represent Melbourne and the Western Bulldogs in primetime on the AFL’s bye weekend between Round 23 and the Toyota AFL Finals Series.
 
AFL General Manager Game and Market Development Simon Lethlean said the All-Star format will be a feature of the Celebration of Football weekend.
 
“This stand-alone women’s match is the culmination of 10 women’s exhibition matches this year. It will showcase the best players on the eve of the inaugural national women’s competition,” Mr Lethlean said.
 
“I encourage all footy fans to attend the match or watch the coverage to see the women’s exciting brand of football.  With this in mind, gates will be open free to all fans to enjoy a night at the football under the lights of VU Whitten Oval.”
 
Lewis Martin, Seven Melbourne managing director said: “Seven was there for the very first historic women’s AFL match on free-to-air television and we’re proud to be involved again with the very best female footballers in Australia. Already in 2016, we’ve celebrated elite women’s sport with coverage of the Matildas and women’s tennis at the Australian Open and Wimbledon, and we’re also looking forward to a whole host of top level women’s sport at the Olympics.”
 
Western Bulldogs chief executive officer David Stevenson said: “We welcome this exciting opportunity to showcase the final game of the 2016 women’s exhibition series at Victoria University Whitten Oval.
 
“While we are on the eve of the inaugural national women’s league and with plenty of opportunities ahead, we do see this match as the culmination of four years amplifying women’s football alongside Melbourne and the AFL – and we’d like to celebrate it accordingly on September 3.
 
“We have invested significantly in the upgrade of our facilities to ensure we have elite infrastructure for our three teams, including newly-installed lights. We look forward to seeing it come to life in the first ever night match at the VU Whitten Oval.
 
Melbourne chief executive officer Peter Jackson said: "The Melbourne Football Club takes great pride in our history of supporting women and girls who play football. This match feature's the very best players from across the country and is a great showpiece for women’s football in the lead up to the national competition starting in 2017."
 
The Seven Network will air the match live nationally on Channel 7 (Melbourne/Victoria and Adelaide/South Australia), 7Mate (Perth/Western Australia, Sydney/NSW and Brisbane/Queensland) and via its regional affiliates into Tasmania and the Northern Territory.  Telstra via the AFL Live App and Channel 7 via Plus7 and 7Live will also stream the match live.
 
The match will also be broadcast on radio by Crocmedia and streamed on afl.com.au
 
The VU Whitten Oval will also host the Youth Girls All-Stars match as a curtain-raiser from which the 2016 All-Australian team will be selected and a feature McDonalds AFL9s match during halftime of the Hampson-Hardeman Cup.
 
Footy fans of all ages will also have the opportunity for kick-to-kick after the Hampson-Hardeman Cup match.
 
The Melbourne and Western Bulldogs squads of 37 were also released today:
 
Melbourne
Ebony Antonio                       Swan Districts             WA
Ellie Blackburn                       Melbourne University VIC
Kiara Bowers                          Coastal Titans             WA
Madeline Boyd                       Nth Geelong Magpies  VIC
Jess Cameron                          Diamond Creek           VIC
Courtney Cramey                    Morphettville              SA
Penny Cula-Reid                     St Kilda Sharks           VIC
Jessica Dal Pos                        Darebin Falcons          VIC
Kara Donnellan                       Swan Districts             WA
Tiarna Ernst                            Diamond Creek           VIC
Alicia Eva                               Melbourne University VIC
Lara Filacamo                         Coastal Titans             WA
Angela Foley                           Waratahs                     NT
Sabrina Frederick-Traub         South Fremantle          WA
Kellie Gibson                          Morphettville              SA
Kate Gillespie-Jones               Seaford Tigers             VIC
Brianna Green                         East Fremantle            WA
Ashleigh Guest                       VU Western Spurs      VIC
Tayla Harris                             Zillmere Eagles           QLD
Melissa Hickey                        Darebin Falcons          VIC
Nicole Hildebrand                  Melbourne University VIC
Breanna Koenen                     Queensland Uni          QLD
Brooke Lochland                    Melbourne University VIC
Ebony Marinoff                      Morphettville              SA
Cecilia McIntosh                     Melbourne University VIC
Hayley Miller                          Coastal Titans             WA
Lauren Morecroft                    Diamond Creek           VIC
Elise O'Dea                             Darebin Falcons          VIC
Karen Paxman                         Darebin Falcons          VIC
Daisy Pearce                           Darebin Falcons          VIC
Lauren Pearce                         Darebin Falcons          VIC
Kira Philips                             Peel Thunderbirds       WA
Chelsea Randall                      Swan Districts             WA
Emma Swanson                      East Fremantle            WA
Tayla Thorn                             St Marys                      NT
Bree White                              VU Western Spurs      VIC
Hayley Wildes                        Cranbourne                 VIC
 
 
Western Bulldogs
Lauren Arnell                          Darebin Falcons          VIC
Kaitlyn Ashmore                     Melbourne University VIC
Nicola Barr                              Sydney University      NSW
Emily Bates                             Yeronga South            QLD
Libby Birch                             Darebin Falcons          VIC
Katie Brennan                         Darebin Falcons          VIC
Tayla Bresland                        Peel Thunderbirds       WA
Nicole Callinan                       Darebin Falcons          VIC
Steph Chiocci                          Diamond Creek           VIC
Maddy Collier                         UNSW/ES                  NSW
Richelle Cranston                    Nth Geelong Magpies VIC
Brianna Davey                        St Kilda Sharks           VIC
Kimberley Ebb                        Seaford Tigers             VIC
Amanda Farrugia                    Macquarie University  NSW
Renee Forth                            Coastal Titans             WA
Elyse Gamble                          Burnie Dockers           TAS
Moana Hope                           St Kilda Sharks           VIC
Emma Humphries                   Burnie Dockers           TAS
Meg Hutchins                         Eastern Devils             VIC
Bianca Jakkobson                   Cranbourne                 VIC
Leah Kaslar                             Coolangatta                 QLD
Emma Kearney                       Melbourne University VIC
Beth Kearney                          Eastern Devils             VIC
Maddy Keryk                         Melbourne University VIC
Emma King                             Coastal Titans             WA
Norieul Kinross                       Darebin Falcons          VIC
Melissa Kuys                           Knox                           VIC
Jaimee Lambert                       Eastern Devils             VIC
Rebecca Privitelli                    Eastern Devils             VIC
Pepa Randall                           Eastern Devils             VIC
Tahlia Randall                         Maroochydore             QLD     
Hannah Scott                          Eastern Devils             VIC
Nicola Stevens                        Melbourne University VIC
Jessica Trend                           Eastern Devils             VIC
Darcy Vescio                          Darebin Falcons          VIC
Jess Wuetschner                      East Fremantle            WA
Emma Zielke                           Queensland Uni          QLD
 
Note the team squads may change with the addition of AFL club marquee players, injury or illness.
 
The coaching panels are yet to be confirmed.
 
Further event details scheduled for the Celebration of Football week to be announced in coming weeks.