Main content

AFLW: All 10 club lists locked in for 2019

Announcement of the AFLW number one pick Nina Morrison has been selected by Geelong as the number one pick

THE 10 AFL Women's teams have finalised their 2019 lists following Tuesday’s NAB AFL Women's Draft. 

Fremantle was the last team to lock in its 2019 squad when it signed outside midfielder Katie-Jayne Grieve. The 21-year-old Grieve played for the Peel Thunderbirds in the WAWFL this season and was best and fairest. 

North Melbourne also completed its list on Thursday when it signed ex-netballer Beth Lynch as a rookie. Lynch, 21, is the sister of former Gold Coast captain Tom Lynch, who joined Richmond as a free agent.  

The Kangaroos were given permission to sign another player after Tayla Roberts decided to step away from her rookie contract to focus on her basketball career.

Melbourne moved quickly after it also passed on a pick, signing North Adelaide defender Ashleigh Woodland as a free agent on Wednesday morning.

Carlton has signed former Docker Kirby Bentley, who missed the 2018 season with a knee injury.

Greater Western Sydney was granted an extra draft pick on Tuesday, used on Ebony O'Dea, to cover for midfielder Britt Tully, who will not play in 2019 due to personal reasons.

Tait Mackrill, who was a rookie in 2018, has been elevated to the main list, a concession for losing players to the new teams. The Giants will carry 31 players.

Fremantle also had an extra pick up its sleeve at the draft, used on Ebony Dowson, due to Brianna Green being moving to the inactive list. She won't feature in the 2019 AFLW season as she continues to recover from a knee reconstruction.

Brisbane had been granted two under-21 rookies as compensation for losing a large group of players to expansion clubs Geelong and North Melbourne and used them on Tuesday to sign inside midfielder Jacqui Yorston and defender Jade Ellenger.

Here's a look at the teams’ final lists:

ADELAIDE

Players: Sarah Allan, Ailish Considine (rookie), Dayna Cox, Courtney Cramey, Angela Foley, Jessica Foley, Renee Forth, Nikki Gore, Anne Hatchard, Jasmyn Hewett, Eloise Jones, Sophie Li, Rheanne Lugg, Ebony Marinoff, Hannah Martin, Jenna McCormick, Rhiannon Metcalfe, Justine Mules, Maisie Nankivell (rookie), Sarah Perkins, Erin Phillips, Danielle Ponter, Marijana Rajcic, Chelsea Randall, Sally Riley, Katelyn Rosenzweig, Chloe Scheer, Jessica Sedunary, Stevie-Lee Thompson, Deni Varnhagen
Inactive players (will not play in 2019): Jess Allan (work), Ruth Wallace (personal)
Coach: Matthew Clarke 

BRISBANE

Players: Ally Anderson, Lauren Arnell, Bella Ayre, Emily Bates, Lauren Bella, Ruby Blair, Shannon Campbell, Arianna Clarke, Gabby Collingwood, McKenzie Dowrick, Jade Ellenger (compensation rookie), Nat Exon, Sabrina Frederick-Traub, Natalie Grider, Tori Groves-Little, Megan Hunt, Leah Kaslar, Jessy Keeffe, Breanna Koenan, Kate Lutkins, Kate McCarthy, Brianna McFarlane (rookie), Paige Parker, Emma Pittman, Krystal Scott (rookie), Jesse Wardlaw, Sam Virgo, Sharni Webb, Jessica Wuetschner, Jacqui Yorston (compensation rookie), Jordan Zanchetta, Emma Zielke.
Inactive players: Sophie Conway (ACL)
Coach: Craig Starcevich 

CARLTON

Players: Shae Audley, Amelia Barden, Kirby Bentley, Lauren Brazzale, Chloe Dalton (rookie), Brianna Davey, Alison Downie, Jess Edwards, Georgia Gee, Kerryn Harrington, Tayla Harris, Reni Hicks, Jess Hosking, Sarah Hosking, Bridie Kennedy, Katie Loynes, Tilly Lucas-Rodd, Abbey McKay, Breann Moody, Natalie Plane, Gabriella Pound, Madison Prespakis, Nicola Stevens, Jayde Van Dyk, Darcy Vescio, Brooke Walker (rookie), Courtney Webb, Rhiannon Watt, Charlotte Wilson, Emerson Woods.
Coach: Daniel Harford 

COLLINGWOOD

Players: Sophie Alexander, Jordyn Allen, Brittany Bonnici, Ashleigh Brazill, Lauren Butler, Mikala Cann, Sophie Casey, Steph Chiocci, Sarah D’Arcy, Sarah Dargan, Erica Fowler, Georgia Gourlay, Emma Grant, Darcy Guttridge, Nicole Hildebrand, Eliza Hynes, Melissa Kuys, Jaimee Lambert, Sharni Layton (rookie), Stacey Livingstone, Katie Lynch, Jordan Membrey, Cecilia McIntosh, Georgie Parker, Iilish Ross, Sarah Rowe (rookie), Ruby Schleicher, Maddie Shevlin, Kristy Stratton, Holly Whitford.
Inactive players: Chloe Molloy (foot)
Coach: Wayne Siekman 

FREMANTLE

Players: Ebony Antonio, Ashlee Atkins, Kiara Bowers, Tayla Bresland, Stephanie Cain, Melissa Caulfield, Cassie Davidson, Kara Donnellan, Ebony Dowson, Sabreena Duffy, Kellie Gibson, Evie Gooch, Katie-Jayne Grieve, Dana Hooker, Gemma Houghton, Alicia Janz, Parris Laurie, Leah Mascall, Tayla McAuliffe, Hayley Miller, Brianna Moyes (rookie), Gabby O’Sullivan, Laura Pugh, Philipa Seth, Matilda Sergeant, Ashley Sharp, Angelique Stannett (rookie), Jasmin Stewart, Courtney Stubbs, Alex Williams.
Inactive players: Brianna Green (ACL)
Coach: Trent Cooper 

GEELONG

Players: Cassie Blakeway, Maddie Boyd, Hannah Burchell, Rene Caris, Georgia Clarke, Elise Coventry, Mia-Rae Clifford, Richelle Cranston, Julia Crockett-Grills, Kate Darby, Maighan Fogas, Renee Garing, Rebecca Goring, Melissa Hickey, Erin Hoare, Jordan Ivey, Madeline Keryk, Meghan McDonald, Maddy McMahon (rookie), Phoebe McWilliams, Nina Morrison, Aasta O'Connor, Danielle Orr, Olivia Purcell, Georgie Rankin (rookie), Denby Taylor, Anna Teague, Hayley Trevean, Sophie Van De Heuvel, Rebecca Webster.
Coach: Paul Hood 

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

Players: Jacinda Barclay, Nicola Barr, Rebecca Beeson, Eleanor Bennetts, Christina Bernardi, Yvonne Bonner (rookie), Ellie Brush, Maddy Collier, Jess Dal Pos, Taylah Davies (rookie), Alicia Eva, Amanda Farrugia, Delma Gisu, Courtney Gum, Tanya Hetherington, Jodie Hicks, Tait Mackrill, Erin McKinnon, Phoebe Monahan, Ingrid Nielsen, Ebony O'Dea, Alyce Parker, Brittany Perry, Pepa Randall, Aimee Schmidt, Cora Staunton, Louise Stephenson, Emma Swanson, Renee Tomkins, Lisa Whiteley, Haneen Zreika.
Inactive players: Britt Tully (personal reasons)
Coach: Alan McConnell 

MELBOURNE

Players: Madeline Brancatisano, Harriet Cordner, Tegan Cunningham, Meg Downie, Chantel Emonson (rookie), Maddison Gay, Madeleine Guerin, Ashleigh Guest, Tyla Hanks, Shelley Heath, Jordann Hickey, Kate Hore, Bianca Jakobsson, Ainslie Kemp, Sarah Lampard, Lily Mithen, Aliesha Newman, Elise O'Dea, Brooke Patterson, Karen Paxman, Lauren Pearce, Catherine Phillips, Talia Radan, Shelley Scott, Casey Sherriff, Shae Sloane (rookie), Katherine Smith, Claudia Whitfort, Ashleigh Woodland, Eden Zanker.
Inactive players: Daisy Pearce (pregnancy)
Coach: Mick Stinear 

NORTH MELBOURNE

Players: Sophie Abbatangelo, Kaitlyn Ashmore, Daria Bannister, Daisy Bateman, Nicole Bresnehan, Jenna Bruton, Alison Drennan, Jess Duffin, Jasmine Garner, Brittany Gibson, Kate Gillespie-Jones, Jasmine Grierson, Chloe Haines, Libby Haines, Danielle Hardiman, Moana Hope, Emma Humphries, Emma Kearney, Elisha King, Emma King, Beth Lynch (rookie), Taylor Mesiti, Courteney Munn, Georgia Nanscawen, Tahlia Randall, Ashleigh Riddell, Maddison Smith, Jamie Stanton, Jessica Trend, Jessie Williams (rookie).
Coach: Scott Gowans 

WESTERN BULLDOGS

Players: Kate Bartlett, Deanna Berry, Libby Birch, Ellie Blackburn, Katie Brennan, Tessa Boyd (rookie), Eleanor Brown, Nicole Callinan, Monique Conti, Jessie Davies, Tiarna Ernst, Naomi Ferres, Elise Gamble, Angelica Gogos, Bailey Hunt, Isabella Huntington, Selena Karlson, Kirsty Lamb, Brooke Lochland, Emma Mackie, Aisling McCarthy, Kirsten McLeod, Celine Moody (rookie), Kimberley Rennie, Hannah Scott, Belinda Smith, Lauren Spark, Bonnie Toogood, Aisling Utri, Hayley Wildes.
Coach: Paul Groves