Main content

JLT squads: Cats superstar misses the cut

Nic back, Jordan's hammy, Roo in hospital Thursday Footy Feed with Nat Edwards and Jen Phelan
Cats superstar Gary Ablett - AFL,JLT Series,Sydney Swans,GWS Giants,Collingwood Magpies,Western Bulldogs,Port Adelaide Power,Adelaide Crows,Hawthorn Hawks,Carlton Blues,Geelong Cats,Essendon Bombers,Gold Coast Suns,Brisbane Lions,Fremantle Dockers,West Coast Eagles
Cats superstar Gary Ablett

GARY Ablett will head into Geelong's season opener against Melbourne without a match under his belt after the champion midfielder was not picked for the Cats' JLT Community Series clash with Essendon on Sunday.

The two-time Brownlow medallist and premiership player has been battling a minor hamstring injury and had been considered a chance to line up against the Bombers in Colac on Sunday.

JLT Community Series: When's your team playing?

However, the 33-year-old will not join star teammates Joel Selwood and Patrick Dangerfield as key inclusions for the game, which is the Cats' final official hit-out before their round one meeting with the Demons on March 25. 

Essendon will be much closer to full strength after its dismal effort in the opening pre-season contest against Richmond, with Michael Hurley, Cale Hooker, Tom Bellchambers, David Myers and James Stewart all coming into the side.

Watch all JLT Community Series matches LIVE in the AFL Live Official App  

Collingwood will be boosted by the return of gun midfielder Adam Treloar and flying defender Jeremy Howe for its meeting with the Western Bulldogs on Saturday, while Darcy Moore has returned from injury and has been named at full-back.

Former Fremantle forward Chris Mayne has been omitted from the Pies' squad after an underwhelming performance in the Pies' first pre-season game with Greater Western Sydney.

The Dogs have added premiership forward Tory Dickson to their squad for the game, but concussion has seen Liam Picken ruled out. Key forward Tom Boyd remains out of the Dogs' line-up having been named an emergency. 

Injury-riddled Greater Western Sydney veteran Brett Deledio has been picked for the Giants' Friday night contest with Sydney at Blacktown, while All Australian Toby Greene has recovered from a broken toe and will play.

Darcy Cameron will lead the Swans' ruck department against GWS after injuries to Sam Naismith and Callum Sinclair, while the Swans have rested vital defender Dane Rampe.

Hawthorn has brought in premiership defender James Frawley for its clash with Carlton in Tasmania on Saturday, but star forward Cyril Rioli remains on the sidelines. The Hawks are also missing important midfielder Liam Shiels.

The vice-captain pulled up sore at training on Tuesday but he is expected to be right for round one.

The Blues have brought in star young pair Jacob Weitering and Sam Petrevski-Seton, while former Port Adelaide defender Cam O'Shea will also play in the clash. 

Former Hawthorn premiership captain Luke Hodge will play his first game for Brisbane since crossing to the club last off-season as the Lions take on Gold Coast on Sunday. The Lions have also regained Dayne Zorko, but skipper Dayne Beams will miss again as he deals with the passing of his father.

Coming off an impressive win over Geelong last week, the Suns will be boosted by the addition of co-captain Steven May and midfielder David Swallow, while Michael Barlow has been named as an emergency. 

Superstar goalkicker Eddie Betts is back for Adelaide in its pre-season derby with Port Adelaide on Saturday, with fellow important Crows Rory Sloane, Daniel Talia and Richard Douglas also named. Chad Wingard headlines the group of Power inclusions. 

The Eagles will unveil last year's top draft pick, Jarrod Brander, in their game against Fremantle on Sunday, and exciting forward Willie Rioli will also play.

The Dockers will lose Bradley Hill to a quad injury, and have opted hold back No.5 draft choice Adam Cerra.

Friday, March 9

Sydney v Greater Western Sydney at Blacktown International Sportspark (Sydney, New South Wales), 7.40pm AEDT

SYDNEY

B: N.Smith 40, L.Melican 43, N.Newman 28
HB: J.Lloyd 44, H.Marsh 31, C.Mills 14 
C: H.Cunningham 7, J.Kennedy 12, I.Heeney 5 
HF: K.Jack 15, S.Reid 20, D.Towers 22 
F: G.Rohan 16, L.Franklin 23, T.Papley 11 
Foll: D.Cameron 17, L.Parker 26, G.Hewett 29
I/C: O.Florent 13, W.Hayward 9, Z.Jones 10, R.Fox 42, R.Stoddart 33, J.Rose 1, D.Robinson 27         

Emerg: T.McCartin 30, C.O'Riordan 38, J.Foote 6, B.Ronke 25    

In: Z.Jones, H.Marsh, D.Cameron, D.Robinson 
Out: A.Aliir (ankle), C.Sinclair (ankle), S.Naismith (knee), D.Rampe (rested)  

Notable absentees: D.Rampe, H.Grundy, D.Hannebery

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: H.Shaw 23, P.Davis  1, J.Finlayson 31 
HB: B.Deledio 7, A.Tomlinson 20, J.Kelly 22 
C: T.Taranto 14, C.Ward 8, L.Whitfield 6 
HF: S.Reid 50, J.Cameron 18, Z.Langdon 17 
F: M.de Boer 24, J.Patton 12, H.Himmelberg 27 
Foll: D.Simpson 26, S.Coniglio 3, D.Shiel 5 
I/C: N.Shipley 34, N.Haynes 19, J.Stein 42, L.Tiziani 33, L.Keeffe 25, T.Greene 4, D.Lloyd 38                                                          
Emerg: J.Buckley 41, M.Flynn 30, T.Mohr 39     

In: B.Deledio, N.Haynes, J.Stein, T.Greene
Out: M Flynn, H.Perryman (back), T.Mohr

Notable absentees: R.Griffen, W.Setterfield, J.Hopper, T.Scully, R.Lobb

Saturday, March 10

Collingwood v Western Bulldogs at Ted Summerton Reserve (Moe, Victoria), 1.05pm AEDT

COLLINGWOOD

B: L.Dunn 15, D.Moore 30, T.Langdon 8
HB: T.Adams 13, J.Howe 38, J.Crisp 25
C: W.Hoskin-Elliott 32, S.Pendlebury 10, S.Sidebottom 22
HF: J.Smith 40, B.Reid 20, C.Brown 17
F: T.Phillips 21, T.Goldsack 6, M.Cox 46
Foll: B.Grundy 4, A.Treloar 7, J.Thomas 24
I/C: S.Murray 9, J.Blair 11, T.Varcoe 18, J.Daicos 26, J.Stephenson 35, B. Maynard 37, B.Crocker 39, B.Mihocek 41

Emerg: A.Fasolo 1, C.Mayne 16, T.Broomhead 29, F.Appleby 31

In: D.Moore, J.Howe, A.Treloar, S.Murray, B.Crocker, J Blair
Out: F.Appleby (omitted), A.Oxley (injured), C.Mayne (omitted), T.Broomhead (omitted)

Notable absentees: J.De Goey, D.Wells, J.Elliott, L.Greenwood

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: E.Wood 10, Z.Cordy 12, A.Naughtion 33
HB: J.Johannisen 39, M.Adams 25, H.Crozier 9
C: L.Hunter 7, L,Dahlhaus 6, B.Dale 31
HF: T.Liberatore 21, S.Biggs 24, M.Suckling 1
F: M.Bontempelli 4, J.Trengove 8, J.Dunkley 5
Foll: J.Roughead 23, T,McLean 16, J.Macrae 11
I/C: J.Schache 13, L.Webb 19, M.Honeychurch 22, T.Dickson 29, B.Williams 34, C.Daniel 35, T.English 44, L.Jong 46

Emerg: M.Wallis 3, T.Boyd 17, F.Roberts 18, P.Lipinski 27

In: T.Dickson, L.Webb, T.English
Out: L.Picken (injured)

Notable absentees: D.Morris, L.Picken

Port Adelaide v Adelaide at Alberton Oval (Alberton, South Australia), 3.35pm ACDT

PORT ADELAIDE

B: R.Bonner 26, T.Jonas 42, D.Houston 43
HB: D.Byrne-Jones 33, T.Clurey 17, H.Hartlett 8
C: D.Barry 41, O.Wines 16, J.Polec 21
HF: T.Boak 1, J.Watts 23, C.Wingard 20
F: J.Westhoff 39, C.Dixon 22, S.Motlop 6
Foll: P.Ryder 4,  B.Ebert 7, R.Gray 9
I/C: K.Amon 15, T.McKenzie 12, D.Howard 32, J.Atley 30, T.Marshall 13, J.Pittard 29, S.Gray 46, A.Johnson 31

Emerg: J.Hombsch 36, J.Trengove 19, J.Neade 3, L.Thomas 48

In: J.Polec, C.Wingard, T.Marshall, T.McKenzie, S.Gray, A.Johnson
Out: S.Powell-Pepper (injured), P.Ladhams (omitted), J.Trengove, J.Hombsch, L.Thomas, J.Neade

Notable absentees: T.Rockliff, M.Broadbent

ADELAIDE

B: T.Doedee 39, D.Talia 12, R.Laird 29
HB: L.Brown 16, A.Keath 42, B.Gibbs 6
C: D.Mackay 14, M.Crouch 5, R.Atkins 21
HF: R.Douglas 26, M.McGovern 41, H.Greenwood 1
F: E.Betts 18, J.Jenkins 4, D.Fogarty 32
Foll: S.Jacobs 24, R.Sloane 9, C.Hampton 17
I/C: J.Kelly 8, P.Seedsman 11, K.Hartigan 15, S.Gibson 20, T.Lynch 27, C.Ellis-Yolmen 28, H.Dear 38, L.Murphy 44, A.Otten 22, K.Cheney 25, M.Signorello 35, P.Hunter 37

In: R.Douglas, H.Greenwood, E.Betts, R.Sloane, K.Hartigan, D.Talia
Out: A.Otten, R.O’Brien, M.Poholke, M.Signorello, K.Cheney, P.Hunter

Notable absentees: T.Walker, B.Crouch, B.Smith

Hawthorn v Carlton at University of Tasmania Stadium (Launceston, Tasmania), 7.05pm AEDT

HAWTHORN

B: B.Hardwick 15, J.Frawley 12, B.Stratton 24
HB: R.Burton 5, T.O'Brien 23, J.Sicily 6
C: I.Smith 16, T.Mitchell 3, R.Henderson 31
HF: L.Breust 22, R.Schoenmakers 25, J.Impey 4
F: J.Gunston 19, J.Roughead 2, P.Puopolo 28
Foll: B.McEvoy 7, J.O'Meara 10, B.Whitecross 11
I/C: H.Morrison 35, D.Howe 17, S.Burgoyne 9, T.Duryea 8, O.Hanrahan 41, C.Glass 44, J.Cousins 46, M.Pittonet 27

Emerg: C.Nash 45, T.Miles 42, J.Worpel 38, D.Willsmore 20

In: J.Frawley, C.Glass, J.Cousins
Out: L.Shiels (injured), D.Mirra (rested)

Notable absentees: C.Rioli, L.Shiels

CARLTON

B: C.Byrne 38, L.Jones 14, C.Marchbank 22
HB: K.Simpson 6, J.Weitering 23, L.Plowman 20
C: M.Murphy 3, P.Cripps 9, J.Pickett 33
HF: J.Silvagni 1, C.Curnow 30, P.Dow 2
F: M.Wright 46, L.Casboult 41, Z.Fisher 25
Foll: M.Kreuzer 8, E.Curnow 35, M.Kennedy 7
I/C: A.Mullett 18, D.Cuningham 28, J.Lamb 13, H.McKay 10, L.O'Brien 4, C.O'Shea 24, D.Thomas 39, S.Petrevski-Seton 5

Emerg: M.Lobbe 27, K.Lebois 42, C.Polson 29, S.Kerridge 11

In: J.Weitering, C.O’Shea, S.Petrevski-Seton
Out: J.Garlett (injured)

Notable absentees: S.Docherty

Sunday, March 11

Geelong v Essendon at Central Reserve (Colac, Victoria), 1.05pm AEDT

GEELONG

B: T.Stewart 44, H.Taylor 7, J.Thurlow 40
HB: Z.Tuohy 2, J.Kolodjashnij 8, J.Bews 24
C: B.Parfitt 3, J.Selwood 14, M.Blicavs 46
HF: T.Kelly 11, S.Menegola 27, J.Parsons 34
F: J.Murdoch 21, T.Hawkins 26, D.Menzel 10
Foll: R.Stanley 1, P.Dangerfield 35, M.Duncan 22
I/C: C.Constable 18, C.Guthrie 29, Z.Guthrie 39, J.Jones 41, G.Miers 32, Z.Smith 9, M.O'Connor 42, E.Ratugolea 17

Emerg: G.Horlin-Smith 33, W.Buzza 12, J.Cunico 31

In: H.Taylor, B.Parfitt, J.Selwood, P.Dangerfield, M O’Connor
Out: G.Horlin-Smith, W.Buzza, J Cunico, C.Gregson, L.Fogarty (omitted)

Notable absentees: G.Ablett, S.Selwood, L.Henderson, N.Cockatoo, C.Gregson

ESSENDON

B: B.McNiece 41, P.Ambrose 29, M.Gleeson 8
HB: A.Saad 42, M.Hurley 18, B.Goddard 9
C: D.Zaharakis 11, Z.Merrett 7, A.McGrath 1
HF: D.Smith 5, J.Stewart 17, A.McDonald-Tipungwuti 43
F: J.Green 15, J.Daniher 6, C.Hooker 26
Foll: T.Bellchambers 2, J.Stringer 25, D.Heppell 21
I/C: D.Parish 3, C.McKenna 45, J.Begley 16, S.McKernan 44, D.Myers 23, J.Long 34

Emerg:  D.Clarke 37, M.Baguley 12, M Dea 49, J.Merrett 20

In: M.Hurley, J.Stewart, C.Hooker, T.Bellchambers, D.Myers, B.McNiece
Out: M.Brown (injured), M.Hartley, M.Leuenberger, K.Langford, S.Draper

Notable absentees: O.Fantasia, T.Colyer, A.Francis, M.Leuenberger

Gold Coast v Brisbane at Fankhauser Reserve (Southport, Queensland), 3.05pm AEST

GOLD COAST

B: J.Harbrow 5, S.May 17, J.Joyce 38
HB: M.Rischitelli 35, R.Thompson 16, K.Kolodjashnij 10
C: L.Weller 14, J.Lyons 25, J.Bowes 29
HF: J.Martin 4, T.Lynch 19, T Miller 11
F: A.Sexton 6, S.Day 12, A.Young 15
Foll: J.Witts 28, D Swallow 24, B.Fiorini 8
I/C: B.Ainsworth 9, D.Macpherson 44, P.Hanley 1, A.Hall 33, W.Brodie 41, M Willis 34

Emerg: M.Rosa 3, T.Nicholls 22, M.Barlow 20, J.Leslie 21

In: S.May, D.Swallow, M.Willis, M.Spencer
Out: S.Lemmens (injured), M.Rose, T.Nicholls, J.Leslie (Omitted)

Notable absentees: P.Wright, C.Ah Chee

BRISBANE

B: S.Mayes 32, D.McStay 25, D.Gardiner 27
HB: L.Hodge 2, H.Andrews 31, A.Witherden 29
C: D.Rich 10, D.Zorko 15, J.Allison 19
HF: L.Taylor 28, J.Walker 14, H.McCluggage 6
F: M.Robinson 5, E.Hipwood 30, C.Cameron 23
Foll: S.Martin 12, J.Berry 13, R.Mathieson 36
I/C: B.Keays 1, A.Christensen 3, J.Barrett 43, T.Bell 7, C.Rayner 16, N.Robertson 18, J.Payne 40, R.Bewick 8

Emerg: R.Bastinac 4, R.Bewick 8, C.Cox 20, O.McInerney 46

In: L.Hodge, D.Zorko
Out: R.Bastinac, C.Cox

Notable absentees: D.Beams

Fremantle v West Coast at HBF Arena (Joondalup, Western Australia), 4.05pm AWST

FREMANTLE

B: L.Ryan 38, M.Johnson 37, A.Pearce 25
HB: L.Spurr 34, N.Wilson 14, D.Pearce 6
C: D.Tucker 18, D.Mundy 16, C.Sutcliffe 33
HF: L.Neale 27, M.Walters 10, E.Langdon 26
F: H.Ballantyne 1, M.Taberner 20, B.Matera 3
Foll: A.Sandilands 31, C.Blakely 19, N.Fyfe 7
I/C: B.Banfield 41, S.Kersten 22, L.Meek 30, A.Brayshaw 8, J.Hamling 21, C.McCarthy 23

Emerg: E.Hughes 15, A.Cerra 5, S.Darcy 4, T.Sheridan 11

In: S.Kersten, L.Spurr, J.Hamling
Out: B.Hill (injured), B.Grey (injured), S.Giro, B.Cox, T.Sheridan (omitted)

Notable absentees: H.Bennell, B.Hill, S.Hill

WEST COAST

B: T.Cole 28, T.Barrass 37, B.Sheppard 5
HB: S.Hurn 25, J.McGovern 20, L.Duggan 14
C: L.Jetta 23, J.Redden 8, A.Gaff 3
HF: M.LeCras 2, J.Waterman 45, D.Sheed 4
F: J.Cripps 15, J.Darling 27, L.Ryan 1
Foll: S.Lycett 29, E.Yeo 6, L.Shuey 13
I/C: J.Brander 10, D.Venables 18, B.Ainsworth 33, W.Rioli 44, M.Hutchings 34, F.McInnes 36

Emerg: L.Partington 24, F.Watson 26, J.Nelson 30, M.Karpany 39 

In: J.Brander, W.Rioli, F.McInnes
Out: B.Ah Chee (injured), N.Vardy (injured), F.Watson (omitted)

Notable absentees: J.Kennedy, N.Naitanui