Main content

TEAMS: Riewoldt returns, two new Lions and Dockers dump six

Showdown a 'flip of the coin' Wayne Carey and Campbell Brown preview round three
MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - MARCH 25:  Nick Riewoldt of the Saints is helped onto the stretcher after hurting his knee during the round one AFL match between the St Kilda Saints and the Melbourne Demons at Etihad Stadium on March 25, 2017 in Melbourne, Australia.  (Photo by Quinn Rooney/Getty Images)
Nick Riewoldt is back in after missing just one match with a knee injury

• Riewoldt returns after missing just one match
• Cats swap ruckmen for Demons clash
• Gun defenders return for the Showdown
 

St Kilda champion Nick Riewoldt has made a stunning recovery from what first appeared to be a serious knee injury, with the key forward set to face the Brisbane Lions at Etihad Stadium on Sunday.

Riewoldt has been named at centre-half forward in the Saints' extended 25-man squad to take on the Lions just 12 days after his right knee buckled against Melbourne in round one.

While that injury prompted immediate fears he had suffered what could have been a career-ending injury, scans later cleared the former skipper of any structural damage.   

The Saints have also named ruckman Billy Longer, exciting draftee Ben Long and small forward Jack Sinclair in their squad, with star midfielder Jack Steven (punctured lung) the only omission at this stage.  

All the round three teams

The Lions are set to make at least three changes, with prized draftees Hugh McCluggage and Jarrod Berry in for their debut and young forward Josh Schache returning.

Ryan Bastinac and Ryan Harwood have been omitted, with midfielder Claye Beams and defender Liam Dawson included in the 25.

Collingwood has made two changes for its clash against Sydney, with midfielder James Aish and small forward Jarry Blair omitted.

Midfielder Levi Greenwood has been recalled just two weeks after hip surgery, with star Magpie Adam Treloar also named after intrigue this week surrounding his fitness with a shoulder concern.

Speedster Travis Varcoe returns after serving a one-week suspension.

The Swans have named debutant – their fifth of the year – Jordan Dawson, a second-year key forward from South Australia who will replace injured tall Kurt Tippett (ankle).

Ruckman Callum Sinclair and academy product Jordan Foote come into the 22, with Jeremy Laidler and Harry Cunningham omitted.

Fremantle has swung the axe, making six changes for the team to face the Western Bulldogs at Domain Stadium on Saturday.

Key defender Zac Dawson has been dropped for just the second time under coach Ross Lyon at Fremantle, with Danyle Pearce also paying the price for an 89-point loss to Port Adelaide.

Jon Griffin, Nick Suban and Cameron Sutcliffe have all been dropped as the Dockers look to the future, with young midfielder Darcy Tucker joining them.  

Lyon announced earlier on Thursday that draftee Griffin Logue and midfielder Harley Balic would make their debuts as the club turns to youth at 0-2.

The Dockers have also included Hayden Crozier, Tom Sheridan, Ethan Hughes and re-listed rookie Brady Grey.

The Bulldogs have made on change, with premiership forward Toby McLean replacing injured goalkicker Stewart Crameri (hip). 

Richmond has turned to tall Todd Elton for just his fifth game in six seasons to replace injured key forward Ben Griffiths (concussion) against West Coast at the MCG on Saturday.

Elton won the race for selection ahead of rookie pair Mabior Chol and Ivan Soldo, with Kamdyn McIntosh also recalled to replace Shane Edwards (hip).

The Eagles have dropped midfielder Dom Sheed, calling on wingman Lewis Jetta after one match relegated to the WAFL.

Port Adelaide and Adelaide have made one change each for Saturday night's anticipated Showdown at Adelaide Oval.

The Power have lost defender Jack Homsch to a knee injury but welcome back midfielder Hamish Hartlett.

Adelaide has recalled defender Jake Lever but lost tall forward Josh Jenkins, who was taken to hospital in round two but later cleared of any structural damage to his ribs or internal organs.

Geelong has made four changes for its clash against Melbourne at Etihad Stadium on Saturday, with ruckman Zac Smith replacing Rhys Stanley after the Cats' conceded ruck contests against North Melbourne in round two.

Cameron Guthrie also returns after missing the opening two matches with a calf injury, with rookie James Parsons in for his debut and Sam Menegola in for his first game of the season.

Stanley and Darcy Lang have been omitted, while round-two hero George Horlin-Smith has a hand injury and Josh Cowan is being 'managed'.

With influential pair Jordan Lewis and Jesse Hogan suspended, the Demons have made one additional change, dropping young midfielder Angus Brayshaw.   

Half-back Bernie Vince returns from suspension, while Dean Kent and rookie tall Tim Smith, who is making his debut, earn their first chances for 2017.  

Greater Western Sydney has named an unchanged line-up to take on North Melbourne at Blundstone Arena on Saturday, choosing not to recall tall forward Jon Patton from a hip injury.

The Kangaroos regain gun ruckman Todd Goldstein and will also go in with big man Braydon Preuss to tackle influential Giants' ruckman Shane Mumford. 

Young tall Sam Durdin has been named to make his debut, with veteran defender Scott Thompson (suspended) and Jy Simpkin (quad) making way.

Gold Coast and Hawthorn have each made at least one change ahead of Sunday's clash at Metricon Stadium on Sunday, with the Suns dropping Callum Ah Chee.

Jarrod Harbrow, Brandon Matera, Jesse Lonergan and Brayden Fiorini have been included in their 25-man squad.  

The Hawks, who lost defender Grant Birchall to a jaw injury, have named all four inclusions – Brendon Whitecross, Kaiden Brand, Billy Hartung and James Sicily – on their seven-man bench.

Carlton has axed leadership member Dennis Armfield for Sunday's clash against Essendon at the MCG, recalling midfielder Sam Kerridge, who has been named in the starting 18.

Potential inclusions Rhys Palmer, Tom Williamson and Harry McKay have been named on the extended bench, which will be trimmed on Friday afternoon.

Essendon has lost defender Michael Hartley (omitted) and midfielder Ben Howlett (hamstring), naming five potential inclusions.

Ruckman Matthew Leuenberger returns, with midfielder Heath Hocking and forward Mitch Brown also named in the starting 18.

Defender Matt Dea and former GWS forward James Stewart have been named on the seven-man bench.

Friday, April 7

Sydney v Collingwood at the SCG, 7.50pm AEST

SYDNEY
In: C.Sinclair, J.Foote, J.Dawson 
Out: K.Tippett (ankle), J.Laidler, H.Cunningham
New: Jordan Dawson (Sturt)

COLLINGWOOD
In: T.Varcoe, L.Greenwood 
Out: J.Blair, J.Aish 

Saturday, April 8

North Melbourne v Greater Western Sydney at Blundstone Arena (Hobart), 1.45pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: T.Goldstein, S.Durdin 
Out: S.Thompson (suspension), J.Simpkin (quad)
New: Sam Durdin (West Adelaide)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
No changes

Richmond v West Coast at the MCG, 2.10pm AEST

RICHMOND
In: T.Elton, K.McIntosh 
Out: S.Edwards (hip), B.Griffiths (concussion)

WEST COAST
In: L.Jetta 
Out: D.Sheed

Geelong v Melbourne at Etihad Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

GEELONG
In: Z.Smith, C.Guthrie, S.Menegola, J.Parsons 
Out: R.Stanley, J.Cowan (managed), G.Horlin-Smith (hand), D.Lang 
New: James Parsons (Eastern U18)

MELBOURNE
In: B.Vince, D.Kent, T.Smith 
Out: J.Lewis (suspension), J.Hogan (suspension), A.Brayshaw 
New: Tim Smith (Casey VFL)

Port Adelaide v Adelaide at Adelaide Oval, 7.10pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE
In: H.Hartlett 
Out: J.Hombsch (knee)

ADELAIDE
In: J.Lever 
Out: J.Jenkins (ribs) 

Fremantle v Western Bulldogs at Domain Stadium, 5.40pm AWST

FREMANTLE
In: T.Sheridan, H.Crozier, B.Grey, H.Balic, E.Hughes, G.Logue 
Out: Z.Dawson, D.Pearce, J.Griffin, N.Suban, C.Sutcliffe, D.Tucker 
New: Harley Balic (Sandringham U18), Griffin Logue (Swan District)

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: T.McLean 
Out: S.Crameri (hip)

Sunday, April 9

St Kilda v Brisbane Lions at Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

ST KILDA
In: N.Riewoldt, B.Longer, B.Long, J.Sinclair 
Out: J.Steven (punctured lung) 
New: Ben Long (NT Thunder/Melbourne Grammar)

BRISBANE LIONS
In: C.Beams, L.Dawson, J.Schache, J.Berry, H.McCluggage 
Out: R.Bastinac, R.Harwood 
New: Hugh McCluggage (North Ballarat U18), Jarrod Berry (North Ballarat U18)

Carlton v Essendon at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

CARLTON
In: R.Palmer, S.Kerridge, T.Williamson, H.McKay 
Out: D.Armfield 
New: Rhys Palmer (GWS), Tom Williamson (North Ballarat U18), Harry McKay (Gippsland U18)

ESSENDON
In: M.Leuenberger, H.Hocking, M.Brown, M.Dea, J.Stewart 
Out: B.Howlett (hamstring), M.Hartley 
New: James Stewart (GWS)

Gold Coast v Hawthorn at Metricon Stadium, 4.40pm AEST

GOLD COAST
In: J.Harbrow, B.Matera, J.Lonergan, B.Fiorini 
Out: C.Ah Chee

HAWTHORN
In: B.Whitecross, K.Brand, B.Hartung, J.Sicily 
Out: G.Birchall (jaw)