TelstraAFL Live Pass
Main content

Headlines

Prodigal Pie's heart was always black and white

Returned Pie relieved to be back after four years in Brisbane

11:18pm  Oct 17, 2018

Bombers hoping for a Giants slide next year

Trading of future picks sees clubs watching each other's progress closely

10:50pm  Oct 17, 2018

Blues say No.1 draft pick is still tradeable

'You never know what might happen' Stephen Silvagni says of top selection

10:00pm  Oct 17, 2018

DIVISON ONE

Team P W L F A % Pts
South Australia 3 3 0 226 169 133.7 12
Western Australia 3 2 1 254 131 193.9 8
Vic Metro 3 1 2 184 260 70.8 4
Vic Country 3 0 3 135 239 56.5 0

SHEEHAN MEDALLIST
Corey Durdin SA

NAB MVPs

Team Player
Western Australia David Yaccob
Vic Metro Will Phillips
South Austraila Corey Durdin
Vic Country Tanner Bruhn

DIVISON TWO

Team P W L F A % Pts
Tasmania 3 2 1 267 181 147.5 8
NSW/ACT 3 2 1 252 194 129.9 8
Queensland 3 2 1 203 202 101 8
Northern Territory 3 0 3 151 296 51 0

McLEAN MEDALLIST
Errol Gulden NSW/ACT

NAB MVPs

Team Player
Tasmania Sam Collins
Queensland Saxon Crozier
NSW/ACT Errol Gulden
Northern Territory Deacon Braun

2018 U16 Championships

ROUND 1
DIVISION TWO
Match Venue Date
Queensland 7.11 (53) def by Tasmania 11.9 (75) Blacktown International Sports Park Mon June 11, 10am 
U17 Futures NSW/ACT 14.11 (95) def Tasmania 7.4 (46) Blacktown International Sports Park Mon June 11, 12:20pm 
NSW/ACT 16.9 (105) def Northern Territory 6.7 (43) Blacktown International Sports Park Mon June 11, 2:40pm 
DIVISION ONE
Vic Metro 12.9 (81) def Vic Country 11.7 (73) IKON Park Sat June 23, 2:00pm
South Australia 11.3 (69) def Western Australia 9.12 (66) Alberton Oval Sun June 24, 12:00pm
ROUND 2
DIVISION ONE
Match Venue Date
U17 Futures Queensland 11.8 (74) def NSW/ACT 5.12 (42) Southport Mon July 9, 9:30am
South Australia 9.13 (67) def Vic Country 3.7 (25) Southport Mon July 9, 12pm
Western Australia 14.13 (97) def Vic Metro 2.13 (25) Southport Mon July 9, 2:30pm
DIVISION TWO
Tasmania 19.10 (124) def Northern Territory 7.7 (49) Metricon Stadium Tues July 10, 10:00am
Queensland 13.5 (83) def NSW/ACT 10.8 (68) Metricon Stadium Tues July 10, 12:20pm
Boomerangs 8.17 (65) def World XVIII 3.12 (30) Metricon Stadium Tues July 10, 2:40pm
ROUND 3
DIVISION ONE
Match Venue Date
Vic Country 5.7 (37) def by Western Australia 13.13 (91) Gabba/Yeronga TBC Fri July 13, 10:15am
Vic Metro 11.12 (78) def by South Australia 13.12 (90) Gabba/Yeronga TBC Fri July 13, 12:30pm
Boomerangs 12.7 (89) def World XVIII 4.6 (30) Gabba/Yeronga TBC Fri July 13, 3:30pm
DIVISION TWO
Tasmania 10.8 (68) def by NSW/ACT 12.7 (78) Yeronga Sat July 14 10:15am
Northern Territory 8.11 (59) def by Queensland 10.7 (67) Yeronga Sat July 14 12:30pm

2017 U16 Championships

ROUND 1
DIVISION TWO
Match Venue Date
Tasmania 19.13 (127) d Northern Territory 6.4 (40) Blacktown International Sportspark Mon June 12 10:00am
Queensland 13.13 (91) d NSW/ACT 13.8 (86) Blacktown International Sportspark Mon June 12 12:30pm
DIVISION ONE
Vic Metro 12.11 (83) d Vic Country 9.8 (62) Punt Road Oval Sat June 24 2:30pm
Western Australia 12.13 (85) d South Australia 11.13 (79) Leederville Oval Sun June 25 10:00am
ROUND 2
DIVISION ONE
Match Venue Date
South Australia 6.12 (48) def. by Vic Metro 17.10 (112) Metricon Stadium Mon July 10 12:00pm
Western Australia 12.8 (80) def. Vic Country 12.7 (79) Metricon Stadium Mon July 10 2:15pm
DIVISION TWO
NSW/ACT 20.16 (136) def. Northern Territory 1.10 (16) Metricon Stadium Tues July 11 10:00am
Queensland 14.10 (94) def. Tasmania 8.4 (52) Metricon Stadium Tues July 11 12:15pm
ROUND 3
DIVISION ONE
Match Venue Date
Vic Metro 11.7 (73) def. by Western Australia 11.8 (74) Brisbane Fri July 14 10:00am
Vic Country 10.10 (70) def. by v South Australia 14.14 (98) Brisbane Fri July 14 12:15pm
DIVISION TWO
NSW/ACT 11.13 (79) def. Tasmania 7.16 (52) Brisbane Sat July 15 10:00am
Northern Territory 6.6 (42) def. by Queensland 17.11 (113) Brisbane Sat July 15 12:15pm

DIVISION ONE CHAMPIONS: Western Australia
Kevin Sheehan Medal: Noah Anderson (Vic Metro)

WA stuns Vic Metro to claim title

DIVISION TWO CHAMPIONS: Queensland
Alan McLean Medal: Liam Delahunty (NSW/ACT) 

Click here for the goalkickers and best players from every match and the NAB MVPs

2016 U16 Championships

ROUND 1
MatchVenueDate
Tas 9.12 (66) d Qld 3.5 (23) Hobart Sat June 11
NSW/ACT 12.16 (88) d NT 5.12 (42) Darwin Sat June 11
SA 10.14 (74) d WA 10.7 (67) AAMI Stadium Sat June 25
Vic Metro 11.7 (73) d Vic Country 8.5 (53) Simonds Stadium Sun June 26
ROUND 2
MatchVenueDate
SA 15.8 (98) d Vic Metro 11.16 (82) Metricon Stadium Mon July 4
WA 13.15 (93) d Vic Country 7.9 (51) Metricon Stadium Mon July 4
NSW/ACT 13.11 (89) d Qld 9.12 (66) Metricon Stadium Tues July 5
Tas 16.9 (105) d NT 4.10 (34) Metricon Stadium Tues July 5
ROUND 3
MatchVenueDate
SA 15.11 (101) d Vic Country 6.9 (45) Southport Fri July 8
WA 14.10 (94) d Vic Metro 9.6 (60) Southport Fri July 8
Tas 11.12 (78) d NSW/ACT 9.8 (62) Southport Sat July 9
QLD 11.14 (80) v NT 9.9 (63) Southport Sat July 9

DIVISION ONE CHAMPIONS: South Australia
Kevin Sheehan Medal: Connor Rozee (SA)

Undefeated SA wins 2016 champs as Roos prospects star 

DIVISION TWO CHAMPIONS: Tasmania
Alan McLean Medal: Tarryn Thomas (Tas)

Click here for the goalkickers and best players from every match and the NAB MVPs

2015 U16 Championships

ROUND 1
MatchVenueDate
WA 8.3 (51) def. by Vic Country 22.18 (150) Metricon Stadium Sat July 4
SA 14.9 (93) d Vic Metro 9.13 (67) Metricon Stadium Sat July 4
Tas 5.6 (36) def. by NSW/ACT 20.13 (133) Southport Sun July 5
Qld 15.12 (102) d NT 5.10 (40) Southport Sun July 5
ROUND 2
MatchVenueDate
Vic Country 10.8 (68) d Vic Metro 7.7 (49) Metricon Stadium Tue July 7
WA 3.2 (20) def. by SA 14.10 (94) Metricon Stadium Tue July 7
Qld 9.10 (64) d Tas 6.7 (43) Southport Wed July 8
NT 5.2 (32) def. by NSW/ACT 8.6 (54) Southport Wed July 8
ROUND 3
MatchVenueDate
Vic Country 10.7 (67) d SA 8.9 (57) Southport Fri July 10
Vic Metro 16.12 (108) d WA 6.3 (39) Southport Fri July 10
NT 12.7 (79) d Tas 6.7 (43) Metricon Stadium Sat July 11
Qld 9.7 (61) d NSW/ACT 6.4 (40) Metricon Stadium Sat July 11

DIVISION ONE CHAMPIONS: Vic Country
Kevin Sheehan Medal: Jack Higgins (Vic Metro)

DIVISION TWO CHAMPIONS: Queensland
Alan McLean Medal: Charlie Spargo (NSW/ACT)

Click here for the goalkickers and best players from every match and the NAB MVPs