Main content

TEAMS: Big guns return for Pies, Tigers

Ben Reid is in for his first match of the JLT Community Series - ${keywords}
Ben Reid is in for his first match of the JLT Community Series

COLLINGWOOD has picked Ben Reid for the first time in 2017 for Saturday's JLT Community Series clash with Richmond at Moe.

The All Australian carried a posterior cruciate ligament for most of last season before having surgery and his return will add plenty to the Magpie backline.

Tim Broomhead will play his first game for the Pies since last May, while they have named ruckman Brodie Grundy despite the corked calf he suffered at training during the week.

Josh Smith has also been named despite an ankle injury.

Richmond defender Bachar Houli will step out for the first time this year. The long-kicking Houli has overcome a hamstring in time to get some much-needed match practice ahead of the season opener against Carlton in a fortnight.

Dion Prestia and Shane Edwards also return to the side after being rested last week, while the Tigers squad also includes youngsters Jayden Short, Connor Menadue, Mabior Chol, Tyson Stengle and Ivan Soldo. Among those to miss include Corey Ellis and Kane Lambert.

Adelaide has regained goalkickers Eddie Betts, Josh Jenkins and Mitch McGovern for the game against the Brisbane Lions at Noarlunga on Saturday.

Betts and Jenkins were rested last week, while McGovern was nursing a minor knee injury. Dean Gore (concussion) will miss.

The Brisbane Lions have lost one gun first-year player with No.3 draft pick Hugh McCluggage sidelined for a month with an ankle injury, but have replaced him with his TAC Cup teammate, No.24 pick Cedric Cox, a skilful and versatile half-back. Otherwise the Lions have picked a strong-looking side.

Port Adelaide star Chad Wingard will be rested from Sunday's hit-out against Hawthorn at Noarlunga. Brad Ebert, Aaron Young, Jake Neade, Brendon Ah Chee and Matt White are among inclusions.

Hawthorn will leave Luke Hodge and Josh Gibson behind, but have brought back Isaac Smith, Paul Puopolo, Shaun Burgoyne, Grant Birchall and Ben McEvoy.

Former Adelaide defender Ricky Henderson is set for his first game in the brown and gold, while the club's first pick at last year's national draft, Harry Morrison and powerful Irish recruit Conor Nash are also in the squad.

Geelong regains veteran defender Andrew Mackie for Sunday's clash with Essendon at Bendigo. Joining him for the trip to skipper Joel Selwood's home town is defender Cam Guthrie, who has overcome a calf complaint. Lincoln McCarthy has been named for now despite a shoulder injury last weekend.

Essendon has picked its strongest squad of the pre-season, with Zach Merrett, David Zaharakis, Mark Baguley, Orazio Fantasia, Dyson Heppell, Patrick Ambrose, James Kelly and Matt Dea all back in.

Josh Green (foot) and Jordan Ridley (back) are out, while Mason Redman, Dylan Clarke, Jake Long, Heath Hocking and Conor McKenna have missed selection.

The Sydney squad for Sunday's clash with St Kilda at Lavington features youngsters Oliver Florent, Will Hayward, Robbie Fox and Darcy Cameron, who may be given one last chance to impress before the season opener in 16 days against Port Adelaide. 

New St Kilda skipper Jarryn Geary returns, as do Nick Riewoldt, and defenders Dylan Roberton and Sam Gilbert. The Saints have included both ruckmen Tom Hickey and Billy Longer, but it could be a battle for round one selection with coach Alan Richardson yet to declare whether he can carry both players in his best 22. 

The final weekend of the JLT Community Series restricts each club to six players on the bench while interchange rotations are monitored for the first time.

SUNDAY, MARCH 12

Port Adelaide v Hawthorn, Hickinbotham Oval (Noarlunga), 12.40pm ACDT

PORT ADELAIDE

1. Travis Boak, 2. Sam Powell-Pepper, 3. Jake Neade, 4. Patrick Ryder, 7. Brad Ebert, 8. Hamish Hartlett, 9. Robbie Gray, 11. Aaron Young, 12. Jackson Trengove, 15. Karl Amon, 16. Oliver Wines, 17. Tom Clurey, 19. Matthew White, 21. Jared Polec, 22. Charlie Dixon, 23. Matthew Lobbe, 24. Jarman Impey, 26. Riley Bonner, 27. Brett Eddy, 28. Willem Drew, 30. Joe Atley, 33. Darcy Byrne-Jones, 36. Jack Hombsch, 39. Justin Westhoff, 42. Tom Jonas, 43. Dan Houston, 46. Sam Gray 

Notable absentees: Jasper Pittard, Chad Wingard, Nathan Krakouer, Jarman Impey, Angus Monfries

HAWTHORN

2. Jarryd Roughead, 3. Tom Mitchell, 4. Billy Hartung, 5. Ryan Burton, 7. Ben McEvoy, 8. Taylor Duryea, 9. Shaun Burgoyne, 10. Jaeger O’Meara, 11. Brendan Whitecross, 12. James Frawley, 14. Grant Birchall, 16. Isaac Smith, 19. Jack Gunston, 21. James Sicily, 22. Luke Breust, 24. Ben Stratton, 25. Ryan Schoenmakers, 26. Liam Shiels, 27. Tyrone Vickery, 28. Paul Puopolo, 29. Will Langford, 31. Ricky Henderson, 33. Cyril Rioli, 35. Harry Morrison, 40. Kade Stewart, 42. Teia Miles, 45. Conor Nash

Notable absentees: Luke Hodge, Josh Gibson, Jonathan O’Rourke, Jon Ceglar, Kieran Lovell, Daniel Howe, Tim O'Brien, Kaiden Brand

Geelong v Essendon, Queen Elizabeth Oval (Bendigo), 4.10pm AEDT

GEELONG

1. Rhys Stanley, 2. Zach Tuohy, 3. Brandan Parfitt, 4. Andrew Mackie, 5. Nakia Cockatoo, 6. Lincoln McCarthy, 7. Harry Taylor, 9. Zac Smith, 10. Daniel Menzel, 11. Darcy Lang, 13. Tom Lonergan, 14. Joel Selwood, 18. Josh Cowan, 21. Jordan Murdoch, 22. Mitch Duncan, 23. Aaron Black, 25. Lachie Henderson, 26. Tom Hawkins, 27. Sam Menegola, 29. Cameron Guthrie, 32, Steven Motlop, 33. George Horlin-Smith, 35. Patrick Dangerfield, 36. Tom Ruggles, 40. Jackson Thurlow, 44. Tom Stewart, 46. Mark Blicavs

Notable absentees: Scott Selwood, Cory Gregson, Zach Guthrie, Jed Bews, Jake Kolodjashnij

ESSENDON

1. Andrew McGrath, 3. Darcy Parish, 4. Jobe Watson, 5. Brent Stanton, 6. Joe Daniher, 7. Zach Merrett, 8. Martin Gleeson, 9. Brendon Goddard, 11. David Zaharakis, 12. Mark Baguley, 13. Orazio Fantasia, 16. Joshua Begley, 17. James Stewart, 18. Michael Hurley, 21. Dyson Heppell, 22. Matthew Leuenberger, 28. Mitch Brown, 29. Patrick Ambrose, 30. Kyle Langford, 32. Travis Colyer, 33. Jayden Laverde, 36. Michael Hartley, 40. Ben Howlett, 43. Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti, 44. Shaun McKernan, 47. James Kelly, 49. Matt Dea

Notable absentees: Tom Bellchambers, Aaron Francis, David Myers, Craig Bird, Cale Hooker, Heath Hocking, Conor McKenna

St Kilda v Sydney, Lavington Sports Ground (Albury), 7.10pm AEDT

ST KILDA

1. Tom Hickey, 2. Jake Carlisle, 3. Jack Steven, 4. Jade Gresham, 5. Shane Savage, 6. Seb Ross, 7. Luke Dunstan, 8. Blake Acres, 9. Jack Steele, 12. Nick Riewoldt, 13. Jack Lonie, 14. Jarryd Geary, 15. Jack Billings, 16. Jack Newnes, 17. Dylan Roberton, 18. Billy Longer, 19. Sam Gilbert, 20. David Armitage, 22. Nathan Brown, 24. Sean Dempster, 25. Koby Stevens, 27. Josh Bruce, 28. Tim Membrey, 29. Jimmy Webster, 32. Paddy McCartin, 34. Nathan Wright, 44. Mav Weller

Notable absentees: Leigh Montagna, Daniel McKenzie, Hugh Goddard, Jack Sinclair, Nathan Freeman

SYDNEY

4. Dan Hannebery, 6. Jordan Foote, 7. Harry Cunningham, 8. Kurt Tippett, 9. Will Hayward, 10. Zak Jones, 11. Jeremy Laidler, 12. Josh Kennedy, 13. Oliver Florent, 14. Callum Mills, 17. Darcy Cameron, 18. Callum Sinclair, 20. Sam Reid, 22. Dean Towers, 23. Lance Franklin, 24. Dane Rampe, 26. Luke Parker, 27. Daniel Robinson, 28. Nic Newman, 29. George Hewett, 31. Harrison Marsh, 35. Sam Naismith, 39. Heath Grundy, 40. Nick Smith, 42. Robbie Fox, 43. Lewis Melican, 44. Jake Lloyd

Notable absentees: Aliir Aliir, Jarrad McVeigh, Isaac Heeney, Tom Papley, Kieren Jack, Gary Rohan

SATURDAY, MARCH 11

Richmond v Collingwood, Ted Summerton Reserve (Moe), 1.10pm AEDT

RICHMOND

1. Nick Vlastuin, 2. Dylan Grimes, 3. Dion Prestia, 4. Dustin Martin, 5. Brandon Ellis, 6. Shaun Grigg, 8. Jack Riewoldt, 9. Trent Cotchin, 10. Shane Edwards, 12. David Astbury, 14. Bachar Houli, 15. Jayden Short, 17. Daniel Rioli, 18. Alex Rance, 22. Josh Caddy, 24. Ben Griffiths, 25. Toby Nankervis, 26. Anthony Miles, 27. Sam Lloyd, 28. Taylor Hunt, 30. Reece Conca, 37. Connor Menadue, 40. Daniel Butler, 41. Mabior Chol, 44. Tyson Stengle, 46. Jason Castagna, 47. Ivan Soldo

Notable absentees: Ben Lennon, Jake Batchelor, Shaun Hampson, Ivan Maric, Corey Ellis

COLLINGWOOD

1. Alex Fasolo, 4. Brodie Grundy, 6. Tyson Goldsack, 7. Adam Treloar, 9. Jesse White, 10. Scott Pendlebury, 11. Jarryd Blair, 12. Matthew Scharenberg, 13. Taylor Adams, 14. James Aish, 15. Lynden Dunn, 16. Chris Mayne, 18. Travis Varcoe, 20. Ben Reid, 21. Tom Phillips, 22. Steele Sidebottom, 24. Josh Thomas, 25. Jack Crisp, 29. Tim Broomhead, 30. Darcy Moore, 31. Jackson Ramsay, 32. Will Hoskin-Elliott, 37. Brayden Maynard, 38. Jeremy Howe, 40. Josh Smith, 41. Henry Schade, 46. Mason Cox

Notable absentees: Jordan De Goey, Daniel Wells, Jamie Elliott, Levi Greenwood

Adelaide v Brisbane Lions, Hickinbotham Oval (Noarlunga), 3.40pm ACDT

ADELAIDE

3. Riley Knight, 4. Josh Jenkins, 7. Jordan Gallucci, 8. Jake Kelly, 10. Harrison Wigg, 12. Daniel Talia, 13. Taylor Walker, 14. David Mackay, 15. Kyle Hartigan, 16. Luke Brown, 17. Curtly Hampton, 18. Eddie Betts, 20. Hugh Greenwood, 21. Rory Atkins, 22. Andy Otten, 23. Charlie Cameron, 24. Sam Jacobs, 26. Richard Douglas, 27. Tom Lynch, 29. Rory Laird, 30. Wayne Milera, 31. Myles Poholke, 32. Troy Menzel, 33. Brodie Smith, 41. Mitch McGovern, 43. Reilly O’Brien, 44. Matt Crouch

Notable absentees: Brad Crouch, Scott Thompson, Jake Lever, Rory Sloane, Paul Seedsman, Kyle Cheney, Cam Ellis-Yolmen, Dean Gore

BRISBANE LIONS

1. Ben Keays, 2. Ryan Harwood, 4. Ryan Bastinac, 5. Mitch Robinson, 7. Tom Bell, 8. Rohan Bewick, 9. Dayne Beams, 10. Daniel Rich, 12. Stefan Martin, 15. Dayne Zorko, 17. Claye Beams, 18. Nick Robertson, 20. Cedric Cox, 25. Daniel McStay, 26. Tom Cutler, 27. Darcy Gardiner, 28. Lewis Taylor, 30. Eric Hipwood, 31. Harris Andrews, 32. Sam Mayes, 33. Michael Close, 35. Ryan Lester, 36. Rhys Mathieson, 38. Tom Rockliff, 40. Matt Hammelmann, 43. Jake Barrett, 44. Archie Smith

Notable absentees: Allen Christensen, Josh Walker, Jack Frost, Josh Schache, Marco Paparone, Hugh McCluggage

FRIDAY, MARCH 10

Greater Western Sydney v North Melbourne, Manuka Oval, 5.50pm AEDT

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

1. Phil Davis, 3. Stephen Coniglio, 4. Toby Greene, 5. Dylan Shiel, 8. Callan Ward, 9. Tom Scully, 10. Devon Smith, 12. Jonathon Patton, 14. Tim Taranto, 15. Matthew Kennedy, 16. Nathan Wilson, 17. Steve Johnson, 18. Jeremy Cameron, 19. Nick Haynes, 20. Adam Tomlinson, 21. Matt Buntine, 22. Josh Kelly, 23. Heath Shaw, 25. Tendai Mzungu, 26. Dawson Simpson, 29. Zac Williams, 32. Ryan Griffen, 35. Aidan Corr, 37. Rory Lobb, 40. Adam Kennedy, 41. Shane Mumford, 50. Sam Reid

Notable absentees: Isaac Cumming, Matt de Boer, Brett Deledio, Harrison Himmelberg, Jacob Hopper, Harry Perryman, Will Setterfield, Lachie Whitfield

NORTH MELBOURNE

4. Shaun Higgins, 6. Lachlan Hansen, 7. Jack Ziebell, 8. Nathan Hrovat, 9. Andrew Swallow, 10. Ben Cunnington, 11. Luke McDonald, 12. Lindsay Thomas, 13. Ryan Clarke, 14. Trent Dumont, 16. Scott Thompson, 18. Shaun Atley, 19. Sam Wright, 21. Jy Simpkin, 22. Todd Goldstein, 24. Sam Durdin, 25. Robbie Tarrant, 28. Kayne Turner, 30. Jarrad Waite, 31. Braydon Preuss, 33. Ed Vickers-Willis, 34. Jamie Macmillan, 38. Majak Daw, 39. Mitch Hibberd, 41. Corey Wagner, 42. Declan Mountford, 43. Sam Gibson 

Notable absentees: Marley Williams, Jed Anderson, Ben Jacobs, Mason Wood, Ben Brown

Fremantle v Carlton, Domain Stadium, 5.40pm AWST

FREMANTLE

1. Hayden Ballantyne, 2. Griffin Logue, 3. Zac Dawson, 4. Sean Darcy, 5. Garrick Ibbotson, 6. Danyle Pearce, 7. Nat Fyfe, 9. Bradley Hill, 10. Michael Walters, 11. Tommy Sheridan, 12. Jon Griffin, 14. Lachie Weller, 16. David Mundy, 17. Hayden Crozier, 18. Darcy Tucker, 19. Connor Blakely, 21. Joel Hamling, 22. Shane Kersten, 23. Cam McCarthy, 26. Ed Langdon, 27. Lachie Neale, 31. Aaron Sandilands, 32. Stephen Hill, 33. Cam Sutcliffe, 34. Lee Spurr, 36. Brennan Cox, 37. Michael Johnson

Notable absentees: Nick Suban, Harley Bennell, Matt Taberner, Harley Balic, Zac Clarke

CARLTON

1. Jack Silvagni, 3. Marc Murphy, 4. Bryce Gibbs, 6. Kade Simpson, 8. Matthew Kreuzer, 9. Patrick Cripps, 10. Harry McKay, 11. Sam Kerridge, 13. Jed Lamb, 15. Sam Docherty, 16. Billie Smedts, 17. Sam Rowe, 20. Lachie Plowman, 22. Caleb Marchbank, 23. Jacob Weitering, 24. Rhys Palmer, 26. Harrison Macreadie, 27. Dennis Armfield, 28. David Cuningham, 29. Cameron Polson, 33. Jarrod Pickett, 35. Edward Curnow, 39. Dale Thomas, 41. Levi Casboult, 43. Simon White, 44. Alex Silvagni, 46. Matthew Wright

Notable absentees: Blaine Boekhorst, Dylan Buckley, Charlie Curnow, Daniel Gorringe, Nick Graham, Kristian Jaksch, Liam Jones, Sam Petrevski-Setton, Andrew Phillips