Main content

U16: Division one championships round two results

THE NAB AFL Under-16 Championships continued with the second round of division one games taking place at Southport on Monday. 

U17 Futures Queensland, South Australia and Western Australia all enjoyed victories.

Division Two matches take place on Tuesday with the third round scheduled for Friday July 13 and Saturday July 14 at the Gabba or Yeronga.

Division one

U17 Futures Queensland 11.8 (74) def NSW/ACT 5.12 (42)

GOALS
U17 Futures Queensland:
Gore 4, Wischnat 3, Jeffrey 2, Birch, Martin
NSW/ACT: 
Parks, Barling, Delahunty, Kannan, Casalini

BEST
U17 Futures Queensland: 
Martin, Joyce, Jeffrey, Paul-Hewago, Gore, Wingrave
NSW/ACT: 
Maguire, Barling, Parks, Ellem, McGrath

South Australia 9.13 (67) def Vic Country 3.7 (25)

GOALS
South Australia:
Dudley 3, Higgins, Dean, Dumesny, Baldwin, Thilthorpe
Vic Country: 
Gadsby, Braver, Reid

BEST
South Australia:
Thilthorpe, Durdin, Pedlar, Horne, Baldwin, Nelligan
Vic Country:
Conforti, Bruhn, Maher, Braver, Reid, Gadsby

Western Australia 14.13 (97) def Vic Metro 2.13 (25)

GOALS
Western Australia:
McDonald, George, Allen, Cartwright, Daly, Jetta, Trew, Walker
Vic Metro: Park, Tucker

BEST
Western Australia:
Yaccob, McDonald, Grainger-Barras, Walker, Johnson, Trew
Vic Metro: Edwards, Downie, Major, MacPherson, Phillips, Park

Division two

Boomerangs 8.17.65 defeated World XVIII 3.12.30

GOALS
Boomerangs: Farmer 4, Watts 2, Cowley, Pickett
World XVIII: Elfakahani 2, Polata

BEST
Boomerangs: Hynes, Bartlett, Watts
World XVIII: Santillo, Dip, McComb, Regan, Harris

Queensland 13.5.83 defeated NSW/ACT 10.8.68

GOALS
Queensland: Johnson 3, Crozier 2, Abberley, Cashen-Harris, Coleman, Fidler, Langan, O’Brien, Pickering, Sheriff
NSW/ACT: Rossman 2, Sheather 2, Okerenyang, Dunstan, Parnell, Cullen, Monaghan, Steele

BEST
NSW/ACT: Crozier, Abberley, R.Johnson, Coleman, O’Brien, J.Johnson
Best: Roseby, Gulden, Campbell, Sheather, Steele, Pfrengle

Tasmania 19.10.124 defeated Northern Territory 7.7.49

GOALS
Tasmania: Callow 4, Harper 4, Menzie 3, Borsboom 2, Barwick 2, Sanders, Norton, Walker, Bearman
Northern Territory: Lake 2, M.Rioli, A. Moniz-Wakefield, B. Rioli. Rosas, Long

BEST
Tasmania: Davis, Harper, Steele, Banks, Collins, Sanders, Menzie
Northern Territory: Braun, Forbes, A.Moniz-Wakefield, Lui, Rosas, Patrick