Main content

TEAMS: Fitzy gets nod for Hawks, no farewell for Macaffer

'The club is bigger than any individual' Wayne Carey and Campbell Brown preview round 23
Jack Fitzpatrick marks in front of Grant Birchall in the NAB Challenge - ${keywords}
Jack Fitzpatrick marks in front of Grant Birchall in the NAB Challenge

- Jake Stringer can't find his way back into Dogs' 25-man squad
- Ruckmen Jack Fitzpatrick and Marc Pittonet both in Hawks squad
- Kieren Jack back for the Swans, Buddy Franklin passed fit to play
 

HAWTHORN recruit Jack Fitzpatrick has received a fairytale call-up on the eve of the finals, selected to play his first game this season as the replacement for injured big man Jon Ceglar.

Fitzpatrick, who was traded to the Hawks by Melbourne at the end of last season for a fifth-round draft pick, has a golden opportunity to cement a finals spot as a second ruckman alongside Ben McEvoy.

Sunday's clash against Collingwood will be just his ninth AFL game in three seasons, having left Melbourne with 22 games to his name in five years on the list.

The Hawks have also named Ryan Schoenmakers for his first game since round three, with Kaiden Brand dropped, and Marc Pittonet and Kieran Lovell cut from the extended squad.

Teams: this round's full line-ups

For Collingwood, power forward Travis Cloke could bid farewell to Magpies supporters after being recalled to replace Darcy Moore (hamstring). 

Retiring midfielder Brent Macaffer is unlikely to be granted a farewell game, named as an emergency, with Tyson Goldsack replacing the omitted Adam Oxley.

Having impressed with a 11-10 record, St Kilda will be aiming to finish on a high when it hosts the Brisbane Lions at Etihad Stadium on Sunday.

The Saints have lost key forward Paddy McCartin (broken collarbone) but will unveil last year's pick No.40 Brandon White.

Dual club champion defender Sam Fisher is also back from a hamstring issue for what could be his 228th and final game with the Saints.

Impressive young midfielder Jade Gresham has been omitted for the final round after a strong debut season. 

The Lions have selected academy product Liam Dawson, with Jackson Paine (shin) the only omission. 

Star forward Jake Stringer has been left out in the cold for the Western Bulldogs' crucial round 23 clash against Fremantle in Perth, missing out on a chance to cement his spot ahead of finals. 

The All Australian was dropped to the VFL last round and had 21 touches and kicked a goal for Footscray, but has failed to win a recall.

The Dogs have made five changes for Sunday's game. 

Important defenders Dale Morris (hamstring) and Matthew Suckling (Achilles) are back from injury, alongside Koby Stevens and Bailey Williams.

Forgotten ruckman Will Minson has also been recalled ahead of a match-up with Dockers giant Aaron Sandilands.

The Dogs have lost big man Jordan Roughead (calf), acting skipper Easton Wood (ankle) and omitted Roarke Smith, Lukas Webb and Toby McLean.

Fremantle has brought back champion Matthew Pavlich for his 353rd and final game of an illustrious career.

The Dockers, who will be desperate to send-off their six-time All Australian and former captain in style, have also included Sandilands, Zac Dawson and Matt de Boer.

Out of the side goes Zac Clarke, Sam Collins, Jon Griffin and Matt Taberner, who were all omitted. 

West Coast has turned to journeyman ruckman Jonathan Giles to replace Nic Naitanui (knee) for Friday night's blockbuster against the Crows at Adelaide Oval.

Young defender Tom Barrass is also back for the Eagles, while Jackson Nelson has been dropped.

The Crows have included Ricky Henderson and Cam Ellis-Yolmen to replace gun midfielder Rory Sloane (suspended) and running backman Brodie Smith (concussion). 

After a tumultuous week, North Melbourne regains key playmaker Shaun Higgins (knee) for his first game since round seven for Saturday's meeting with potential elimination final combatants Greater Western Sydney.

The Roos also get back defender Luke McDonald from a long-term hamstring tendon injury, with Scott Thompson (adductor) and Brad McKenzie (omitted) making way.

The Giants will go in unchanged after belting Fremantle last round.

The Sydney Swans have been boosted by the return of co-captain Kieren Jack from a rolled ankle, but will be without NAB AFL Rising Star favourite Callum Mills (calf) against Richmond on Saturday at the SCG.

Harrison Marsh also comes in for the Swans, who could secure the minor premiership with a victory, while Dean Towers has been omitted. Lance Franklin is picked after being on light duties at training this week.

The Tigers will unleash Sudanese-born tall prospect Mabior Chol for his debut, with Connor Menadue making way.

Chol was part of the Brisbane Lions' academy before Richmond swooped on him in last year's rookie draft.

Geelong champion Jimmy Bartel, midfield bull Josh Caddy and crafty forward Daniel Menzel will all face Melbourne at Simonds Stadium on Saturday.

The Cats, who will be trying to lock up a top-four spot and could still host a qualifying final, have lost Lachie Henderson to knee surgery and omitted Shane Kersten and Darcy Lang. The Cats also lost Scott Selwood to hamstring tightness on Friday with Jed Bews getting the late call-up.

The Demons have included goalsneak Jeff Garlett, Christian Salem and James Harmes, leaving out Viv Michie, Alex Neal-Bullen and Clayton Oliver for the trip down the highway.

Brownlow medallist Adam Cooney's career will end on 250 games after he was left out of Essendon's side to face old enemy Carlton on Saturday at the MCG.

Cooney was unsure whether last week's loss to his old side the Western Bulldogs would be his last game, but coach John Worsfold has left him out alongside fellow retiree Mathew Stokes, Mark Jamar (omitted) and Orazio Fantasia (groin).

Acting skipper Brendon Goddard is back, Nick Kommer will play his first game since round three, while Courtenay Dempsey and Shaun McKernan also return.

The Blues regain Jack Silvagni and Sam Kerridge, with Andrejs Everitt omitted and Ed Curnow succumbing to a knee injury.

Port Adelaide will hand debuts to Riley Bonner and Will Snelling for its final round clash on the Gold Coast.

Bonner, drafted with pick 37 last year, is a 191cm backman, while rookie Snelling is also a West Adelaide product.

Logan Austin also comes in for the Power, who have axed Cam O'Shea, Jimmy Toumpas and Jake Neade.

The Suns have lost Jarrod Garlett (shoulder), Sean Lemmens (concussion) and Jarrod Harbrow (hand), with Darcy MacPherson, Mitch Hallahan and Jesse Joyce coming in.

Meanwhile, Hawthorn premiership forward Ryan Schoenmakers will return from a "grumbly" groin issue for his first senior appearance since round three in the must-win clash against Collingwood on Sunday.

But the Hawks haven't yet shown their hand to replace ruckman Jonathon Ceglar (knee), including both former Demon Jack Fitzpatrick and Marc Pittonet in the squad to face the Pies, while onballer Kieran Lovell is also in the 25.

Power forward Travis Cloke could bid farewell to Magpies supporters against after being recalled to replace Darcy Moore (hamstring). 

Retiring midfielder Brent Macaffer has been added to the extended squad alongside Tyson Goldsack and ruckman Jarrod Witts.

Having impressed with a 11-10 record, St Kilda will be aiming to finish on a high when it hosts the Brisbane Lions at Etihad Stadium on Sunday.

The Saints have lost key forward Paddy McCartin (broken collarbone) but will unveil last year's pick 40 Brandon White, he was on an extended squad alongside Jack Sinclair and young ruckman Lewis Pierce.

Dual club champion defender Sam Fisher is also back from a hamstring issue for what could be his 228th and final game with the Saints.

The Lions have included Liam Dawson, Jarrad Jansen, Archie Smith and retiring ruckman Trent West in an extended squad, with Jackson Paine (shin) the only omission at this stage. 

Friday, August 26

Adelaide v West Coast at Adelaide Oval, 7.40pm ACST

ADELAIDE
In: R.Henderson, C.Ellis-Yolmen
Out: R.Sloane (suspension), B.Smith (concussion)

WEST COAST
In: J.Giles, T.Barrass
Out: N.Naitanui (knee), J.Nelson 

Saturday, August 27

Geelong v Melbourne at Simonds Stadium, 1.45pm AEST

GEELONG
In: J.Bartel, J.Caddy, D.Menzel
Out: L.Henderson (knee), S.Kersten, D.Lang

MELBOURNE
In: J.Garlett, C.Salem, J.Harmes
Out: V.Michie, A.Neal-Bullen, C.Oliver

Essendon v Carlton at the MCG, 2.10pm AEST

ESSENDON
In: B.Goddard, C.Dempsey, S.McKernan, N.Kommer
Out: M.Jamar, A.Cooney (retired), M.Stokes (retired), O.Fantasia (groin)

CARLTON
In: S.Kerridge, J.Silvagni 
Out: A.Everitt , E.Curnow (knee)

Sydney Swans v Richmond at the SCG, 4.35pm AEST

SYDNEY SWANS
In: K.Jack, H.Marsh
Out: C.Mills (calf), D.Towers

RICHMOND
In: M.Chol
Out: C.Menadue
New: Mabior Chol (Aspley)

Gold Coast v Port Adelaide at Metricon Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

GOLD COAST
In: D.Macpherson, M.Hallahan, J.Joyce
Out: J.Garlett (shoulder), S.Lemmens (concussion), J.Harbrow (hand)

PORT ADELAIDE
In: L.Austin, W.Snelling, R.Bonner 
C.O’Shea, J.Toumpas, J.Neade
Out: New: Will Snelling (West Adelaide), Riley Bonner (West Adelaide)

North Melbourne v Greater Western Sydney, 7.25pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: S.Higgins, L.McDonald 
Out: S.Thompson (adductor), B.McKenzie

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
No change

Sunday, August 28

St Kilda v Brisbane Lions at Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

ST KILDA
In: S.Fisher, B.White
Out: P.McCartin (broken collarbone), J.Gresham
New: Brandon White (Dandenong U18)

BRISBANE LIONS
In: L.Dawson
Out: J.Paine (shin)

Hawthorn v Collingwood at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

HAWTHORN
In: J.Fitzpatrick, R.Schoenmakers
Out: J.Ceglar (knee), K.Brand
New: Jack Fitzpatrick (Melbourne)

COLLINGWOOD
In: T.Cloke, T.Goldsack
Out: D.Moore (hamstring), A.Oxley

Fremantle v Western Bulldogs at Domain Stadium, 2.40pm AWST

FREMANTLE
In: M.Pavlich, A.Sandilands, Z.Dawson, M.de Boer
Out: Z.Clarke, S.Collins, M.Taberner, J.Griffin 

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: W.Minson, D.Morris, M.Suckling, K.Stevens, T.Campbell, B.Williams
Out: J.Roughead (calf), E.Wood (ankle), R.Smith, L.Webb, T.McLean