Main content

AFLCA votes, round eight: Versatile Eagle takes flight

The 10: round eight's best moments A weekend full of amazing finishes, some cracking goals and some phenomenal skill
PERTH, AUSTRALIA - MAY 12: Elliot Yeo of the Eagles looks to pass the ball during the 2017 AFL round 08 match between the West Coast Eagles and the Western Bulldogs at Domain Stadium on May 12, 2017 in Perth, Australia. (Photo by Will Russell/AFL Media)
Elliot Yeo has taken the lead in the AFLVA votes

EVERY round, the AFL coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5.

The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches).

WEST COAST v WESTERN BULLDOGS
7 Shannon Hurn (WC)
6 Andrew Gaff (WC)
5 Elliot Yeo (WC)
4 Easton Wood (WB)
3 Caleb Daniel (WB)
2 Jason Johannisen (WB)
2 Sam Mitchell (WC)
1 Jeremy McGovern (WC)

HAWTHORN v BRISBANE LIONS
7 Tom Mitchell (Haw)
7 Tom Rockliff (BL)
5 Dayne Zorko (BL)
4 Billy Hartung (Haw)
3 Luke Hodge (Haw)
2 Ryan Burton (Haw)
2 Ben McEvoy (Haw)

ST KILDA v CARLTON
10 Jack Billings (StK)
7 Patrick Cripps (Carl)
7 Sebastian Ross (StK)
4 Jack Steven (StK)
1 Sam Docherty (Carl)
1 Marc Murphy (Carl)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY v COLLINGWOOD
10 Josh Kelly (GWS)
8 Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
5 Taylor Adams (Coll)
4 Steele Sidebottom (Coll)
2 Brodie Grundy (Coll)
1 Devon Smith (GWS)

ESSENDON v GEELONG
9 Joe Daniher (Ess)
7 Michael Hurley (Ess)
5 Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (Ess)
4 Dyson Heppell (Ess)
3 Orazio Fantasia (Ess)
1 Zach Merrett (Ess)
1 Zac Smith (Geel)

ADELAIDE v MELBOURNE
10 Jack Viney (Melb)
8 Michael Hibberd (Melb)
5 Clayton Oliver (Melb)
5 Christian Petacca (Melb)
2 Bernie Vince (Melb)

RICHMOND v FREMANTLE
10 Michael Walters (Frem)
8 Bradley Hill (Frem)
5 Shaun Grigg (Rich)
4 Alex Rance (Rich)
2 Lachie Neale (Frem)
1 Jack Riewoldt (Rich)

GOLD COAST v PORT ADELAIDE
8 Brad Ebert (PA)
7 Tom Jonas (PA)
6 Chad Wingard (PA)
4 Paddy Ryder (PA)
3 Travis Boak (PA)
1 Jarman Impey (PA)
1 Steven May (GC)

NORTH MELBOURNE v SYDNEY
10 Josh Kennedy (Syd)
8 Luke Parker (Syd)
5 Dan Hannebery (Syd)
4 Nic Newman (Syd)
3 Sam Reid (Syd)

AFLCA LEADERBOARD
43 Elliot Yeo (WC)
42 Rory Sloane (Adel)
36 Clayton Oliver (Melb)
32 Gary Ablett (GC)
31 Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
31 Sebastian Ross (StK)
31 Joel Selwood (Geel)
29 Ollie Wines (PA)
27 Marc Murphy (Carl)
27 Jack Steven (StK)