tmedia
Main content

Recommended videos

Highlights: Richmond v Carlton

11:17pm Mar 27, 2014

Malthouse rues costly mistakes

11:44pm Mar 27, 2014

Recommended articles

Sunday football as it happened

Sunday football as it happened

Recap Port's Showdown upset, plus big wins for the Hawks and Tigers

11:45am Apr 14, 2013

St Kilda v Richmond as it happened

St Kilda v Richmond as it happened

 Recap Friday night's MCG clash as the Tigers make their best start to a season in 16 years

04:00pm Apr 5, 2013

Carlton v Collingwood as it happened

Carlton v Collingwood as it happened

Recap Friday night's blockbuster as the Blues capitulate in front of 78,000 at the MCG

10:36pm Jul 5, 2013

Saturday football as it happened

Saturday football as it happened

Recap a day bookended by two major boilovers

01:00pm Mar 30, 2013

Fantasy review: round three

Fantasy review: round three

It was a tough round for AFL Fantasy coaches, Warnie writes

10:42pm Apr 6, 2014

Football world sends off Hafey in style

Football world sends off Hafey in style

Tom Hafey remembered as a great coach and a wonderful man

06:15pm May 19, 2014

TEAMS: Mitch to miss Hawks, gun Swans back

Nathan Schmook  April 20, 2017 6:19 PM

And the tip is... 'fireworks' Wayne Carey and Campbell Brown preview round five
AFL 2017 Round 03 - Richmond v West Coast

Sam Mitchell will miss the clash with his old side due to an ankle injury

- Ankle issue sees Sam Mitchell miss chance to take on former side
- Heeney, Tippett and Rohan back as Swans make four changes

- Premiership defender Shane Biggs returns for Travis Cloke

WEST Coast midfielder Sam Mitchell will not face former club Hawthorn on Sunday – and potentially this season – after being left out for the trip to the MCG with an ankle injury.

The Eagles, who don't face the Hawks again during the home and away season, left Mitchell out of their 25-man squad, in an anti-climax after last year's blockbuster trade.   

In other significant selection news, St Kilda ruckman Tom Hickey and North Melbourne big man Braydon Preuss have been 'managed' and 'rested' respectively by their teams. 

West Coast has named Jack Darling in its starting 18, while inclusions Mark Hutchings, Dom Sheed and Malcolm Karpany are on the extended bench, with Mitchell their only omission after the champion midfielder injured his left ankle against Sydney last week.

Hawthorn has not named prized recruit Jaeger O'Meara, two weeks after he suffered a knock to his right knee, which has undergone extensive surgery. 

Check out the full round five teams

The Hawks added recruit Ty Vickery, half-back Daniel Howe and midfielder Kade Stewart to their extended squad, with no omissions at this stage.

Sydney has loaded up for Saturday night's must-win derby against Greater Western Sydney, recalling important trio Kurt Tippett, Isaac Heeney and Gary Rohan from injury.

The winless Swans will also unveil rookie debutant Lewis Melican at the SCG, with Aliir Aliir among those making way as the 2016 Grand Finalists fight to keep their season alive.

Heeney and Rohan have not played at any level this season after battling glandular fever and a hamstring issue respectively, while Tippett has missed the past two matches with an ankle injury.

Rookie midfielder Robbie Fox will miss with a knee injury, with defender Nic Newman and prized draftee Oliver Florent omitted from the team that lost to West Coast in round four.

Greater Western Sydney has also been bolstered, with star forward Steve Johnson replacing first-year midfielder Tim Taranto, who has been rested.

Port Adelaide has made one change for Friday night's clash against Carlton at Adelaide Oval, with ruckman Paddy Ryder returning from suspension and replacing speedster Matt White.  

Carlton pair Dale Thomas and Matthew Kreuzer will miss with soreness, with forward debutant Cameron Polson and ruckman Andrew Phillips named as their replacements.

The Western Bulldogs have replaced injured forward Travis Cloke with defender Shane Biggs for Saturday's clash against the Brisbane Lions at Etihad Stadium.

The Lions have made three changes, with Ryan Harwood, Ryan Bastinac and Liam Dawson replacing Tom Cutler (hamstring) and omitted pair Tom Bell and Rohan Bewick.

Adelaide midfielder Brad Crouch will play his first game this season after being recalled on the back of brilliant SANFL form, replacing injured defender Jake Kelly (eye) for Saturday's clash against Gold Coast.

The Suns have made one change, with Callum Ah Chee returning after two matches in the NEAFL to replace injured co-captain Steven May (hamstring).

North Melbourne has rested Preuss for Saturday night's clash against Fremantle and its giant ruckman Aaron Sandilands in a surprising move.

Nathan Hrovat has been omitted, with forward Mason Wood recalled and Ed Vickers-Willis named to play his first game.

The Dockers have made one change, replacing injured midfielder Harley Balic (hip) with second-year onballer Darcy Tucker.

Stephen Hill (corked leg) and sore forward Michael Walters have both been named.

St Kilda has managed ruckman Hickey and lost senior midfielder David Armitage to a groin injury for Sunday's clash against Geelong.

The Saints have named Billy Longer for his first game this season as Hickey's replacement, with star midfielder Jack Steven also named in the starting 18 after two matches sidelined with a punctured lung.

Shane Savage and Darren Minchington have been named on the Saints' extended bench, as has recruit Koby Stevens, who could play his first game for the club.  

The Cats have made two forced changes, with George Horlin-Smith returning from a wrist injury to replace suspended midfielder Sam Menegola.

They have also lost suspended rookie James Parsons and will call on one of Rhys Stanley, Aaron Black, Jed Bews and Darcy Lang, who have all been named on the seven-man bench.

Friday, April 21

Port Adelaide v Carlton at Adelaide Oval, 7.20pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE
In: P.Ryder
Out: M.White

CARLTON
In: A.Phillips, C.Polson
Out: M.Kreuzer (soreness), D.Thomas (soreness)
New: Cameron Polson (Sandringham U18)

Saturday, April 22

Western Bulldogs v Brisbane Lions at Etihad Stadium, 1.45pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: S.Biggs
Out: T.Cloke (ribs)

BRISBANE LIONS
In: R.Harwood, R.Bastinac, L.Dawson
Out: T.Cutler (hamstring), T.Bell, R.Bewick

Gold Coast v Adelaide at Metricon Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

GOLD COAST
In: C.Ah Chee
Out: S.May (hamstring)

ADELAIDE
In: B.Crouch
Out: J.Kelly (eye)

Sydney v Greater Western Sydney at the SCG, 7.25pm AEST

SYDNEY
In: I.Heeney, G.Rohan, K.Tippett, L.Melican
Out: R.Fox (knee), A.Aliir, N.Newman, O.Florent
New: Lewis Melican (Geelong U18)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: S.Johnson
Out: T.Taranto (rested)

Fremantle v North Melbourne at Domain Stadium, 5.40pm AWST

FREMANTLE
In: D.Tucker
Out: H.Balic (hip)

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: M.Wood, E.Vickers-Willis
Out: N.Hrovat, B.Preuss (rested)
New: Ed Vickers-Willis (Sandringham U18)

Sunday, April 23

St Kilda v Geelong at Etihad Stadium, 3.20pm AEST

ST KILDA
In: J.Steven, S.Savage, K.Stevens, B.Longer, D.MinchingtonIn:
Out: D.Armitage (groin), T.Hickey (rested)
New: Koby Stevens (Western Bulldogs)

GEELONG
In: R.Stanley, A.Black, G.Horlin-Smith, J.Bews, D.Lang
Out: S.Menegola (suspension) , J.Parsons (suspension)
New: Aaron Black (North Melbourne)

Hawthorn v West Coast at the MCG, 4.40pm AEST

HAWTHORN
In: T.Vickery, D.Howe , K.Stewart
Out: -

WEST COAST
In: M.Hutchings, J.Darling, D.Sheed, M.Karpany
Out: S.Mitchell (ankle)

Monday, April 24

Richmond v Melbourne at the MCG, 7.25pm AEST

Teams will be announced at 5pm on Saturday, April 22 

Tuesday, April 25

Essendon v Collingwood at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

Teams will be announced at 5pm on Saturday, April 22