Main content

Recommended videos

Great coaching sprays

07:00am Aug 20, 2013

Bombers' time trial

02:00pm Nov 7, 2013

Draft memories

04:11pm Nov 15, 2013

National Women’s Championships: day four

June 22, 2013 7:47 PM

291394-tlsnewsportrait.jpg

Victoria won the Division One final against WA by 37 points

DIVISION 2 FINAL

ACT v South Australia

ACT                       0.2   1.6   3.7   7.12   (54)
South Australia  1.0   2.1   2.4    2.6    (18)
 
GOALS
ACT:  Hall 2, Dunn, Ghirardello, Irvine, Wallet, Woods
South Australia: Tynan, Swanson
 
BEST
ACT: Cogle, Hall, Mitchell, Rose, Irvine, Anderson
South Australia: Masiero, Williams, Mark, Tynan, Reid, McCarthy
 
ACT won the Division Two Championship

Heather Anderson (ACT) was named Division Two final best on ground
Staci Trindle-Price (Arafura) was the Division Two best and fairest
Karina Demant (ACT) was the Division Two leading goalkicker – 13 goals

Click here for all the scores from day two

DIVISION 1 FINAL

Victoria v Western Australia
 
Victoria                       1.2   5.4   6.7    7.8  (50)
Western Australia    0.0   0.3   0.5   1.7  (13)
 
GOALS
Victoria: Jasmine Garner 3, Chiocci, Brennan, Vescio, Kearney
Western Australia: Matcham
 
BEST
Victoria: Brennan, Chiocci, Loynes, Hickey, Stevens, Hutchins
Western Australia: Matcham, Donnellan, Mascall, Player, Bentley, Lugg
 
Victoria won the Division One Championship

Click here for all the scores from day one

Katie Brenan (Victoria) was named Division One final best on ground
Courtney Gum (NSW) won the Debbie Lee Medal - Division One best and fairest
Rachael Killian (South Australia) won the inaugural Melissa Backhouse Medal – rising star
Jasmine Garner (Victoria) was the Division One leading goalkicker – 13 goals
 
2013 ALL-AUSTRALIAN SIDE
B: Fiona Boucher (WA), Megan Hutchins (Vic), Heather Anderson (ACT)
HB: Kara Dollellan (WA), Kirby Bentley (WA), Karen Paxman (Vic)
C: Rheanne Lugg (WA), Daisy Pearce (Vic), Stephanie Chiocci (Vic)
HF: Shelley Matcham (WA), Katie Brennan (Vic), Karina Demant (ACT)
F: Aasta O’Connor (Vic), Chelsea Randall (WA), Ellie Blackburn (Vic)
Rucks: Louise Wotton (Vic), Emma Kearney (Vic), Dana Hooker (WA)
Inter: Countney Gum (NSW), Kate Lutkins (Qld), Michelle Reid (SA), Jasmine Garner (Vic)