Main content

Vic Metro dominates Under-18 All Australian side

U18: All Australian team revealed Kevin Sheehan and Michael Ablett join Callum Twomey to review the final week of the 2016 NAB AFL Under 18 Championships
MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - JUNE 24:  Callum Brown of Vic Metro celebrates a goal during the Under 18 Championship match between the Allies and Vic Metro at Etihad Stadium on June 24, 2016 in Melbourne, Australia.  (Photo by Justine Walker/AFL Media)
Callum Brown was one of nine Vic Metro stars named in the All Australian side

• NAB AFL Draft Hub: Get to know your club's future stars
• The draft pool: Cal Twomey analyses this year's best prospects

COLLINGWOOD father-son prospect Callum Brown is among nine Vic Metro representatives named in this year's NAB AFL Under-18 All Australian side.

The midfielder was excellent across the carnival, where he averaged 18 disposals in four games and pushed into top-30 calculations.

The son of 1990 premiership star Gavin Brown was a key member of Vic Metro's side that went through the under-18 championships undefeated on the way to claiming the division one title.

Metro defenders Andrew McGrath and Jack Maibaum, midfielder Jordan Gallucci, forwards Daniel Venables, Dylan Clarke, Patrick Kerr, Sam Hayes and Tim Taranto were also selected in the prestigious squad.

The 200cm Hayes was the only bottom-ager picked in the group this season.

South Australia finished second in the carnival after winning three games, and had five players selected as All Australians.

The skillful Alex Villis was named as a defender alongside rebounding Sam Walker and key back Brennan Cox, while Larke medal winner Jack Graham was picked in the midfield.

Jonty Scharenberg, the younger brother of Collingwood defender Matt, was named on the interchange.

Ruckman Tim English and midfielder Zac Fisher were the only West Australians picked, while Vic Country had three representatives – star midfielders Will Brodie and Hugh McCluggage, and key forward Josh Battle.

Brodie and McCluggage are two main contenders for the No.1 choice at November's NAB AFL Draft, which remains an open race heading into the second half of the season.   

Star Gold Coast academy midfielder Jack Bowes backed up his effort to win the Harrison medal as the best player in division two to be picked in the All Australian midfield.

Fellow Allies players Harry Perryman (in defence) and Kobe Mutch (interchange) were also chosen.

Metro's David Flood was named as coach of the All Australian team, with NSW-ACT's Tadhg Kennelly the assistant.

The selection panel consisted of the AFL's Kevin Sheehan, Brenton Sanderson and Michael Ablett, as well as club recruiting managers Steve Conole (Brisbane Lions), Merv Keane (Essendon), David Walls (Fremantle) and Simon Dalrymple (Western Bulldogs).

2016 NAB AFL UNDER-18 ALL AUSTRALIAN TEAM
 

DEFENDERS
Alex Villis (South Australia), Jack Maibaum (Vic Metro), Sam Walker (South Australia), Andrew McGrath (Vic Metro), Brennan Cox (South Australia), Harry Perryman (Allies)

MIDFIELDERS
Zac Fisher (Western Australia), Tim English (Western Australia), Jack Graham (South Australia), Will Brodie (Vic Country), Hugh McCluggage (Vic Country), Jack Bowes (Allies)

FORWARDS
Daniel Venables (Vic Metro), Josh Battle (Vic Country), Dylan Clarke (Vic Metro), Callum Brown (Vic Metro), Patrick Kerr (Vic Metro), Tim Taranto (Vic Metro)

INTERCHANGE

Jonty Scharenberg (South Australia), Kobe Mutch (Allies), Sam Hayes (Vic Metro), Jordan Gallucci (Vic Metro)

COACH
David Flood (Vic Metro)

ASSISTANT COACH
Tadhg Kennelly (NSW-ACT)

Want more draft news?

• Draft mailbag: Cal Twomey answers your questions
• Listen to this week's Road to the Draft podcast
• NAB AFL Under-18s: 2016 fixture, news and video