Main content

Blues axe McLean, Trengove out for Demons

The Match Committee: round three We go through the round three teams and ask the big question for each game
Jack Trengove has been dropped by Melbourne for the game against the Giants - ${keywords}
Jack Trengove has been dropped by Melbourne for the game against the Giants
• McLean, Lucas omitted for Carlton
• Winderlich's return confirmed, Ashby to debut for Dons
• Trengove one of three outs for Demons


BROCK McLean has been dropped from Carlton's team to face Essendon on Sunday, a week after he irked coach Mick Malthouse for failing to join the team's huddle after being subbed out at three-quarter time.
 
In another shock selection move, Melbourne's former co-captain and No.2 draft selection Jack Trengove has been dumped by coach Paul Roos after the Demons' 93-point loss to West Coast.

WATCH: The Traders preview round three with Tom Rockliff
 
McLean is one of two omissions for the Blues this week with Kane Lucas also missing out on the final 22, which has been strengthened by the return of Andrew Carrazzo and Andrew Walker.
 
McLean was subbed out of the Blues' 12-point loss to Richmond and sat on the bench during the final break in the red vest.

Mick Malthouse said this week the Blues had "taken issue" with the midfielder remaining apart from the group and would have preferred McLean "as a leader" to have joined his teammates as they gathered before the fourth quarter.
 
The Bombers have brought in Jason Winderlich for his first AFL game since round 20 last year and will blood second-year defender Jason Ashby in Sunday night's clash at the MCG.
 
As expected, ruckman Paddy Ryder is out with an ankle injury while Zach Merrett has been omitted.
 
Trengove has joined Viv Michie and Jimmy Toumpas as casualties from the Demons' heavy loss last Sunday, which prompted Roos to predict changes to the team.
 
Dean Kent, Jack Viney and Michael Evans have been called up to face Greater Western Sydney at Spotless Stadium on Sunday.
 
The Giants have named Will Hoskin-Elliot to replace top draftee Lachie Whitfield, who has a foot injury. 
 
North Melbourne and Port Adelaide will go into their clash at Etihad Stadium unchanged from last week.
 
Liam Anthony, Ben Jacobs and Joel Tippett are the Kangaroos' emergencies while Cam O'Shea, Cam Hitchcock and Aaron Young are the Power's.

Richmond has been struck a double blow ahead of Saturday's clash against the Western Bulldogs, with vice-captain Brett Deledio and ruckman Shaun Hampson both sidelined because of injury.
 
Deledio, who has played 140 straight games, will miss because of an ankle injury while Hampson has been sidelined with a knee complaint, forcing the Tigers to call on rookie ruckman Orren Stephenson.
 
Former Sydney Swans half-forward Nathan Gordon will also debut for the Tigers with midfielder Nathan Foley omitted.
 
The Bulldogs named an unchanged line-up after last Sunday's 29-point loss to North Melbourne.
 
Hawthorn has made two changes ahead of Friday night's Grand Final replay, with Sam Mitchell returning from a calf injury and Matt Spangher recalled to replace Tim O'Brien, who has been omitted.
 
Captain Luke Hodge will miss with a groin injury in what will be ruckman David Hale's 200th game.
 
Fremantle has included defenders Garrick Ibbotson and Alex Silvagni and midfielder Lachie Neale after being hit with suspensions and injury.
 
Midfielder Nat Fyfe and defender Zac Dawson have been suspended and onballer Michael Barlow will miss up to six weeks with a knee injury.

With both teams compromised because of injury and suspension, there will be 30 of last year's 44 Grand Final players involved on Friday night.
 
Adelaide draftee Matt Crouch is set to make his debut in Saturday's clash against the Sydney Swans at Adelaide Oval after brother Brad Crouch was sidelined because of a broken leg.   
 
The Crows have made five changes, with Jason Porplyzia, Lewis Johnston and Sam Shaw dropped and Shaun McKernan unavailable because of concussion.
 
Jared Petrenko, Kyle Hartigan, Rory Laird and Josh Jenkins have also come into the team.
 
The Swans have made two changes, with injured pair Craig Bird (calf) and Sam Reid (Achilles tendon) replaced by Lewis Roberts-Thompson and Jeremy Laidler.
 
Gold Coast has included Matthew Warnock and Luke Russell for Saturday's Q Clash against the Brisbane Lions, with Charlie Dixon (adductor) unavailable and Tim Sumner dropped.
 
The Lions will be boosted by the return of gun midfielder Tom Rockliff, who replaces Rohan Brewick.
 
After losing defender Shannon Hurn to a knee injury, West Coast has named Brant Colledge to make his debut in Saturday's clash against St Kilda at Patersons Stadium.
 
The Saints have dropped half-back Dylan Roberton and included defender Jimmy Webster in their only change.
 
Collingwood has recalled Lachlan Keeffe and Alex Fasolo for its clash against Geelong at the MCG on Saturday, replacing injured pair Nathan Brown (shoulder) and Ben Sinclair (hamstring).
 
The Cats have dropped Dawson Simpson and will be without suspended midfielder Taylor Hunt, calling on Jared Rivers and George Burbury, who returns from a broken jaw.  

Hawthorn v Fremantle
MCG, Friday 4 April, 7.50pm AEDT

Hawthorn
In: S Mitchell, M Spangher
Out: L Hodge (groin), T O'Brien

Fremantle
In: G Ibbotson, A Silvagni, L Neale
Out: Z Dawson (suspension), N Fyfe (suspension), M Barlow (knee)

Western Bulldogs v Richmond
Etihad Stadium, Saturday 5 April, 1.45pm AEDT

Western Bulldogs
In: T Williams
Out: K Stevens (whiplash)

Richmond
In: D Jackson, O Stephenson, N Gordon
Out: N Foley, B Deledio (ankle) , S Hampson (knee)
New: Nathan Gordon (Sydney Swans)

Adelaide v Sydney Swans
Adelaide Oval, Saturday 5 April, 1.40pm ACDT

Adelaide
In: J Petrenko, K Hartigan, R Laird, J Jenkins, M Crouch
Out: J Porplyzia, S McKernan (concussion), L Johnston, S Shaw, B Crouch (leg)
New: Matt Crouch (North Ballarat U18)

Sydney Swans
In: L Roberts-Thomson, J Laidler
Out: C Bird (calf), S Reid (Achilles)

Gold Coast v Brisbane Lions
Metricon Stadium, Saturday 5 April, 3.40pm AEST

Gold Coast
In: M Warnock, L Russell
Out: C Dixon (adductor), T Sumner

Brisbane Lions
In: T Rockliff
Out: R Bewick

West Coast v St Kilda
Patersons Stadium, Saturday 5 April, 5.40pm AWST

West Coast
In: B Colledge
Out: S Hurn (knee)
New: B Colledge (Perth (WAFL)

St Kilda
In: J Webster
Out: D Roberton

Collingwood v Geelong
MCG, Saturday 5 April, 8.40pm AEDT

Collingwood
In:  L Keefe, A Fasolo
Out: N Brown (shoulder), B Sinclair (hamstring)

Geelong
In: J Rivers, G Burbury
Out: D Simpson, T Hunt

Greater Western Sydney v Melbourne 
Spotless Stadium, Sunday 6 April, 1.10pm AEST

Greater Western Sydney
In: W Hoskin-Elliott
Out: L Whitfield (foot)

Melbourne
In: J Viney, D Kent, M Evans
Out: J Trengove, V Michie, J Toumpas

North Melbourne v Port Adelaide
Etihad Stadium, Sunday 6 April, 4.10pm AEST

North Melbourne
No change

Port Adelaide
No change

Essendon v Carlton
MCG, Sunday 6 April, 7.10pm AEST

Essendon
In: J Winderlich, J Ashby
Out: P Ryder (ankle), Z Merrett
New: Jason Ashby (Oakleigh U18)

Carlton
In: A Carrazzo, A Walker
Out: B McLean, K Lucas

Andrew Walker and Andrew Carrazzo are welcome returns for Carlton.  Picture: AFL Media