Main content

JLT squads: New Dogs named, Cats rest guns

Captain Nat, Paddy's lesson, Schache attack Nat Edwards with all the latest news
Josh Schache will play for the Dogs - AFL,Western Bulldogs,JLT Series,Hawthorn Hawks,Brisbane Lions,Sydney Swans,Gold Coast Suns,Geelong Cats
Josh Schache will play for the Dogs

WESTERN Bulldogs recruits Josh Schache, Hayden Crozier and Jackson Trengove will line up for their new side for the first time in Saturday's JLT Community Series clash against a strong Hawthorn outfit.

The trio, who joined the 2016 premiers during last year's trade period, have been named in the Dogs' squad and will be keen to impress in their respective red, white and blue debuts.

>>Full teams for JLT clashes below

After showing impressive signs in his first AFL season, Schache, who was Brisbane's No.2 pick at the 2015 NAB AFL Draft, requested a trade back to Victoria and landed at the Dogs, while Crozier (from Fremantle) and Trengove (Port Adelaide) also returned back to their home state. 

Midfield pair Jaeger O'Meara and Tom Mitchell, captain Jarryd Roughead, exciting youngster Ryan Burton and star veteran Shaun Burgoyne are among the big names set to run out for the Hawks in the Mars Stadium match in Ballarat.

Premiership players Cyril Rioli, Grant Birchall and James Frawley are all missing from the Hawks' side, but former Port Adelaide runner Jarman Impey will line up.

The Lions will unveil last year's No.1 pick Cam Rayner in their pre-season contest with Sydney at Moreton Bay Central Sports Complex in Queensland on Saturday.

The explosive half-forward was the club's prized selection in November last year and will be part of a group of young and exciting Lions to take on the Swans, including Hugh McCluggage, Alex Witherden, Jarrod Berry, Eric Hipwood and Ben Keays.

In the absence of skipper Dayne Beams and star midfielder Dayne Zorko, defender Harris Andrews will captain the Lions, while former Adelaide forward Charlie Cameron has been named in the centre. Ex-Hawks champion Luke Hodge will not play. 

Big guns Lance Franklin, Josh Kennedy and Isaac Heeney have been picked for the Swans, while speedster Gary Rohan has been named across half-back. Running defender Ryley Stoddart, who was the Swans' third draft pick last year (No.53 overall), has also been chosen. 

Geelong will be without star midfield trio Patrick Dangerfield, Joel Selwood and Gary Ablett in their first JLT Community Series game against Gold Coast on Sunday at Riverway Stadium in Townsville.

But the Cats will showcase some of their new faces, with recent draftees Lachlan Fogarty, Charlie Constable and Tim Kelly all named on the extended interchange.

The Suns will welcome back key forward Sam Day for the clash after a year on the sidelines after dislocating his hip in a pre-season game last year.

Former Docker Lachie Weller will make his first appearance for the club after being traded last year, while Suns co-captain Tom Lynch will play in the clash. Weller's former Fremantle teammate Michael Barlow has been rested.

Thursday, March 1

Greater Western Sydney v Collingwood at UNSW Oval, 7.10pm

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: H.Perryman 36, P.Davis 1, J.Finlayson 31
HB: T.Mohr 39, A.Tomlinson 20, H.Shaw 23
C: L.Whitfield 6, C.Ward 8, J.Kelly 22
HF: S.Reid 50, J.Cameron 18, D.Shiel 5
F: M.de Boer 24, J.Patton 12, H.Himmelberg 27
Foll: D.Simpson 26, S.Coniglio 3, R.Griffen 32
I/C: N.Shipley 34, T.Taranto 14, Z.Langdon 17, L.Tiziani 33, L.Keeffe 25, M.Flynn 30, D.Lloyd 38                                         

Emerg: J.Stein 42, J.Buckley 41, D.Buckley 43

Notable absentees: Toby Greene, Rory Lobb, Brett Deledio, Tom Scully, Jacob Hopper, Zac Williams, Nick Haynes, Will Setterfield, Aidan Corr, Matt Buntine, Adam Kennedy

COLLINGWOOD

B: L.Dunn 15, B.Mihocek 41, F.Appleby 31
HB: J.Crisp 25, A.Oxley 43, T.Langdon 8
C: J.Smith 40, T.Adams 13, J.Aish 14
HF: T.Varcoe 18, C.Mayne 16, T.Broomhead 29
F: C.Brown 17, M.Cox  46, B.Maynard 37
Foll: B.Grundy 4, S.Pendlebury 10, S.Sidebottom 22
I/C: J.Blair 11, J.Stephenson 35, J.Thomas 24, T.Goldsack 6, W.Hoskin-Elliott 32, S.McLarty 23, B Reid 20, T.Phillips 21              

Emerg: S.Murray 9, B.Crocker 39, J.Daicos 26, M.Scharenberg 12   

Notable absentees: Daniel Wells, Adam Treloar, Jamie Elliott, Darcy Moore, Jeremy Howe, Jordan De Goey, Alex Fasolo, Levi Greenwood

Saturday, March 3

Western Bulldogs v Hawthorn at Mars Stadium Ballarat, 2.05pm AEDT

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: E.Wood 10, Z.Cordy 12, A.Naughton 33
HB: J.Johannisen 39, M.Adams 25, H.Crozier 9
C: L.Hunter 7, L.Dahlhaus 6, B.Dale 31
HF: T.Liberatore 21, L.Jong 46, M.Suckling 1
F: M.Bontempelli 4, J.Trengove 8, M.Honeychurch 22
Foll: J.Roughead 23, T.McLean 16, J.Macrae 11
I/C: J.Dunkley 5, J.Schache 13, L.Webb 19, S.Biggs 24, B.Williams 34, C.Daniel 35, L.Picken 42, T.English 44                     

Emerg: T.Boyd 17, F.Roberts 18, T.Dickson 29, J.Redpath 43

Notable absentees: Mitch Wallis, Clay Smith, Dale Morris

HAWTHORN

B: B.Stratton 24, T.O'Brien 23, S.Burgoyne 9
HB: B.Hardwick 15, J.Sicily 6, R.Burton 5
C: I.Smith 16, L.Shiels 26, R.Henderson 31
HF: L.Breust 22, R.Schoenmakers 25, J.Impey 4
F: P.Puopolo 28, J.Roughead 2, J.Gunston 19
Foll: B.McEvoy 7, T.Mitchell 3, J.O'Meara 10
I/C: M.Pittonet 27, D.Mirra 32, H.Morrison 35, B.Whitecross 11, D.Howe 17, T.Duryea 8, O.Hanrahan 41                       

Emerg: T.Miles 42, J.Cousins 46, J.Worpel 38, C.Nash 45, C.Glass 44

Notable absentees: Grant Birchall, Cyril Rioli, James Frawley, Jono O'Rourke, Will Langford

Brisbane v Sydney at Moreton Bay Central Sports Complex Brisbane, 4.35pm AEST

BRISBANE

B: S.Mayes 32, D.McStay 25, D.Gardiner 27
HB: N.Robertson 18, H.Andrews 31, A.Witherden 29
C: D.Rich 10, C.Cameron 23, R.Lester 35
HF: L.Taylor 28, A.Christensen 3, H.McCluggage 6
F: M.Robinson 5, E.Hipwood 30, C.Rayner 16
Foll: S.Martin 12, J.Berry 13, R.Mathieson 36
I/C: B.Keays 1, R.Bastinac 4, T.Bell 7, J.Walker 14, J.Allison 19, C.Cox 20, J.Payne 40, J.Barrett 43             

Emerg: R.Bewick 8, T.Cutler 26, B.Starcevich 37, O.McInerney 46   

Notable absentees: Luke Hodge, Dayne Beams, Dayne Zorko

SYDNEY

B: N.Smith 40 L.Melican 43 A.Aliir 36
HB: N.Newman 28 D.Rampe 24 G.Rohan 16
C: H.Cunningham 7 J.Kennedy 12 J.Lloyd 44
HF: G.Hewett 29 S.Reid 20 W.Hayward 9
F: T.Papley 11 L.Franklin 23 D.Towers 22
Foll: S.Naismith 35 L.Parker 26 K.Jack 15
I/C: I.Heeney 5, O.Florent 13, C.Mills 14, C.Sinclair 18, R.Fox 42, R.Stoddart 33, J.Rose 1                                     

Emerg: D.Cameron 17, J.Foote 6, T.McCartin 30, D.Robinson 27

Notable absentees: Dan Hannebery, Jarrad McVeigh, Heath Grundy, Zak Jones

Sunday, March 4

Gold Coast v Geelong at Riverway Stadium Townsville, 4.35pm AEST

GOLD COAST

B: J.Harbrow 5, J.Leslie 21, J.Joyce 38
HB: P.Hanley 1, R.Thompson 16, K.Kolodjashnij 10
C: L.Weller 14, B.Fiorini 8, A.Hall 33
HF: J.Martin 4, T.Lynch 19, J.Lyons 25
F: A.Sexton 6,  S.Day 12, S.Lemmens 23
Foll: J.Witts 28 , T.Miller 11, A.Young 15
I/C from: T.Nicholls 22, M.Rosa 3, B.Ainsworth 9, D.MacPherson 44, M.Rischitelli 35, J.Bowes 29, W.Brodie 41, N.Holman 39

EmergB.Scheer 18, M.Spencer 43, M.Barlow 20, M.Willis 34

Notable absentees: Michael Barlow, Steven May, David Swallow, Peter Wright

GEELONG

B: J.Kolodjashnij 8, T.Stewart 44, J.Thurlow 40
HB: Z.Tuohy 2, J.Bews 24, Z.Guthrie 39
C: J.Murdoch 21, M.Duncan 22, M.Blicavs 46
HF: J.Parsons 34, R.Stanley, 1, C.Constable 18
F: J.Cunico 31, T.Hawkins 26, D.Menzel 10
Foll: Z.Smith 9, S.Menegola 27, C.Guthrie 29
I/C: W.Buzza 12, L.Fogarty 13, C.Gregson 28, G.Horlin-Smith 33, J.Jones 41, E.Ratugolea 17, T.Kelly 11, G.Miers 32

Emerg: R.Gardner 20, A.Black 23, M.O'Connor 42, M.Hayball 15

Notable absentees: Patrick Dangerfield, Gary Ablett, Joel Selwood, Scott Selwood, Harry Taylor