tmedia
Main content

U18 CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM LISTS

Vic MetroVic Metro Vic CountryVic Country
South AustraliaSouth Australia Western AustraliaWestern Australia
AlliesAllies  

 

U18 ACADEMY SERIES TEAM LISTS

Brisbane LionsBrisbane Lions GCSunsGold Coast Suns
GWS GiantsGWS Giants Northern TerritoryNorthern Territory
Sydney SwansSydney Swans TasmaniaTasmania

U18 Championships MVPs

Team Player
Vic Metro Jack Higgins
South Australia Harrison Petty
Western Australia Aaron Naughton
Allies Brayden Crossley
Vic Country James Worpel

U18 ACADEMY SERIES LADDER

Team P W L F A % Pts
Swans Academy 5 5 0 456 296 154.1 20
Suns Academy 5 3 2 327 287 113.9 12
Giants Academy 5 3 2 401 356 112.6 12
Tasmania 5 2 3 388 342 113.5 8
Lions Academy 5 2 3 331 333 99.4 8
Northern Territory 5 0 5 248 537 46.2 0

U18 Academy Series MVPs

Team Player
Sydney Swans Jarrod Osborne
Gold Coast Suns Brodie Foster
GWS Giants Nicholas Shipley
Tasmania Hugh Dixon
Brisbane Lions Jack Payne
Northern Territory Matthew Green

2017 U18 Championships

 
Match
Venue
Date
Rd1 Western Australia 10.14 (74) def. South Australia 10.13 (73) Domain Stadium Sat, Jun 10, 12.30pm
Allies 8.8 (56) def. by Vic Country 10.8 (68) Blacktown International Sportspark Sun, Jun 11, 12.30pm
Rd2 South Australia 17.10 (112) def. Allies 9.7 (61) Adelaide Oval Sat, Jun 17, 10.10am
Western Australia 9.4 (58) def. by Vic Metro 14.12 (96) Domain Stadium Sun, Jun 18, 11am
Rd3 Vic Metro 15.7 (97) def. Vic Country 11.9 (75) Punt Road Sat, Jun 24, 12.00pm
Western Australia 12.12 (84) def. Allies 6.8 (44) Leederville Oval Sun, Jun 25, 12.30pm
Rd4 Vic Metro 18.7 (115) def. South Australia 6.12 (48)  Etihad Stadium Fri, Jun 30, 4.40pm
Vic Country 7.11 (53) def. by Western Australia 12.10 (82)  Etihad Stadium Fri, Jun 30, 2.10pm
Rd5 Vic Metro 10.13 (73) def. by Allies 11.10 (76) Simonds Stadium Wed, July 5, 2.10pm
Vic Country 9.11 (65) def. by South Australia 16.15 (111) Simonds Stadium Wed, July 5, 4.40pm

U18 NEWS

SA star could be 2018's No.1 draft pick

Rankine staying grounded after standout game for All Stars

6:26pm  Sep 29, 2017

Two sides to gun prospect's day of brilliance

South Australian dominates for both teams in under-17s All Stars match

4:18pm  Sep 29, 2017

U18: Potential No.1 pick to play on GF stage

Squads named for NAB AFL All Stars clashes, including Grand Final curtain-raiser

3:09pm  Sep 22, 2017

The plan B for clubs that miss out on Jake Lever

Key defensive prospect is being compared with sought-after Crow

11:59am  Sep 17, 2017

U18: Bolter Bailey blooms at the right time

Zac Bailey plays the patient game, and reaps the rewards

10:00am  Jul 8, 2017

U18: Larke medallist a first-round bolter

WA captain Oscar Allen wins best player award at U18 champs

6:53pm  Jul 7, 2017

U18 AA team revealed: Metro guns dominate

'Next Dusty' and son of a Tiger named in U18 All Australian team

10:30am  Jul 7, 2017

2017 U18 Academy Series

 
Match
Venue
Date
Rd1 Gold Coast 4.7 (31) def by Brisbane Lions 5.8 (38) Fankhauser Reserve, Southport Sat, Mar 25
Tasmania 13.10 (88) d Northern Territory 5.9 (39) Blacktown International Sports Park Sun, Mar 26
Sydney Swans 12.14 (86) d GWS Giants 12.10 (82) Blacktown International Sports Park Sun, Mar 26
Rd2 Brisbane Lions 11.12 (78) def by Tasmania 15.12 (102) Redlands Sat, Apr 22
GWS Giants 7.16 (58) def by Gold Coast 12.3 (75) Blacktown International Sportspark Sat, Apr 1
Northern Territory 9.9 (63) def by Sydney Swans 18.12 (120) TIO Stadium, Darwin Sat, Apr 1
Rd3 Sydney Swans 15.11 (101) d Gold Coast Suns 5.5 (35) Blacktown International Sportspark Sat, Apr 8
Tasmania 12.5 (77) def by GWS Giants 14.4 (88) Blundstone Arena, Hobart Sat, Apr 8
Northern Territory 8.6 (54) def by Brisbane Lions 16.8 (104) TIO Stadium, Darwin Sat, Apr 8
Rd4 GWS Giants 17.14 (116) d Northern Territory 9.11 (65) Blacktown International Sportspark Sat, Apr 29
Sydney Swans 13.11 (89) d Brisbane Lions 8.10 (58) Blacktown International Sportspark Sat, Apr 29
Gold Coast Suns 11.11 (77) d Tasmania 9.9 (63) Fankhauser Reserve, Southport Sat, Apr 29
Rd5 Gold Coast Suns 17.7 (109) v Northern Territory 4.3 (27) Broadbeach Sat, May 6
Brisbane Lions 7.11 (53) def by GWS Giants 8.9 (57) Broadbeach  Sat, May 6
Tasmania 8.10 (58) def by Sydney Swans 8.12 (60)  Launceston Sat, May 6