Main content

Players Killed on Active Service - AFL Records on Service from Boer War / WW1 / WW2

As a note to all media in the lead-up to Anzac Day, please find below a list of the AFL’s record of VFL players killed while on active duty during the Boer War / World War 1 / World War 2.

The AFL’s Records department is always happy to receive any further information from family members that may be available, to provide further detail.

Please note the AFL does not have detailed service records for players from the WAFL and SANFL and other state leagues from these periods.

Player
Club
Career
Location of Death / Detail
Date of Death
Boer War
Charlie Moore Essendon 1897-99 Quaggashock, South Africa 12/05/1901
Stan Reid Fitzroy 1897-98 Renshoogte near Middleberg, South Africa 29/06/1901
World War 1
James T. Aitken GEEL 1903 Lone Pine, Turkey 8/08/1915
Rupert Balfe UNIV 1909; 1911 Near Maidos, Gallipoli, Turkey 25/04/1915
John Bell elder GEEL 1906; 1908 France 27/12/1917
Lewis Blackmore ESS 1905-07 Pozieres, France 23/07/1916
Jim Bonelli MELB 1908 DOW in France 24/05/1918
Norm& Bradford STH MLB/SYD 1915 Pozieres, France 4/08/1916
Cliff Burge MELB 1914 Villers-Bretonneux, France 14/08/1918
Arthur Caldwell ST K 1909 Gallipoli, Turkey 26/07/1915
Hughie Callan STH MLB/SYD 1903-05 Bapaume, France 5/02/1917
Sam Campbell COLL 1910 Died of influenza OAS 21/10/1918
George Challis CARLT 1912-15 Fromelles, France 15/07/1916
Thornton Clarke FITZ 1911 Armentieres, France 19/07/1916
Dick Clough ESS 1907-08 DOW at sea 2/06/1915
Harry Collins FITZ 1912; 1915 Lihons, France 10/08/1918
Jack T. Cooper FITZ 1907-15 Polygon Wood, Belgium 20/09/1917
Arch Corbett UNIV 1912-13 Lost overboard at sea near Toulin 25/06/1920
Alan Cordner COLL 1911-12 Gallipoli, Turkey 25/04/1915
Claude Crowl ST K 1911 Walkers Ridge, Gallipoli, Turkey 25/04/1915
Joe Crowl GEEL 1906 Russell's Top, Gallopoli, Turkey 27/06/1915
Dave Cumming UNIV 1911-12 Villers-Bretonneux, France 3/05/1918
Harry Daniel CARLT 1901 Villers-Bretonneux, France 10/08/1918
Jack Doubleday MELB 1912-14 At sea in the Indian Ocean 30/10/1918
George Elliott UNIV 1905 Chateau Wood 25/09/1917
Jim Farnan ST K 1899 France 9/08/1916
Fred Fielding COLL 1911 Villers-Bretonneux, France 8/08/1918
Charlie Fincher STH MLB/SYD 1913 Gallipoli, Turkey 25/04/1915
Bill Fischer MELB 1909 France 15/10/1917
Chris Fogarty UNIV 1906 Lone Pine, Turkey 29/11/1915
Jack Freeman STH MLB/SYD 1913-14 Flers, France 15/11/1916
Dick Gibbs UNIV 1912-14 Fleurbaix, France 19/07/1916
Dave Gillespie CARLT 1907-08 DOW OAS at Caulfield, Vic  27/03/1917
Jimmy Gordon ESS 1913-14 France 30/09/1918
Albert Gourlay CARLT 1903 DOW in Surrey, England after serving in the NZ army in France 1/11/1918
Artie C. Harrison FITZ 1911 Bullecourt, France 3/05/1917
Ed Harrison STH MLB/SYD 1906; 1908-09 Bapaume/Estaples, France 13/03/1917
Billy G. Harvey ESS 1912 Belgium 14/09/1917
Arthur Hinman UNIV 1910-11 Quinns Post, Gallipoli, Turkey 10/05/1915
Lou Holmes ST K 1910 DOW OAS 23/06/1915
Herb   Hunter ESS 1900 Krithia, Cape Helles, Gallipoli, Turkey 8/05/1915
Les James GEEL 1909-11; 1913-15 Passendaele Sector, France 22/10/1917
Arthur Jones FITZ 1914 Gallipoli, Turkey 7/08/1915
Mal  Kennedy MELB 1911-12 DOW in France 2/01/1918
Bill Landy GEEL 1915 Fromelles, France 19/07/1916
Charles Langtree COLL 1900 Fromelles, France 3/08/1916
Ron Larking UNIV 1909 Neuve Eglise, France 1/04/1918
Les Lee RICH 1913 Messines, France 8/06/1917
Otto Lowenstern ST K 1910-11 France (served in Canadian Army) 1/12/1917
Frank Lugton MELB 1913-14 Pozieres, France 29/07/1916
Jim   Mackie MELB 1913 KIA 20/03/1917
Bill Madden ST K 1908-09 KIA 3/05/1917
Peter Martin COLL 1901-02 DOW at South Melbourne, Vic 25/03/1918
Stan Martin UNIV 1909-14 Bullecourt, France 3/05/1917
Bill Maxwell MELB 1909 Belgium 12/10/1917
Tom McCluskey FITZ 1910 Paschendaele Ridge, France 4/10/1917
Fen McDonald MELB 1911-12 Gallipoli, Turkey 25/04/1915
Paddy McGuinness ST K 1901 DOW in France 6/05/1918
Fred McIntosh ESS 1913-14 Polygon Wood, Belguim 28/09/1917
Arthur McKenzie GEEL 1898 Delville Wood, France 18/07/1916
M. Stan McKenzie CARLT 1914 Alexandria, Egypt 8/12/1915
Ted McLean GEEL 1912 Gallipoli, Turkey 29/05/1915
Charlie Morley ESS 1906 OAS (illness) 13/04/1919
Stan Neale UNIV 1913-14 Bullecourt, France 29/09/1918
Jim Nicholas UNIV 1911 Menin Road, Belgium 20/09/1917
Bill Nolan RICH 1914-15 Fleurbaix, France 23/06/1916
Bert O'Connell ST K 1908 DOW in France 17/10/1917
Alick Ogilvie UNIV 1905 DOW in Malta, after being mortally wounded on the 6th. 18/08/1915
Charlie Oliver CARLT 1900 OAS as the result of an accident at Seymour 29/12/1917
Sid O'Neill FITZ 1909 Walkers Ridge, Gallipoli, Turkey 7/08/1915
Harold Parker ST K 1911 DOW as a POW 30/01/1917
Joe Pearce MELB 1904-13 Gallipoli, Turkey 25/04/1915
Jim R. Pender CARLT 1898 Fleurbaix, France 2/07/1916
Hugh Plowman ST K 1910-12 Fleurbaix, France 19/07/1916
Les Primrose UNIV 1912-13 Cladeincourt, France 4/06/1918
Leo Rankin MELB 1899 Died of illness OAS in France 10/05/1917
Harold Rippon STH MLB/SYD 1898 DOW  16/01/1917
Alex J. Robertson UNIV 1909 Lone Pine, Turkey 6/08/1915
Ralph Robertson ST K 1899-1900 Aboukir Aerodrome, Egypt 11/05/1917
Percy Rodriguez MELB 1914 Somme, France 20/03/1917
Bill Rogers CARLT 1913 DOW at Rouen, France 22/09/1918
Les Rogers ESS 1915 France 4/08/1916
Paddy (Percy E.) Rowan (Rowe) COLL 1911-15 France 5/12/1916
Bobby Royle MELB 1898 KIA 3/11/1916
Gerald J. Ryan ESS 1906; 1909 Tiddworth, Wiltshire, UK 6/02/1917
Cyril Seelenmeyer UNIV 1914 Fouilloy, Somme, France 8/08/1918
Joe Slater GEEL 1906-14 Bullecourt, France 3/05/1917
Bruce Sloss STH MLB/SYD 1907-08 Mouplines, Armenteries, France 4/01/1917
Claude Thomas STH MLB/SYD 1914-15 Hamel near Villers-Bretonneux, France 5/07/1918
Jack Turnbull STH MLB/SYD 1908 Australian Clearing Station, Ploogsteert 2/05/1917
Jack P. Walker ST K 1910-11 KIA 27/07/1916
Mal  Williams UNIV 1908 Bapaume, France 3/03/1917
Alf Williamson MELB 1912-14 Bullecourt, France 11/04/1917
Jack Wood ESS 1910 OAS as the result of an accident at East Melb, Vic 20/10/1914
Tommy Worle COLL 1907 Armenteries, France 31/07/1917
Tom Wright COLL 1906-07 Le Transloy, France 12/12/1916
World War 2
Syd L. Anderson Melbourne 1939-41 Near Lae, New Guinea 20/05/1944
Jack Atkins Melbourne 1940 HMAS Perth 1/03/1942
Wilf Atkinson Carlton 1942 Flying Battle, Sicily 12/08/1943
Harold Ball Melbourne 1939-40 Hill 80 Advanced Dressing Station Near Tengan Aerodrome 9/02/1942
Ron J. Barassi   Melbourne 1936-40 Tobruk 31/07/1941
Paul Bell St Kilda 1937-38 Balikpapan 4/07/1945
Laurie Brady Melbourne 1913   1/05/1944
George Brock North Melb 1941 OAS at the You Yangs, Vic 2/08/1941
Harry Comte St Kilda 1930-37 Tarakan Island, Borneo 30/05/1945
Tommy Corrigan Fitzroy 1922-28 Died of illness OAS at Heidelberg Hospital 9/01/1943
Bill Cosgrove Richmond 1940 Close to Goodenough Island 11/08/1943
Bill S. Downie Footscray 1929-32 Burma 11/09/1943
Jack Drake Hawthorn 1926 Near Pass of Thermopylae, Greece 23/04/1941
Noel Ellis Melbourne 1940-41 OAS at Yimboona Army Camp South of Brisbane, Qld 6/07/1942
Bob Flegg St Kilda 1941 Shot down in an air raid on German Airbase at Feurbrunn 7/07/1944
Bill Garvie Richmond 1934-35 Atherton Tablelands, Qld 27/06/1944
Alf Giblett Hawthorn 1935 New Guinea 19/06/1943
Godfrey Goldin Essendon 1939 New Guinea 7/02/1943
Alf Goonan North Melb 1925-26 OAS    22/01/1942
Jeff Grieve South Melb 1941 Montrose, Scotland 8/11/1944
Gordon Hamilton South Melb 1940 Drowned OAS rescuing a girl at Chelsea, Vic 23/02/1941
Alf Hedge South Melb 1937-38 Over Hamburg, Germany 4/05/1942
Fred Heintz Fitzroy 1931-33 Ambon, Indonesia 20/02/1942
Clyde Helmer Geelong 1937-41 Aitapi, near Lae, New Guinea 24/04/1945
Bill Hudson St Kilda 1942 New Guinea 11/04/1945
Len Johnson Essendon 1929-33 Singapore 24/01/1942
Jack Keddie Essendon 1941 Wewak, New Guinea 15/08/1945
Stuart King St Kilda 1931-33 Coral Sea 28/02/1943
Jim Knight Geelong 1939-41 Goodenough Island 11/10/1943
Ralph Lancaster Geelong 1929-32; 1935 New Guinea 28/08/1942
Norm   Le Brun South Melb 1929 Near Danmap River near Balup, New Guinea 15/11/1944
Jack T. Lynch Geelong 1939-40 OAS at Charters Towers, Queensland 8/09/1944
Ken MacLeod University 1910-13 Battle of Norway 8/04/1940
Wallace Mills St Kilda 1937 KIA 24/11/1943
Derek Mollison Melbourne 1923-28 OAS at Rockhampton, Qld 19/12/1943
Alex Nash Hawthorn 1942 Off Bouganville 28/03/1944
Norm L. Oliver Collingwood 1940-41 Madang, New Guinea 27/06/1944
Jim W. Park Carlton 1932-40 New Guinea 9/02/1943
Allan Pearsall South Melb 1941 Over English Channel 8/03/1944
Bert Peters North Melb 1930-31 KIA 13/06/1944
Dick M. Pirrie Hawthorn 1940-41 Normandy, France 6/06/1944
Jack Price Hawthorn 1925 KIA 27/06/1941
Ted Regan Melbourne 1938 Burma 9/07/1943
Beres Reilly North Melb 1935-36 Over Crete 23/07/1943
Archie Roberts Melbourne 1932-36 Ambon, Indonesia 6/06/1945
Percy Roberts Fitzroy 1929; 1932 KIA 3/08/1943
Gordon Sawley South Melb 1941 OAS in training flight accident over Scotland 14/08/1942
Mo Shapir North Melb 1935 Middle East 15/08/1942
Jack T. Shelton St Kilda 1925-28 Tobruk 1/05/1941
Len A. Smith South Melb 1902 OAS at Heidelberg Hospital, Vic 29/07/1943
Len Thomas South Melb 1927-38 Salamaua, New Guinea 17/08/1943
Henry Thomson Carlton 1930 Burma 21/05/1943
Keith Truscott Melbourne 1937-40; 1942 OAS at Exmouth, WA 28/03/1943
Jack Wade South Melb 1931-33 Lebanon 11/06/1941
Max Wheeler Hawthorn 1937 Syria 17/06/1941
Barney Wood Melbourne 1928 Litani River, Syria 10/06/1941
Gus Young Hawthorn 1939-40 At sea in the Middle East 29/05/1941
Jack Zimmerman Footscray 1937-39 Died OAS at Heidelberg Hospital 2/09/1944
Harold Zucker Hawthorn 1942 Died of illness, attributable to war service, aged 29 7/06/1947

The AFL’s Records department is always happy to receive any further information from family members that may be available, to provide further detail.