Main content

Recommended videos

Highlights: Richmond v Carlton

11:17pm Mar 27, 2014

Malthouse rues costly mistakes

11:44pm Mar 27, 2014

Youngsters head up All Stars squad

Peter Ryan  February 7, 2013 11:10 AM

275029-tlsnewslandscape.jpg

Richmond coach Damien Hardwick and Indigenous All-Stars coach Michael O'Loughlin in Alice Springs as their teams prepare for batlle on Friday night

THE AFL has selected a youthful Indigenous All Stars team to take on Richmond at Alice Springs on Friday.

Led by Essendon veteran Nathan Lovett-Murray after injury forced the appointed skipper Lance Franklin to miss the game, the 30-man squad consists of 13 players under the age of 22.

The squad has a sprinkling of experience with Melbourne veteran Aaron Davey, Adelaide stalwart Graham Johncock and Carlton goal-sneak Eddie Betts included in the squad but is without stars Shaun Burgoyne, Cyril Rioli and Adam Goodes who are missing through injury.

Goodes and Franklin will be part of the coaching panel with AIS-AFL Academy coach Michael O'Loughlin coaching the team that has been attending the AFL Players Indigenous Camp this week.

Richmond sees the game as an important lead-up to the first round of the NAB Cup game on Friday, February 22. Its indigenous player Shane Edwards will represent the Tigers in the game.

2013 Indigenous All Stars squad

1. Murray Newman (West Coast)   
2. Amos Frank (Hawthorn)   
3. Lewis Jetta (Sydney Swans)   
4. Bradley Hartman (Geelong)   
5. Jarrod Harbrow (Gold Coast)   
6. Bradley Hill (Hawthorn)   
7. Leroy Jetta (Essendon)   
8. Aaron Davey (Melbourne)   
9. Alwyn Davey (Essendon)   
10. Neville Jetta (Melbourne)   
11. Harley Bennell (Gold Coast)   
12. Lindsay Thomas (North Melbourne)   
13. Allen Christensen (Geelong)   
14. Gerald Ugle (Greater Western Sydney)   
15. Courtenay Dempsey (Essendon)   
16. Tony Armstrong (Sydney)   
17. Jed Anderson (Hawthorn)
18. Graham Johncock  (Adelaide)   
19. Eddie Betts (Carlton)   
20. Steven Motlop (Geelong)   
21. Joshua Simpson (Fremantle)
22. Curtly Hampton (Greater Western Sydney)   
24. Sharrod Wellingham (West Coast)   
25. Cameron Ellis-Yolmen (Adelaide)   
26. Bret Goodes (Western Bulldogs)   
27. Nathan Lovett-Murray (Essendon) - captain   
28. Steven May (Gold Coast)   
29. Liam Jones (Western Bulldogs)   
30. Patrick Ryder (Essendon)               
33. Joshua Hill (West Coast)

The Indigenous All Stars versus Richmond match will be played at 7.00pm (ACST) at Traeger Park in Alice Springs.

AFL broadcast partner, the National Indigenous Radio Service, will broadcast the match live from 6.00pm - 10.30pm local time (7.30pm - 12 midnight AEDT).

CAAMA Radio will also provide live coverage.

AFL.com.au, the AFL Northern Territory website (www.aflnt.com.au) and the Richmond FC website (www.richmondfc.com.au) will provide a live video stream of the game.

Gates at Traeger Park will be open to ticket holders from 5pm and pre-match entertainment will include a performance from Manuel Nulupani Dhurrkay from the Saltwater Band.

Tickets to the game are available from AFL Northern Territory.