Main content

AFLCA votes, round eight: Star Cat goes clear, Blue into top 10

The 10: round eight's best moments The best countdown in the game after a thrilling weekend of sensational highlights
Bryce Gibbs is into the AFLCA coaches' votes top 10 after his 10-vote effort against Port Adelaide - ${keywords}
Bryce Gibbs is into the AFLCA coaches' votes top 10 after his 10-vote effort against Port Adelaide

EVERY round, the AFL coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5. 

The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches).

Below are the results from round eight.

ADELAIDE v GEELONG
10 Cam Guthrie (Geel)
8 Steven Motlop (Geel)
4 Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)
4 Rory Sloane (Adel)
3 Harry Taylor (Geel)
1 Corey Enright (Geel)

ESSENDON v NORTH MELBOURNE
10 Sam Gibson (NM)
8 Zach Merrett (Ess)
4 Robbie Tarrant (NM)
3 Todd Goldstein (NM)
2 Adam Cooney (Ess)
2 Brendon Goddard (Ess)
1 Andrew Swallow (NM)

HAWTHORN v FREMANTLE
6 Lachie Neale (Frem)
6 Isaac Smith (Haw)
5 Jordan Lewis (Haw)
4 Josh Gibson (Haw)
4 Jack Gunston (Haw)
4 David Mundy (Frem)
1 Michael Walters (Frem)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY v GOLD COAST
10 Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
7 Josh Kelly (GWS)
7 Dylan Shiel (GWS)
2 Jacob Hopper (GWS)
2 Heath Shaw (GWS)
1 Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
1 Zac Williams (GWS)

RICHMOND v SYDNEY SWANS
8 Dustin Martin (Rich)
7 Ben Griffiths (Rich)
6 Dan Hannebery (Syd)
6 Anthony Miles (Rich)
3 Lance Franklin (Syd)

BRISBANE LIONS v COLLINGWOOD
10 Adam Treloar (Coll)
8 Scott Pendlebury (Coll)
4 Taylor Adams (Coll)
3 Brodie Grundy (Coll)
3 Steele Sidebottom (Coll)
2 Mason Cox (Coll)

CARLTON v PORT ADELAIDE
10 Bryce Gibbs (Carl)
7 Patrick Cripps (Carl)
4 Sam Docherty (Carl)
3 Matthew Kreuzer (Carl)
3 Marc Murphy (Carl)
2 Ollie Wines (PA)
1 Kade Simpson (Carl)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v MELBOURNE
10 Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
8 Tom Liberatore (WB)
3 Matthew Boyd (WB)
3 Liam Picken (WB)
2 Luke Dahlhaus (WB)
2 Lachie Hunter (WB)
1 Dom Tyson (Melb)
1 Jack Viney (Melb)

WEST COAST v ST KILDA
10 Luke Shuey (WC)
6 Mark LeCras (WC)
4 Nic Naitanui (WC)
4 Matt Priddis (WC)
3 Josh Kennedy (WC)
2 Andrew Gaff (WC)
1 Brad Sheppard (WC)

AFLCA leaderboard
43 Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)
39 Joel Selwood (Geel)
37 Todd Goldstein (NM) 
37 Jack Viney (Melb) 
36 Tom Lynch (GC) 
34 Luke Parker (Syd) 
32 Rory Sloane (Adel) 
30 Bryce Gibbs (Carl)
30 Dan Hannebery (Syd)
29 Lance Franklin (Syd)