Main content

The top 2019 draft prospects training at your club

Father-son prospect Jackson Mead will train with the Power - AFL,Draft
Father-son prospect Jackson Mead will train with the Power

PORT Adelaide will have a first-hand look at next year's father-son prospect Jackson Mead when he trains with the club as part of the NAB AFL Academy's program over summer.

Mead, whose father Darren was an inaugural Power player and notched 122 games with the club, is eligible to join the club next year and looks a talented prospect.

FUTURE PICKS Who you should barrack against in 2019

The Academy's program sets time for the country's best prospects to spend a week training at an AFL club over the next month.

Mead will be joined in his stint at the Power by talented South Australian Cameron Taheny and Kysaiah Pickett, who is the nephew of Power and North Melbourne premiership play Byron.

Most of the Victorian clubs will this week host the players, with highly touted midfielder and next year's potential top pick Matt Rowell training with the Blues, and exciting forward Dylan Williams among the players at Hawthorn.

Livewire midfielder Jack Mahoney will show his wares at Richmond, while basketball-turned-AFL prospect Luke Jackson will train with Fremantle.

DRAFT TRACKER Every pick, bios, highlights and Cal's comments

As part of the new-look program for players in next year's under-18 Allies squad, prospects who are in that team will also spend time with their local clubs – Sydney, GWS, Brisbane and Gold Coast – while the Allies players from Tasmania will train with North Melbourne, who has a Next Generation Academy zone in that state.

Northern Territory duo Malcolm Rosas and Joel Jeffrey will experience time training with both the Suns and Lions.

WHO'S TRAINING AT YOUR CLUB? 

Adelaide: Dylan Stephens, Will Gould, Karl Finlay

Brisbane Lions: Tom Griffiths*, Will Martyn, Bruce Reville*, Kobe Tozer, Saxon Crozier*, Samson Ryan*, Malcolm Rosas (NT), Joel Jeffrey* (NT)

Carlton: Caleb Serong, Brodie Kemp, Matt Rowell, Lachlan Potter

Collingwood: Trent Bianco, Brock Smith

Essendon: Andrew Courtney, Emerson Jeka, Ryan Gardner

Fremantle: Jeremy Sharp, Luke Jackson, Jack Buller, Trent Rivers

Geelong: Cooper Stephens, Darcy Chirgwin, Flynn Perez

Gold Coast: Connor Budarick, Ashton Crossley*, Hewago Paul-Oea, Alex Davies*, Jack Johnson*, Matt Conroy*, Ben Jungfer* (NT), Malcolm Rosas (NT), Joel Jeffrey* (NT)

GWS: Liam Delahunty, Tom Green, Matt McGrory, Charlie Byrne*

Hawthorn: Marcus Toussaint, Jamieson Rossiter, Dylan Williams

Melbourne: Noah Anderson, Fraser Phillips, Charlie Dean

North Melbourne: Mitch O'Neill, Will Peppin*, Jared Dakin*, Jackson Callow*, Sam Collins*, Oliver Davis*

Port Adelaide: Jackson Mead, Cameron Taheny, Kysaiah Pickett

Richmond: Jack Mahony, Lachlan Ash, Fischer McAsey

St Kilda: Bigoa Nyuon, Hayden Young, Sam Flanders

Sydney: Luke Parks*, Jackson Barling*, Hamish Ellem*, Josh Rayner, Braedon Campbell*, Errol Gulden*, Will Chandler

West Coast: Mitch Georgiades, Elijah Taylor, Rhai Arn Cox, Deven Robertson

Western Bulldogs: Jack Bell, Hugo Ralph-Smith, Josh Worrell, Darcy Cassar

Players in the Allies squad