Main content

TEAMS: Dogs drop Stringer, Cats rest two

Why Eagles down Hawks Wayne Carey and Campbell Brown preview round 22

- Kurt Tippett returns, but Swans lose co-captain Kieren Jack
- Bookends in for Roos as Scott Thompson, Ben Brown return
- Tigers drop four after dispiriting last-gasp loss to Geelong

THE WESTERN Bulldogs have sensationally dropped star forward Jake Stringer for Sunday's clash against Essendon at Etihad Stadium.

An All Australian last season, Stringer has been well down on his output in recent weeks with coach Luke Beveridge saying the forward had to find a way to get more out of himself.

In a double blow for the Bulldogs, experienced half-back Matt Suckling has also been ruled out of Sunday's game against the Bombers due to an Achilles injury. 

Elevated rookie Roarke Smith will play his first game for the season after recovering from a torn anterior cruciate ligament injury in the final game of the VFL home and away season in 2015. 

Half-forward Toby McLean has also been recalled to play his first game since round 11. 

Click here for the full round 22 teams

The Bombers have made three changes, with talented youngsters Kyle Langford and Darcy Parish returning to face the Dogs. 

Experienced ruckman Mark Jamar also comes into the team at the expense of omitted trio James Polkinghorne, Jonathan Simpkin and Sam Grimley.

Geelong has made a double change at the selection table with veteran utility Jimmy Bartel being managed for the second time in a little more than a month. 

Bartel makes way for fellow veteran Andrew Mackie, who was rested for last week's game against Richmond. 

Josh Caddy was also withdrawn from the side late on Friday afternoon with a calf complaint, despite training with teammates at Simonds Stadium on Friday morning. The midfielder has been replaced by Darcy Lang.

The Lions have lost Michael Close, who kicked four goals in the club's four-point victory over Carlton last weekend, to a knee injury.

But Justin Lepptisch's side has regained big-bodied midfielder Tom Bell for his first game since having what was expected to be season-ending surgery to repair a medial meniscus tear in his knee in June.

Debutant Josh Clayton and Jackson Paine are the other inclusions for the Lions, with Jarrad Jansen and Archie Smith both omitted.

Despite winning three games in a row, Melbourne has made three changes for its clash with Carlton at the MCG on Sunday.

Viv Michie, Alex Neal-Bullen and Sam Weideman have been brought into the side as the Demons look to keep their finals hopes alive with back-to-back wins against the Blues and then the Cats in round 23.

Nippy forward Jeff Garlett has been sidelined after a cut on his leg became infected last Sunday which prevented him from training all week. Cam Pedersen and James Harmes have both been dropped.

Liam Sumner for Blaine Boekhorst is the only change to Carlton's side as it looks to break a nine-game losing streak.

The Sydney Swans have been dealt an injury blow on the eve of Saturday's crunch game against North Melbourne, with co-captain Kieren Jack to miss with an ankle problem.

Jack hurt his ankle during Thursday's training session with coach John Longmire hopeful he will only miss one week.

The second-placed Swans, who could be playing for top spot if Hawthorn loses to West Coast on Friday night, have made two changes for the trip to Blundstone Arena.

Ruckman Kurt Tippett returns from a hamstring injury for his first game since round 12 and replaces big man Toby Nankervis. Half-forward Ben McGlynn is also back after a month in the NEAFL.   

North Melbourne wingman Sam Gibson has been named despite dropping a barbell on his face and breaking his nose in the club gym during the week.

As expected, defender Scott Thompson and tall forward Ben Brown return, with Robin Nahas and young midfielder Ryan Clarke omitted for the clash, which North needs to win to secure its top-eight spot.  

West Coast has lost young defender Tom Barrass to a leg injury ahead of Friday night's blockbuster against Hawthorn.

Barrass, who has established himself as a crucial member of the Eagles' back six as a lockdown tall, has been replaced by fellow defender Jackson Nelson.

Midfield recruit Lewis Jetta has been named for his first game since round 16, replacing suspended rookie Simon Tunbridge. 

The Hawks are unchanged.

Richmond has been bold at the selection table for its clash against St Kilda at the MCG on Saturday, dropping maligned forward Ty Vickery and midfielder Anthony Miles.

Young forward Ben Lennon and midfielder Nathan Drummond have also been sent back to the VFL after coach Damien Hardwick suggested the team would start to manage its younger players in the last two weeks.

Rookie key forward Callum Moore has been selected to make his debut, with athletic tall Todd Elton also picked for his first game this season and just his third in five seasons.

Kane Lambert and Connor Menadue have each earned recalls.

The Saints have made three changes, with Sam Fisher (hamstring) and Tom Hickey (calf) forced out through injury and Darren Minchington omitted.

American ruckman Jason Holmes has been selected for his first game this season, with forward Jack Lonie and defender Jarryn Geary also returning.

The injury list: Your club's sidelined players

Greater Western Sydney has made two changes for its clash against Fremantle at Spotless Stadium on Saturday, with Nathan Wilson and Jacob Hopper returning.

Adam Kennedy, who was injured in a dangerous sling against West Coast in round 21, and Matt Kennedy make way.

Fremantle has made three changes, with ruckman Jon Griffin replacing Aaron Sandilands (glute) and Matt Taberner stepping in for rested champion Matthew Pavlich.

Defender Cameron Sutcliffe returns after a fortnight out of the team, replacing young rookie Ethan Hughes.  

Gold Coast has made three changes for Saturday night's clash against Collingwood at Etihad Stadium, with classy midfielder Brayden Fiorini set to make his debut.

Fiorini, who was recruited with pick No.20 in the 2015 NAB AFL Draft, will be joined by Sean Lemmens and Alex Sexton, who returns from a quad injury.  

Josh Schoenfeld, Mitch Hallahan and Jesse Joyce have all been omitted.

Collingwood has made one change, with Ben Crocker replacing injured midfielder Taylor Adams (ankle).

Adelaide ruckman Sam Jacobs returns for Saturday night's Showdown against Port Adelaide after two weeks out with an ankle injury, replacing Reilly O'Brien. 

The Power have made three changes, with Chad Wingard (hamstring), Logan Austin (groin) and Charlie Dixon (ankle) all forced out through injury.

Coming in to the 22 are half-forward Jake Neade, key tall Jay Schulz and midfielder Jimmy Toumpas.

Friday, August 19

West Coast v Hawthorn at Domain Stadium, 6.10pm AWST

WEST COAST
In: L.Jetta, J.Nelson
Out: S.Tunbridge (suspension), T.Barrass (leg)

HAWTHORN
No change

Saturday, August 20

North Melbourne v Sydney Swans at Blundstone Arena, 1.45pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: S.Thompson, B.Brown
Out: R.Nahas, R.Clarke 

SYDNEY SWANS
In: K.Tippett, B.McGlynn
Out: K.Jack (ankle), T.Nankervis

Richmond v St Kilda at the MCG, 2.10pm AEST

RICHMOND
In: K.Lambert, T.Elton, C.Menadue, C.Moore
Out: T.Vickery, A.Miles, N.Drummond, B.Lennon  
New: Callum Moore (Calder U18)

ST KILDA
In: J.Geary, J.Lonie, J.Holmes
Out: S.Fisher (hamstring), T.Hickey (calf), D.Minchington

Greater Western Sydney v Fremantle at Spotless Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: N.Wilson, J.Hopper
Out: A.Kennedy, M.Kennedy 

FREMANTLE
In: J.Griffin, M.Taberner, C.Sutcliffe
Out: M.Pavlich (rested), A.Sandilands (gluteal), E.Hughes

Collingwood v Gold Coast at Etihad Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD
In: B.Crocker
Out: T.Adams (ankle)

GOLD COAST
In: S.Lemmens, B.Fiorini, A.Sexton
Out: J.Schoenfeld, M.Hallahan, J.Joyce
New: Brayden Fiorini (Northern U18)

Port Adelaide v Adelaide at Adelaide Oval, 7.10pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE
In: J.Neade, J.Schulz, J.Toumpas
Out: C.Wingard (hamstring), L.Austin (groin), C.Dixon (ankle)

ADELAIDE
In: S.Jacobs
Out: R.O'Brien

Sunday, August 21

Carlton v Melbourne at the MCG, 1.10pm AEST

CARLTON
In: L.Sumner
Out: B.Boekhorst

MELBOURNE
In: V.Michie, A.Neal-Bullen, S.Weideman
Out: J.Garlett (illness), C.Pedersen, J.Harmes

Brisbane Lions v Geelong at the Gabba, 3.20pm AEST

BRISBANE LIONS
In: J.Paine, T.Bell, J.Clayton
Out: M.Close (knee), J.Jansen, A.Smith
New: Josh Clayton (Sandringham U18)

GEELONG
In: A.Mackie, D.Lang
Out: J.Bartel (managed), J.Caddy (calf)

Essendon v Western Bulldogs at Etihad Stadium, 4.40pm AEST

ESSENDON
In: M.Jamar, K.Langford, D.Parish
Out: J.Polkinghorne, J.Simpkin, S.Grimley

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: T.McLean, R.Smith
Out: M.Suckling (Achilles), J.Stringer